• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ethernet lights up like christmas tree everytime when plugged in?!

Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
52 (0.12/day)
Likes
9
Location
A dusty server room
System Name Dell Poweredge R810
Processor 4x Xeon X7560 @2.67
Motherboard R810 Proprietary motherboard
Cooling A cargo plane's worth of turbofans
Memory 128GB DDR3 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480
Storage 8x 100GB Intel D S3520 SSDs in RAID 10
Display(s) 3x Hisense 1080p 42" monitors
Case Dell Poweredge R810
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply 2x 1100w Proprietary PSUs
Mouse A cheap logitech wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Orion's Spark
Software Windows server 2016
Benchmark Scores No idea
#1
Hey guys, I have a Netgear FS750T2 that seems to light up like a christmas tree everytime I plug it in, Must be that time of the year...Could someone assist me? I've never had this issue until now and I don't know what the switch is trying to tell me.... Could anyone help me out?
IMG_20171217_191837.jpg
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,412 (3.96/day)
Likes
4,819
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,136 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,219
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#3
Do you have a network loop or is that happening when you connect one Ethernet cable to it? Make sure that you don't have both ends of an Ethernet cable going into the same switch, that will create a network loop and if you don't have STP enabled, it'll quickly cripple your network.

Looking here: https://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/smart/FS750T2.aspx#tab-features

It appears your switch supports STP, so you might try to enable that as well, but removing the physical loop, if the issue, should ultimately be removed no matter what. STP is a compensation feature, your network can still be negatively affected by that.

You might also try upgrading the firmware on that unit, I've had some crap experiences with Netgear Smart switches with older firmware versions. https://www.netgear.com/support/product/FS750T2.aspx

Have you tried different ports to see if they all do the same thing?

Have you tried the physical reset procedure?

Lastly, is the switch actually functioning normally or not?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
52 (0.12/day)
Likes
9
Location
A dusty server room
System Name Dell Poweredge R810
Processor 4x Xeon X7560 @2.67
Motherboard R810 Proprietary motherboard
Cooling A cargo plane's worth of turbofans
Memory 128GB DDR3 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480
Storage 8x 100GB Intel D S3520 SSDs in RAID 10
Display(s) 3x Hisense 1080p 42" monitors
Case Dell Poweredge R810
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply 2x 1100w Proprietary PSUs
Mouse A cheap logitech wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Orion's Spark
Software Windows server 2016
Benchmark Scores No idea
#4
Do you have a network loop or is that happening when you connect one Ethernet cable to it? Make sure that you don't have both ends of an Ethernet cable going into the same switch, that will create a network loop and if you don't have STP enabled, it'll quickly cripple your network.

Looking here: https://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/smart/FS750T2.aspx#tab-features

It appears your switch supports STP, so you might try to enable that as well, but removing the physical loop, if the issue, should ultimately be removed no matter what. STP is a compensation feature, your network can still be negatively affected by that.

You might also try upgrading the firmware on that unit, I've had some crap experiences with Netgear Smart switches with older firmware versions. https://www.netgear.com/support/product/FS750T2.aspx

Have you tried different ports to see if they all do the same thing?

Have you tried the physical reset procedure?

Lastly, is the switch actually functioning normally or not?
The switch functions now and then when I plug it in after its been unplugged for maybe weeks or months at a time.
I'd I have to see if I can access the switch through its web gui to see if I can access it...But for now it's looking kinda crap.
The switch doesn't have a single cable plugged into it, so I doubt loops if/or either.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,136 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,219
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#5
The switch functions now and then when I plug it in after its been unplugged for maybe weeks or months at a time.
So it is and has been intermittent on functionality or use?

I'd I have to see if I can access the switch through its web gui to see if I can access it...But for now it's looking kinda crap.
Does it timeout when you try doing so now?

The switch doesn't have a single cable plugged into it, so I doubt loops if/or either.
To have a loop you need more than one connection to a switch. A quick and dirty network loop is 2 ends of an Ethernet cable plugged into two switch ports.

A common example is a VoIP phone with LAN passthrough, a user plugs in the network cable to give the phone power (if PoE) and network, and then the pass through that normally goes to a PC gets plugged into the switch. This creates a network loop.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switching_loop

So what is plugged in now if you have more than a single Ethernet cable? Can you disconnect the other cables and connect directly to your laptop or PC and access its WebGUI? How about after a fresh reset?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
52 (0.12/day)
Likes
9
Location
A dusty server room
System Name Dell Poweredge R810
Processor 4x Xeon X7560 @2.67
Motherboard R810 Proprietary motherboard
Cooling A cargo plane's worth of turbofans
Memory 128GB DDR3 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480
Storage 8x 100GB Intel D S3520 SSDs in RAID 10
Display(s) 3x Hisense 1080p 42" monitors
Case Dell Poweredge R810
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply 2x 1100w Proprietary PSUs
Mouse A cheap logitech wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Orion's Spark
Software Windows server 2016
Benchmark Scores No idea
#6
So it is and has been intermittent on functionality or use?



Does it timeout when you try doing so now?



To have a loop you need more than one connection to a switch. A quick and dirty network loop is 2 ends of an Ethernet cable plugged into two switch ports.

A common example is a VoIP phone with LAN passthrough, a user plugs in the network cable to give the phone power (if PoE) and network, and then the pass through that normally goes to a PC gets plugged into the switch. This creates a network loop.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switching_loop

So what is plugged in now if you have more than a single Ethernet cable? Can you disconnect the other cables and connect directly to your laptop or PC and access its WebGUI? How about after a fresh reset?
The reset buttons seem to have no effect in turning the router off, Nor do any of the ports communicate with my other switch when I bridge the connection between the two....
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,176 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,481
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
You have to read your manual on it, sometimes you have to hold the reset button down for so much timr.

If it boils down to it get another switch.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
52 (0.12/day)
Likes
9
Location
A dusty server room
System Name Dell Poweredge R810
Processor 4x Xeon X7560 @2.67
Motherboard R810 Proprietary motherboard
Cooling A cargo plane's worth of turbofans
Memory 128GB DDR3 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480
Storage 8x 100GB Intel D S3520 SSDs in RAID 10
Display(s) 3x Hisense 1080p 42" monitors
Case Dell Poweredge R810
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply 2x 1100w Proprietary PSUs
Mouse A cheap logitech wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Orion's Spark
Software Windows server 2016
Benchmark Scores No idea
#8
You have to read your manual on it, sometimes you have to hold the reset button down for so much timr.

If it boils down to it get another switch.
The reset buttons seem to have no effect in turning the router off, Nor do any of the ports communicate with my other switch when I bridge the connection between the two....
As I expected, The solders were shorted and killed one of the transistors in its power supply causing it to produce a very high pitch "rer"...rip...they should've built this thing with better ventilation or something
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,410 (4.25/day)
Likes
6,320
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x HGST 3TB (RAID0) | 1x ADATA 128SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
This guy has nothing but his server specs for his system info; I like him!

If you are looking to replace the netgear because of damage the Nortel baystack 5510-48T or the 5520-PWR are nice gig switches.

If your looking fomr something a bit more quiet the Ubiquiti switches are also quite nice.

Though the Nortels are dangerously cheap on ebay.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
52 (0.12/day)
Likes
9
Location
A dusty server room
System Name Dell Poweredge R810
Processor 4x Xeon X7560 @2.67
Motherboard R810 Proprietary motherboard
Cooling A cargo plane's worth of turbofans
Memory 128GB DDR3 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480
Storage 8x 100GB Intel D S3520 SSDs in RAID 10
Display(s) 3x Hisense 1080p 42" monitors
Case Dell Poweredge R810
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply 2x 1100w Proprietary PSUs
Mouse A cheap logitech wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Orion's Spark
Software Windows server 2016
Benchmark Scores No idea
#10
This guy has nothing but his server specs for his system info; I like him!

If you are looking to replace the netgear because of damage the Nortel baystack 5510-48T or the 5520-PWR are nice gig switches.

If your looking fomr something a bit more quiet the Ubiquiti switches are also quite nice.

Though the Nortels are dangerously cheap on ebay.
I'll take your recommendations into consideration.

That's my workstation PC, I use a HP DL380 G7 rigged with a GPU to game and whatnot lol