1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Experiencing significant drawback in performance on VISTA

Discussion in 'General Software' started by BloodTotal, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    yeah this is my first post :D

    when I had my 7600GT (currently selling on ebay for 65$ because I got a 8800GT now) I was on windows VISTA and I was experiencing alot of draw back; battlefield 2 would play on close to max on XP but in VISTA it was barrely playing on medium. you can see my specs in my sig and im wondering how can I deal with this drawback (mainly want to go back to vista to play crysis in dx10.1) someone told me this is because of windows effects and that I should turn off all the effects to increase performance. Any suggestions?
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    windows 2000 FTW :rockout: seriously, by far the best, most efficent, and most stable windows os i've used
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Oh I don't know...someone correct me but I don't think Vista is going to be so snappy with 1GB of RAM.:rolleyes:

    BTW, welcome to the Forums!
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    no dx10 though, if only, sigh..
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    you're probably right, you'd want atleast 2 gigs of ram for vista
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    1gb on vista is not really enuff,and is that chip bottlenecking the card i wonder.Vista really likes 2gb,if you can try putting another gig in it and see if that sorts it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia

    Yep rams a problem need at least 2 gig and if u got vista 64 bit u could have 4 gig or more
     
  8. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    I wonder what my 8800GT is really, fully capable of being, running with one of the new processors from the e8000 series (or w/e its called), especially being OC'd
     
  9. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    thanks for the welcome :D

    I will add more ram ASAP to solve this problem
     
  10. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Well, you've come to a good site to find out! Check out the 3DMark06 compilation thread and see how high some folks have gotten their configurations.

    Enjoy!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    ive actually been checking the news on your site for quite some time now (since september) and I decided to join the forums
     
  12. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    I think you'll find most people are quite knowledgable and wanting to help!

    Hope you get your Vista issue sorted out quickly...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    well, you'll need another gb of ram and a better processor if you really want that card to shine in vista.
    and your card isn't dx10.1, it's just dx10.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    yeah oops, it is dx10
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    new cpu , another gig of ram and a fast hard drive will speed things up A LOT! vista will use as much ram as you can give it, especially 64bit. im running x64 vista with 4gigs and it idles @1.8gig's in use by just the OS. i dont run ANY AV/AS or anything other than vista itself. a lot of services and programs have also been disabled/removed. the best part is.. photoshop cs3 loads in about 2 seconds!!! kick ass!!!

    good luck!
     
  16. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    exactly what I am going to use it for, graphics designing nice, I remember how fast it would load up, its almost legendary for quick editing
     
  17. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,355 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    You should defiantly pick up another gig of ram.....1GB is like $20 now lol. And your CPU is bottlenecking that card quite a bit. Crysis wont run to well on a single-core;).....Anyway welcome to TPU bro!!!!!!:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    :toast: im upgrading in feb
     
  19. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,355 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Oh nice nice....what to??:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    I put it in my sig
     
  21. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    too much stuff in my sig so I took it off
     
  22. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,355 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Lol....i missed it. You should put your specs in the "System Specs" bar instead. You just go to your CP and look on the left side...click "Edit System Specs";)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)