1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Mississippi
    ttt to try and help ChimPowerup
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,728 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,627
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Did you read this: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/WinSMPGuideMPICH
     
    Broom2455 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Thanks bumblebee, after clicking through loads of links, I have finally got it sorted. Here I go, more points for ChimPowerUp :)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,728 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,627
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    SMP F@H is :banghead: but it feels so :cool: when it finally works.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,641 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,120
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    I am a team member on the crunching side but haven't been able to fold due to a 5870. My second dedicated cruncher i just put together has a 4870. Can I crunch and fold at the same time and how do i get on the folding team if it will work. I haven't researched anything on folding so i am a nooob
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,969 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,614
    use a name for the points (I assume garyinhere), then use #50711 to fold for Team TPU. thats it really.
     
    garyinhere says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,641 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,120
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    link to a site to download or anything.... i literally haven't researched it at all.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,969 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,614
  9. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,728 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,627
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,674 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Denmark
    Is it possible to have ones pass key re-sent? I lost ½ year of e-mails due to a SSD crash and would like to avoid to do the 10 WU's.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,728 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,627
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    mstenholm says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Can someone tell me if it's possible to fold on two different GPU's in the same machine? I got a GTX275 and was wondering if there would be any problems adding a GTX 260 to the same rig.
     
  13. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,674 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sure it is possble - have a look here http://http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=90420

    Some but not all need a dummy plug (resistors to emulate a monitor). Give it a try without first.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    So the fact they have different number of shader cores and speeds doesn't matter? Sorry, this was my worry. If so I'd try sticking the GT 240 into the same rig too. Thanks for the link btw will keep it handy.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i have F@H running on 2 gtx480s and 16threads of my x5677's

    everything is at stock clocks.

    when i start F@H up predicted PPD is around 74k ppd but it rapidly declines continuosly until it reaches 0 ppd.

    this happens in both HFM.net and F@HMON.

    % is climbing steadily though and im completing WUs.

    this sound odd to anyone?

    cpu declines far faster than gpus.
     
  16. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Do you use a process manager? Even with a process manager, both wouldn't decline to 0.

    How do you get it to load across all 16 threads? 2 SMPs or 2 VMs?
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    1 smp

    [​IMG]
     
  18. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Add the flag of '-smp X' (x = 0-15). Work your way down a couple (15->14->13, etc) and see if that changes anything. It sounds like its getting choked, but usually the CPU only chokes out the GPUs, and the GPUs have minimal effect on the CPU.


    In the meantime, I'm going to look something up on Process Lasso. I can't remember if it can handle more than 8 cores.
     
  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,728 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,627
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    :eek: i9 :eek:?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    -15 limits cpu to 96%
    -14 limits cpu to 92%
    and so on....

    its not limiting the cores.. just how much load it can put on the cpus
     
  21. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's alright, we're only looking to clear up a little head room not necessarily an entire core (or virtual one for that matter). Has it had any effect on the averages you've been noticing?
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    nothing changed really.
     
  23. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    How much CPU is consumed by just the GTX 480s? Do they still degrade in performance without the CPUs active?


    Also, I can't seem to find if it supports more than 8 cores, so the best way to find it out would be to blindly install it.

    http://www.bitsum.com/files/prolasso64.zip

    64bit Process Manager, what I currently use. We can try installing it to see if it fixes your problem, but frankly I don't think it will. Limiting the SMP with that flag should have shown some change, so this is up in the air whether it will work or not (or even at all with your 16 cores).
     
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
  25. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Cool! Now I know that program will be good for more than 8 cores. :laugh:

    Alright, under options, select 'Strictly enforce priorities' <--- the name has changed a few times, but this is the general idea.

    Take the F@HCore_15s up to 'Above Normal Priority. Turn off the CPU folding for now and we'll see if that stabilizes the GPUs. You'll want to let it go for at least 3-5 percent on each of the clients so that you'll get a more accurate idea of average. If it does help, start up the CPUs at 50%, either via -smp 8 or with the process manager (I recommend the process manager). You might have to trial and error a bit to see if there is a magic mix of CPU dedicated percentage to GPU dedicated. Unfortunately I'm not sure if the GTX 480s are more picky about free CPU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)