1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

evga 7900 gtx using a 400W psu?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by NinjaGaiden55, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. NinjaGaiden55 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey! This is NinjaGaiden. I was wondering if this setup is possible and if i could damage the motherboard and other components.

    The power supply i am going to use is an Antec 400W SmartPower 2.0. Here is more info:

    -> Antec 400W SmartPower Link

    And here's a link for the eVGA 7900 GTX
    -> eVGA 7900 GTX Link

    Just so you know, the eVGA has stock clocks. Any advices would be appreciated =)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,848 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    check the specifications again. The PSU is rated at 15amps on the 12v rail and the card needs 22 amps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    633 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    umm it has dual 12v rails so it should be fine
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. NinjaGaiden55 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The PSU used 15A but the card uses 22A on the 12v rail. Will i damage the components in anyway if i tried? Or do you think it's better to get a new PSU then try it out...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,797 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    does that psu have to rails at 15a each?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. NinjaGaiden55 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    12v1 has 10A. 12v2 has 15A. Would it work? The card requires a min. of 450W but this PSU only has 400. I dont know if i should try it out or not =( I dont want to risk doing any damage. Please be sure of what you're typing. Thanks for helping =)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. SpoonMuffin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    318 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    antech has a bad rep at the moment for putting out unreliable psu's

    go fortron 41bucks you can get the 400watt unit i use, its got 18+`6amps on the 12v rails and is more then enought to power 5 hdds, x1900xtx(at toxic bios) 3500+at 3.03 gz, 2 optical drives and a crap load of usb devices that are usb powered.

    fortron is a top maker if your wondering.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    You mean 7900GTX consumes 264W?!?
    Pass me some of that what you've been smoking.

    Seriously,
    the 22A is a recommendation for total amperage of the 12V rail of the PSU powering the whole computer using the quoted VGA.

    NinjaGaiden55,
    The 400W Antec you linked will do just fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. NinjaGaiden55 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks =)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)