• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ethernet port will communicate with another computer, but not the internet. Any help?

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#1
The title pretty much says it all. It will comunicate with another computer while playing LAN, but when I try to hook up to a cable modem, it tells me I have limited or no connectivity. I have tried calling my ISP, but they can't figure it out either. I have all of the latest drivers installed. Any help?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
557 (0.13/day)
Likes
1
Location
at my pc
Processor P4 2.8
Motherboard Intel D865PERL
Memory 2x512 Ballistix DDR400
Video Card(s) GeForce 5200
Storage Maxtor 120GB
Power Supply Allied 300w 10A
#2
Try a networking card? :/
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,976 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,337
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#3
Are you hooking up to the modem directly, and or are you suding a straight Cat cable or a crossover, and or have you reached the limit perhaps for concurrent connections to your modem, IE too many IP addresses-computers.


Is your system asking for a assigned IP, or have you provided a manual IP address?
 

Freqhog

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 4600+ X2 Dual-Core (AM2)
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Air / Fan Cooling
Memory 1GB Corsair 800mhz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 7600GT XXX
Storage 160GB Maxtor
Display(s) Hanns-G 19" LCD Widescreen 5ms time
Case Basic Gamer Style
Audio Device(s) Intergrated SoundMAX HD Audio 8 Channel
Power Supply 600 Watt OCZ Powerstream
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
#4
to me it sounds like you have your tcp/ip set manually and it works with your (router?) but your modem needs an automatic ip? This happend to my friend once...

Also reset the modem before you plug it into the pc sometimes the ip has to change for your pc...
 

g12rxz

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
293 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Illinois
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard ECS KA3 MVP Crossfire 3200 Chipset
Cooling None to speak of.
Memory 2048MB DDR2 Patriot Memory 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) X1800GTO2 512MB soon I'll flash to an XT!
Storage 250GB 7200RPM 16MB Cache SATA Seagate
Display(s) 19 inch widescreen 4ms by AG Neovo
Case Gigabyte Poseidon Mid-Tower ( AWESOME CASE! )
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum -- 200 Watts to each Jamo Classic 10, powered by a Denon Class A amp
Power Supply Rosewill 600Watt w/ Active PFC and Dual +12v
Software Windows XP Professional SP2
#5
can you tell me the model/manufacturer of the modem and router? also, are your pc's (most likely the case) set to recieve an ip automatically?
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#6
This isn't mine, this is for a friend. He has tried bypassing the router and just going straight off from the modem, still nothing.

We tried using forced IP and automatic.

It finds an IP and a subnet mask, but it cannot find a default gateway.

Freqhog, yours sounds like the best setup, the computer is sending information, but it's not getting any information back. I had him use the ping utility and he is getting replies, so I know that the port is working. Plus neverwinter nights works over LAN.

How would he go about setting up an automatic IP?

Thanks for the replies.
 

Freqhog

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 4600+ X2 Dual-Core (AM2)
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Air / Fan Cooling
Memory 1GB Corsair 800mhz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 7600GT XXX
Storage 160GB Maxtor
Display(s) Hanns-G 19" LCD Widescreen 5ms time
Case Basic Gamer Style
Audio Device(s) Intergrated SoundMAX HD Audio 8 Channel
Power Supply 600 Watt OCZ Powerstream
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
#7
Open the connection via control pannel -> Network Connections double click the connection you want to change, go to properties, click TCP/IP, click properties again and put both Obain an IP automatically & obtain DNS servers automaticly. If they are on manual do that, reset the modem and then plug it in.....hope that is the problem..
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#8
Thanks for the advice, I will get him to do this. I heard cable modems could be touchy and I bet that is the problem. Makes me glad to have wireless broadband, no modems required.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.13/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#9
Thanks for the advice, I will get him to do this. I heard cable modems could be touchy and I bet that is the problem. Makes me glad to have wireless broadband, no modems required.
If it is not finding a gateway it is probably assigning itself an IP...

And if it connects to another pc just fine your using the wrong cable.....

Try resetting the modem, and hooking up a different pc to see if it works, then swap them back, restarting the modem with every new PC.
 

Freqhog

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
63 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 4600+ X2 Dual-Core (AM2)
Motherboard Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Cooling Air / Fan Cooling
Memory 1GB Corsair 800mhz Dual Channel
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 7600GT XXX
Storage 160GB Maxtor
Display(s) Hanns-G 19" LCD Widescreen 5ms time
Case Basic Gamer Style
Audio Device(s) Intergrated SoundMAX HD Audio 8 Channel
Power Supply 600 Watt OCZ Powerstream
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
#10
Yea that resetting modem thing messed my friend up good ^^ lol If you don't reset you dont get a proper IP for that pc.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
Well, he reset the modem and got internet for a few minutes, but now it's goofed again. He tried reseting the modem again, but still no go. His modem is a surfboard sb3100.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#12
Got it fixed, he is using a switch instead of router.