• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA GeForce GTX670 FTW 2GB

Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Tbilisi
System Name ACPI x64-based PC
Processor Intel Core i5-3450
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Accelero Hybrid
Memory 2x Kingston® HyperX® DDR3 1600Mhz 8GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW
Storage OCZ Technology 128GB Vertex 4 Series, Seagate Barracuda ST1000DM003-9YN162
Display(s) SAMSUNG S27B350
Case RAIDMAX Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC892
Power Supply XFX PRO850W Core Edition
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Furmark: 3930. 3DMARK11: 3218. Windows Experience Index: 8.1 MAX, 5.9 MIN.
#1
I Have EVGA GeForce GTX670 FTW 2GB and when i set video settings to auto in bf3 it looks like this:


Beforce 670 i had 560 its auto video settings was all to high motion blur on and etc.

Please who have evga geforce gtx670 ftw 2gb please post bf3 video settings screenshot.

i want to know if my gpu is deffective... thanks
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,787 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,188
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
did you remove the old drivers before installing the new video card?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751 (0.34/day)
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#3
Don't worry dude, I have an OC'ed 7970 and it does the same to me. After all you card is there at 36C and 96FPS, what could possibly be wrong apart from BF3 doing things wrong? :D But as the guy above wrote, when you change your GPU you got to remove the drivers and better also use DriverSweeper v3.2 and then reinstall them with your new GPU on.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
752 (0.28/day)
Likes
152
Processor Intel Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 970
Storage Samsung EVO 250GB mSATA SSD + Seagate 3TB HDD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2718Q
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 660
Mouse Dell KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
i want to know if my gpu is deffective... thanks
It's not defective, its fine.

did you remove the old drivers before installing the new video card?
What he said.



When fresh installing nvidia drivers use advance mode, select clean installation. And if anything just turn the settings to ultra by your self, that's the whole point for going in to check the graphics settings so you turn them on or off how you like.

I also have EVGA GTX670 FTW 2GB its a nice card
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#5
Lol just set it to max manually.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
BF3 doesn't know what card you have since the GTX670 wasn't released yet when BF3 came out. So the auto settings have no clue what to use so they default to the fail safes. Set the settings manually.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,787 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,188
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
BF3 doesn't know what card you have since the GTX670 wasn't released yet when BF3 came out. So the auto settings have no clue what to use so they default to the fail safes. Set the settings manually.
i remember this in 2002 with Need For Speed Underground 1 and 2, 9700 Pro was able to max the Details Out on Both Games without Issues and Console Players of the time noticed how much more detailed the game looked on PC then.

Auto Settings are just the Median, Meaning its the one size fits all setting
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,909 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,425
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
BF3 doesn't know what card you have since the GTX670 wasn't released yet when BF3 came out. So the auto settings have no clue what to use so they default to the fail safes. Set the settings manually.
I don't think I've ever played a game that were even close to correct when setting it to auto.
 
Joined
May 16, 2012
Messages
441 (0.21/day)
Likes
135
Location
Santa Ana, Ca.
System Name Mobydick
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI M Power
Cooling CM TPC 812
Memory patriot 8gb x 2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970
Storage Kingston hyper x 3k 120ssd,Samsung 256ssd, seagate 750gb green
Display(s) Benq XL2720Z
Case Haf X
Audio Device(s) creative soundblast xz
Power Supply EVGA G2 850w
Mouse deathadder chroma
Keyboard logitech g710
Software Windows 7 64bit
#9
^that...BF3 did the same thing for my 580, i just set everything to ultra
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Georgia, Tbilisi
System Name ACPI x64-based PC
Processor Intel Core i5-3450
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Accelero Hybrid
Memory 2x Kingston® HyperX® DDR3 1600Mhz 8GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW
Storage OCZ Technology 128GB Vertex 4 Series, Seagate Barracuda ST1000DM003-9YN162
Display(s) SAMSUNG S27B350
Case RAIDMAX Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC892
Power Supply XFX PRO850W Core Edition
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Furmark: 3930. 3DMARK11: 3218. Windows Experience Index: 8.1 MAX, 5.9 MIN.
#10
DriverSweeper

thanks for replies. i removed driver with DriverSweeper and reinstalled it before running game with new gpu... and i have low temperature because of i use Accelero Hybrid cooling for video card...
 
Last edited: