• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ethernet port not blinking...

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#1
Usually when I plug an ethernet cable into my computer, the cable/port starts blinking.

I just got cable internet and for some reason when I plug the ethernet cable into my sister's 5 year old computer it doesn't blink and I get no internet signal. I don't think this is the ethernet cable or port's problem because I can go online using DSL with no problems, and I've tried a lot of ethernet cables.

The technician claims that Verizon planted an IP address in my computer, saying I have to get that address and reverse it. Now, I'm not the biggest computer genius around, but what he said really makes no sense to me at all. Could someone shed some light?

My mom wants as little cables running around the house as possible, so I'm forced to go wireless. I have to set up the modem and router on my sister's computer before being able to go wireless, and it simply won't work.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,491 (3.35/day)
Likes
4,350
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 | Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Code V2B
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#2
what OS is on your sister's PC ? you most likely need to open up cmd and release the IP address from there. are you using a router?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,491 (3.35/day)
Likes
4,350
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 | Samsung nVME 512
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Code V2B
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#4

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#5
Whoops, even without the router my sister's desktop won't get internet. I am using a router now, but setting up the router is simple. It wouldn't work on my sister's computer so I set it up on my computer.

Once my sister's desktop gets signal from the modem, I'll once again setup the router on her computer. The modem is in the computer room where her computer is, so it only makes sense that the modem/router stays there.

Right now I have a 20ft cable running from the computer room to my room hooking up the modem to my computer.

Thanks for the link, I'll work on that right now.

Doesn't work, when I type ipconfig > ipconfig /release or /renew it says that there is no adapter in this state permissible for this operation.
 
Last edited:

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
You can't go online, but can you ping the router or otherwise access it? What does it say under ipconfig for your IP address, DHCP server, and DNS server? Are they inline with what they should be for your network? What happens if you manually assign them?

I hate to say it but go to device manager and make sure there are no errors and the drivers are properly installed for your network adapter.
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#7
You can't go online, but can you ping the router or otherwise access it? What does it say under ipconfig for your IP address, DHCP server, and DNS server? Are they inline with what they should be for your network? What happens if you manually assign them?
The router software is not yet installed on my sister's computer because the computer needs to be getting internet signal (packets I'm guessing) from the modem first, or the Linksys router will fail to install.

I do not know what you mean by pinging the router or accessing it. How can I tell if there is an error with the drivers?

Just went to device manager and it says SiS 900 Fast Ethernet Adapter or something like that.

Also, I hooked up the 2in1 DSL modem+router back to my sister's computer, and the DSL light was blinking meaning no connection. Didn't worry too much about that and I just went ahead and went to cmd > ipconfig > ipconfig /release. It worked, plugged the ethernet cable for cable internet back onto the computer and still no signal.
 
Last edited:

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#8
You shouldn't have to install any software for a router.

To ping (send packets to a specified IP address as a test) do this:

Open the command prompt and type "ping 192.168.1.1" without quotes if your router IP address is 192.168.1.1 which it usually is unless you've changed it. However, to be sure you can look at the ipconfig output from one of the working computers.

Does it have any yellow or red exclamation points next to the name SiS 900 Fast Ethernet adapter? If not then it should be fine.
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#9
You shouldn't have to install any software for a router.

To ping (send packets to a specified IP address as a test) do this:

Open the command prompt and type "ping 192.168.1.1" without quotes if your router IP address is 192.168.1.1 which it usually is unless you've changed it.

Does it have any yellow or red exclamation points next to the name SiS 900 Fast Ethernet adapter? If not then it should be fine.
No red/yellow exclamation points next to the SiS 900-Based FEA. Opening command prompt and following directions now.
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
So odd that it works with the DSL modem. Try a different router port, maybe one of them is broken.
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#11
So odd that it works with the DSL modem. Try a different router port, maybe one of them is broken.
It isn't the router. I have to connect the modem to the computer before connecting the router to the modem. I might sound a little confusing but I know how that works since I set it up on my computer in my room. I have the modem connected to the router, and a blue ethernet cable from the router to my computer.

"192.168.1.1 is not recognized as an internal or external command."
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12
type

ping 192.168.1.1

you left out the ping command and just entered the IP address.
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#13
Thank you, getting to it now.

ping 192.168.1.1 works with the DSL modem, 0% packets lost

ping 192.168.1.1 does not work with the cable modem, unable to reach host.
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
Humor me and go to start > control panel > network connections > right click your network connection and select properties > select Internet protocol version for (TCP/IPv4) and click properties > make sure the radio buttons for "obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain a DNS server automatically" are selected
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#15
Humor me and go to start > control panel > network connections > right click your network connection and select properties > select Internet protocol version for (TCP/IPv4) and click properties > make sure the radio buttons for "obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain a DNS server automatically" are selected
I looked it up on Google and did that for both. I even set it to manual just to try it.
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#16
Have you restarted the cable modem after pluging everything into it? Sometimes they need to restart to assign an IP address to a new device because they don't recognize the MAC address.

I'm befuddled that's all I have. Sorry.
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#17
Have you restarted the cable modem after pluging everything into it? Sometimes they need to restart to assign an IP address to a new device because they don't recognize the MAC address.

I'm befuddled that's all I have. Sorry.
I'm pretty sure I've tried, I'll try again. I mean, the modem has 4 lights on, two of which are blinking very rapidly which is perfectly normally, since that's how it is right now as I'm going online using the very same modem.
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.14/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#18
possibly your ethernet port has died...

Unless if you format/reinstall windows , and see if that way... but overall, physically take a look at the motherboard in the computer, and see if any capacitor's top's have blown open or even have a bump on them (the tops of the capacitors should be flat) . If any indication that happens, then your mobo is eventually gonna die.

Other than that, u went through all other steps that are very known..

**My Friends system not to long ago has the exact same issue, and there were caps blown, but only the ethernet didnt work
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.86/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.14/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#20
but that can't be since it worked only moments ago with the DSL modem.
Possibly something happened to the mobo, im saying to check it out... It can happen
 

Bokteelo

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
479 (0.14/day)
Likes
37
#21
You will never believe this. It worked on my sister's computer for a brief moment, and I was surprised as hell. I decided to pull my sister's ethernet cable out and use mine to tell you guys that it was working finally.

Now my computer isn't working. Good job Kant, good job. (Kant would be me.)

Edit: I'm back on my computer and it's working. I have no idea what's happened but I must have restarted the cable modem and replugged the router about 5 times each.

Thanks a lot Polaris, Rhino, and DjJakl for the help. I'm going to set up the router on my sister's computer and start running wireless. BOOO!! I hate my mom for forcing me to use wireless! D:

Oh and I was using DSL on my sister's computer to write the first half of this post because cable was not working on both computers for a sec.
 
Top