• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

EVGA GTX 680 SC+ SLI, not posting

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
I just recieved my second gtx 680 today and once i installed it, the screen goes black right before it boots into windows and then restarts. ive tried both video cards by themselves and it works great. but it doesnt post once they are both installed. im not sure whatelse to do, ive checked all the settings in my BIOS and i cannot get it to post with both cards installed

850w corsairTX850
gigabyte z68x-ud3h-b3
evga gtx 680 sc+
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#2
Sounds like a power supply problem to me.

Did you try one card in the second slot to see if it's faulty?
 

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
yes i did i tested the new card alone in both slots in my motherboard and ran games on both to make sure the card was working properly, and both of the 680s are clocked the same.

the other gtx 680 ive had for about 2 months now with no problems.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2011
Messages
283 (0.12/day)
Likes
64
Location
Portugal
System Name MSIGameRig
Processor Intel 4670k @ 4.2 [1.21v]
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Cooling EK XTX 360+240 Rad´s
Memory Corsair 16GB Dominator Plat.2800C11 DDR3 @ 2400Mhz CL11
Video Card(s) 2_WaySLI MSI Gaming_OC GTX770
Storage [RAID0] Corsair Neutron SSD 240GB / WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Dual Samsung HS24" 1920x1080 [2ms]
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 HD
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I dont care about bench, just want the max fps possible @ DX11 with extreme AA/AF
#4
Need more info on the hardware, fill the UserCP/System specs

My guess, PSU you need more power/amp´s 12V Rail
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#7
Theres something else going on thats plenty of amps for 680 sli.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#8
Try another sli bridge.
 

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#9
it should still boot into windows if i dont use an SLI bridge. for example i could just set it as a dedicated phys X card. right??

i dont have another SLI bridge i only got 1 with my motherboard the 3 video cards i bought
asus 6950, evga 680 sc+ x2. didnt come with sli bridges :(
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
175 (0.09/day)
Likes
19
System Name For now
Processor Intel i7-4790K
Motherboard ASRock Extreme9 Z97
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 980 Strix x 2
Display(s) Overlord
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
#10
Turn it on with both GPUs installed and power connected. Than go ahead and turn it on WITHOUT them connected with the SLi Bridge.
 

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
ok ive tried doing that and im getting the same result. on boxing day ill be trying out a new motherboard and powersupply once my friend comes over. it just keeps restarting before it goes into windows, im not sure what is causing the problem, unless something is broken? but the motherboard slots work fine alone just together they dont work and with the power supply i cant really say, it works with 1 card and doesnt with 2 but the motherboard is also a factor for possible failure. so im not sure how to proceed?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#12
Maybe its an issue with the PCIe slots going to x8 + x8? Do 680s require x16 to work correctly?
 

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
no it does not you can a 680 in 4x mode aswell if you are doing 3 or 4 way sli for example.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
175 (0.09/day)
Likes
19
System Name For now
Processor Intel i7-4790K
Motherboard ASRock Extreme9 Z97
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 980 Strix x 2
Display(s) Overlord
Case Corsair 900D
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
#14
Maybe its an issue with the PCIe slots going to x8 + x8? Do 680s require x16 to work correctly?
nope, mine are running x8 x8.

If it works with one connected to power and won't with two connected to power, the only thing that comes down too is the PSU.
 

Frozenn

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#15
I agree thats also what i think the problem is, i will be using a friends corsair ax750w instead of my tx850w it's possible that my PSU is faulty ill contact corsair about a RMA.