• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,221 (0.34/day)
Likes
870
Location
Oakland, CA
System Name Rover
Processor Intel i5 4590S
Motherboard GigaByte Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i Low Profile Heatsink
Memory 8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 mini
Storage Samsung 840 SSD, WD 1 TB Black
Display(s) ASUS VG248
Case Corsair mATX cube. (Alas they don't make it anymore)
Power Supply SilverStone SST-ST45SF-G 450 Watt
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 ibit
FYI: On my Folding PC, when running a 766# WU, the FahCore_17.exe process runs at 50% CPU usage. That is Rig 3: P-45, E8400 @ 3.6 GHz, Corsair PC-6400, 2 X GTX 460. You're not alone. :banghead:
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
FYI: On my Folding PC, when running a 766# WU, the FahCore_17.exe process runs at 50% CPU usage. That is Rig 3: P-45, E8400 @ 3.6 GHz, Corsair PC-6400, 2 X GTX 460. You're not alone. :banghead:
Yep, dual core cpu would show 50% usage, as one core is used by Core_17. I see you have 2x GTX460's on that rig. Are both GPU's running Core_17? Man, I really miss my old E8400...:rockout:
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,221 (0.34/day)
Likes
870
Location
Oakland, CA
System Name Rover
Processor Intel i5 4590S
Motherboard GigaByte Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i Low Profile Heatsink
Memory 8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 mini
Storage Samsung 840 SSD, WD 1 TB Black
Display(s) ASUS VG248
Case Corsair mATX cube. (Alas they don't make it anymore)
Power Supply SilverStone SST-ST45SF-G 450 Watt
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 ibit
Yep, dual core cpu would show 50% usage, as one core is used by Core_17. I see you have 2x GTX460's on that rig. Are both GPU's running Core_17? Man, I really miss my old E8400...:rockout:
When I view the "Performance" tab in the Taskmaster, it bears out the truth of your statement. This only happens with 766# WU's. And you're right about the E8400. Easily overclocked, it was one of the best cheap 775 chips. Alas, the local MicroCenter store closed, so no more bargain Intel chips. :mad: (I used to be able to get them $50-$80 off list if I only bought one and picked it up at the store.) :ohwell:
 

[Ion]

WCG Team Assistant
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
13,391 (4.44/day)
Likes
14,251
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
System Name Niedersachsen / Ribe / Minsk
Processor i3 3240 / i7-3520M / 4x Opteron 6376 @ 2.86GHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR H61M / HP Q77 / Supermicro H8QG7
Cooling Stock / Stock / 4x 1U G34
Memory 1x8GB / 2x4GB / 4x4GB
Video Card(s) GTX260 / Intel HD 4000 / nVidia GT310
Storage 80GB Intel SSD / 256GB Intel SSD / 2x 60GB SSD (RAID1)
Display(s) Dell 3007 + HP 2245w / 12.1" 1366x768 / None
Case Antec NSK3480 / HP / Supermicro 1U
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Enermax 500W / HP 130W / Supermicro Gold 1400W
Keyboard IBM Model M
Software Windows 7 (Niedersachsen/Ribe) / Linux Mint 17.2 (Minsk)
When I view the "Performance" tab in the Taskmaster, it bears out the truth of your statement. This only happens with 766# WU's. And you're right about the E8400. Easily overclocked, it was one of the best cheap 775 chips. Alas, the local MicroCenter store closed, so no more bargain Intel chips. :mad: (I used to be able to get them $50-$80 off list if I only bought one and picked it up at the store.) :ohwell:
If you need some, I can get E8300s and E8400s (OEM) for a pretty good price :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
So is anyone running SLI Folding on a daily user?
The unresponsiveness that I mentioned actually messes up the system clock! To get out of it, to pause one of the Folding slots, can take 30-45 minutes because of the time that it takes for the system to respond to each mouse click.

I'm still kicking myself about a deal on CL on an i3-2120 for $50 and at the same time there was an Asrock H77 motherboard for $50. The fact that it was about a 40 mile round trip is what caused me pause, during which the CPU sold. Motherboard was not very well liked at the Egg.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,221 (0.34/day)
Likes
870
Location
Oakland, CA
System Name Rover
Processor Intel i5 4590S
Motherboard GigaByte Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i Low Profile Heatsink
Memory 8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 mini
Storage Samsung 840 SSD, WD 1 TB Black
Display(s) ASUS VG248
Case Corsair mATX cube. (Alas they don't make it anymore)
Power Supply SilverStone SST-ST45SF-G 450 Watt
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 ibit
So is anyone running SLI Folding on a daily user?
The unresponsiveness that I mentioned actually messes up the system clock! To get out of it, to pause one of the Folding slots, can take 30-45 minutes because of the time that it takes for the system to respond to each mouse click.

I'm still kicking myself about a deal on CL on an i3-2120 for $50 and at the same time there was an Asrock H77 motherboard for $50. The fact that it was about a 40 mile round trip is what caused me pause, during which the CPU sold. Motherboard was not very well liked at the Egg.
Using a dual core with 2 GTX 460's, I have the same problems as you do. I wouldn't even think about using it for anything but folding. With two cards folding, it takes forever to get a response to a simple mouse click, even at conservative clock rates on the 460's. I've reloaded the OS, disabled every non-essential service and process, and it still locks up about once a month. :banghead: I therefore have to shut it down when I leave town. I don't want to pay for electricity for no results.

I no longer mess with anything but gigabyte motherboards. I've NEVER had a problem with any gigabyte MB. Something I can't say about other manufacturers.

I'm building a replacement PC for the i7-930 tank in my System Stats. Using a gigabyte matx board (GA-Z77MX-D3H) and an i3-3225 chip. Together with a Samsung SSD, a Sapphire low profile HD7750, and a 1 TB WD Green for data, the thing flys all while using zippo watts. :cool: (Obviously this won't be a folding or crunching PC, just everyday stuff and gaming.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,453 (0.85/day)
Likes
770
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
@ thebluebumblebee

I was under the impression that F@H didn't use SLI or Crossfire for that mater when folding
2 GPU's in SLI/CF = 2WU's or 1 on each GPU
not
2 GPU's IN SLI/CF = 1 WU across both GPU's
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
@ thebluebumblebee

Are you running the cards overclocked or stock? I had that problems with one of my rigs when I was running the gpu beta's. I dropped the overclock on the cards a little more and it fixed it, but I know one of the 3 gpu's in the rig is going bad. I can't play any games in sli without artifacting, but it still folds fine when sli is disabled and running lower clocks.
 
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
502 (0.14/day)
Likes
108
System Name His - Hers - Guest - Guest - Guest
Processor i7 5960x - i7 990x -930 -i7 870 - i7 870
Motherboard Evga X99 - X58 - x58 - P55 FTW 200's
Cooling Frio Frio Frio Frio
Memory Gskills 4GB 1866 all slots
Video Card(s) Evga 970GTX - 770GTXx6
Storage 500GB evo 850 SSDx2 Raid 0, 120GB SSDx2, 120GB SSDx2, 1TB HDD
Display(s) 1920x1080
Case Antec 1200, 1200, 900, 900
Power Supply Antec 1200 watt
Software Windows 7 Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares
Can i setup my Fold@home to only work on project 7624
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
@ thebluebumblebee

Are you running the cards overclocked or stock? I had that problems with one of my rigs when I was running the gpu beta's. I dropped the overclock on the cards a little more and it fixed it, but I know one of the 3 gpu's in the rig is going bad. I can't play any games in sli without artifacting, but it still folds fine when sli is disabled and running lower clocks.
Stock clocks, temps well controlled (I'm only running one of my 900 MHz Ti's right now because it overheats. ATCS 840 with 3 230mm fans blowing in and it can't keep the GPU's cool.:shadedshu My history with OC'ing is not that good other than the 9600 GSO's, but that was easy. I'm thinking that my 2600K with a H80 that's running at stock is sorta like those GSO's - a shame not to OC.
@ thebluebumblebee

I was under the impression that F@H didn't use SLI or Crossfire for that mater when folding
2 GPU's in SLI/CF = 2WU's or 1 on each GPU
not
2 GPU's IN SLI/CF = 1 WU across both GPU's
Correct. In the past, SLI had to be disabled in order to Fold. Now the status of SLI does not matter, but I mentioned it just in case.
Can i setup my Fold@home to only work on project 7624
You like those, do you? :laugh: Me too. Sorry, but there's no way to "cherry pick" which work units you get. There are times that a different setting will net more points and someone will post about what setting to use. BTW, virtually everyone asks this question in one way or another. :cool:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Figure I would throw this in here, gonna help out with the Chimp Challenge, but been forever since I folded, and curious how I can get the most out of my 2 PCs. First rig is listed in system specs, 2nd in my sig, neither card is OCed, the 3770K in my main rig is running 4.8GHz if that matters at all. Thanks!

EDIT: After having both rigs running for a few minutes with the default settings, the 7770 is folding a bit better than the 7950, could this be that the 7770 is on the 13.1 WHQL vs the 7950 on the 13.3 Beta, they both are working on the 11292 WU?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
I'm pretty sure you will need to use 13.1.
Follow my instructions here. You really want to get those cards on the beta work units, especially that 7950.:toast:
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Another quick question, in the Advanced tab of when you go to Configure, should Folding Core Priority be lowest possible or slightly higher, and do I want to disable highly optimized assembly code, kind of remember doing that back in the day, but not sure if things have changed. Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
I leave those at their default.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.02/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.


Only been folding for about two days and decided to download FAH GPU Tracker V2 as its meant to take care of everything as ive read there's complications trying to run f@h on ati gpu's. i think ive set it up right and folding started almost straight away on my cpu but GPU's no so. They've sat on unkown on project and points for the past 10 min. I can only assume ive set something up wrong?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2013
Messages
52 (0.03/day)
Likes
28
Location
Radio Emilia 5.9
System Name anime_server//home_pc//rufy_pc//htpc//film_server
Processor EQ8300@3.03/E7200@3.16/E8400@3.06/E5300@2.93/J1900
Motherboard Asus P5Q-DLX/MSI G31M3-L V2/GA-G41M-ES2L/AsRock Conroe1333-D667/AsRock Q1900-ITX
Cooling CM Hyper48+Vantec Tornado/stock/Asus Triton/stock/stock
Memory 2*2G PI8000+2*1G Extreme800+/2*2G PC2-6400/1*2G+1*512M PC2-6400/2*1G Kingston PC2-6400/2*4G so-DDR3
Video Card(s) Palit GTX460 1GB w EK Supreme/GTS240 1GB/Asus HD4550 512MB/Asus 7200GS 128MB/iHD
Storage too many in too many config
Display(s) Asus VS239--BenQ G922HDL--Philips 191V--Panasonic TX-40CS620--BenQ 2220HDL
Case Chieftec super towa--Nokia Style--TechSolo TC-020--Lenovo Case--NXT one
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy!--onboard--onboard--onboard--onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850 w Aerocool fan--Antec EA380--FSP-300-60GHS--crappy one--LC-Power LC7300
Software W7Pro x64--W8.1Pro--W7Pro x64--W7Pro--Win server 2012r2
Benchmark Scores need more GB, more GPU and more CPU.. at least can share all with my rig
Help for some error

i've got some problem in my second rig:


why FAH said Unknown under Credit related to gpu?


and 2nd question:
if FAH say
11:51:11:WARNING:WU01:FS00:FahCore returned: UNSTABLE_MACHINE (122 = 0x7a)
11:52:16:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Detected clock skew (1 mins 05 secs), adjusting time estimates
i need to lower gpu clock?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,285 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,203
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
http://img.techpowerup.org/130418/chjcjcvjcj.jpg

Only been folding for about two days and decided to download FAH GPU Tracker V2 as its meant to take care of everything as ive read there's complications trying to run f@h on ati gpu's. i think ive set it up right and folding started almost straight away on my cpu but GPU's no so. They've sat on unkown on project and points for the past 10 min. I can only assume ive set something up wrong?
Sorry, but the HD 4xxx and below are no longer supported.
i've got some problem in my second rig:
http://i46.tinypic.com/15co9i0.jpg

why FAH said Unknown under Credit related to gpu?


and 2nd question:
if FAH say


i need to lower gpu clock?
I don't know why your client would not show info for that old Work Unit that has been around since 2008. I expect it will after you complete a WU.
If you were really pushing it when this happened, then yes, back off on the OC. Also look at other things like heat and dust build up.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Sorry, but the HD 4xxx and below are no longer supported.

I don't know why your client would not show info for that old Work Unit that has been around since 2008. I expect it will after you complete a WU.
I noticed that GPU2 WU's will not show proper PPD in FahClient. After upload, you will receive proper credit for the WU's .
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
772 (0.38/day)
Likes
737
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Athlon X4 860K @ 4,4 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS A88X Pro | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop with cooling pad
Memory 2*8GB Avexir Core Blue 2400Hz@1600 DDR3| 2+4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Fractal Design Define R5 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply SilverStone Strider Gold 850W | 65W 19V Power brick
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 7 Professional | Fedora
So as my folder is also my gaming pc, I noticed while gaming that folding wasn't really moving anywhere, and set up perfmon to monitor CPU usage of the folding process.

Well the results are truly mystifying. While it got about 60% of CPU time, the TPF jumped by a unit of 10, from approx. 3m 30s to 35m.

Any reason it can't do work while I'm gaming?

Edit: A thing I note when comparing to a clean run, is that kernel time of the folding process is extremely high.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 18, 2013
Messages
52 (0.03/day)
Likes
28
Location
Radio Emilia 5.9
System Name anime_server//home_pc//rufy_pc//htpc//film_server
Processor EQ8300@3.03/E7200@3.16/E8400@3.06/E5300@2.93/J1900
Motherboard Asus P5Q-DLX/MSI G31M3-L V2/GA-G41M-ES2L/AsRock Conroe1333-D667/AsRock Q1900-ITX
Cooling CM Hyper48+Vantec Tornado/stock/Asus Triton/stock/stock
Memory 2*2G PI8000+2*1G Extreme800+/2*2G PC2-6400/1*2G+1*512M PC2-6400/2*1G Kingston PC2-6400/2*4G so-DDR3
Video Card(s) Palit GTX460 1GB w EK Supreme/GTS240 1GB/Asus HD4550 512MB/Asus 7200GS 128MB/iHD
Storage too many in too many config
Display(s) Asus VS239--BenQ G922HDL--Philips 191V--Panasonic TX-40CS620--BenQ 2220HDL
Case Chieftec super towa--Nokia Style--TechSolo TC-020--Lenovo Case--NXT one
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy!--onboard--onboard--onboard--onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850 w Aerocool fan--Antec EA380--FSP-300-60GHS--crappy one--LC-Power LC7300
Software W7Pro x64--W8.1Pro--W7Pro x64--W7Pro--Win server 2012r2
Benchmark Scores need more GB, more GPU and more CPU.. at least can share all with my rig
I don't know why your client would not show info for that old Work Unit that has been around since 2008. I expect it will after you complete a WU.
finished about 7-8 WU but never showed info, neither wen deleted slot and reallocated

If you were really pushing it when this happened, then yes, back off on the OC. Also look at other things like heat and dust build up.
liquid cooled, mb vrm heat up (too much)
now find stable cfg at 50Mhz lower on gpu


14K PPD for a gtx460 is ok?

I noticed that GPU2 WU's will not show proper PPD in FahClient. After upload, you will receive proper credit for the WU's .
not second gpu, another system too (same network, but different pc)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
509 (0.11/day)
Likes
51
Location
Germany,Hannover
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Scythe Ninja 3 Rev. B
Memory Patriot DIMM 8 GB DDR3-1866 Kit (PV38G186C9KRD, Viper 3 Venom Red)
Video Card(s) Palit 650GTX 1GB DDR5
Storage 1TB SATA 600 Hitachi HDS721010DLE630
Display(s) 23" LCD TN-Film from Asus with Tilt/Pivot
Case Zaria A20 !!!THANK YOU TECHPOWERUP.COM!!!
Audio Device(s) onboard Sound
Power Supply BeQuiet 720W, cable management..
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Yep, dual core cpu would show 50% usage, as one core is used by Core_17. I see you have 2x GTX460's on that rig. Are both GPU's running Core_17? Man, I really miss my old E8400...:rockout:
Does that mean if i just replace my core2duo with a core2quad i could get 100% load and more than just "some" increase?

Would be a valuable path for my office pc that crunches (+ adds a little future proof to it)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2013
Messages
52 (0.03/day)
Likes
28
Location
Radio Emilia 5.9
System Name anime_server//home_pc//rufy_pc//htpc//film_server
Processor EQ8300@3.03/E7200@3.16/E8400@3.06/E5300@2.93/J1900
Motherboard Asus P5Q-DLX/MSI G31M3-L V2/GA-G41M-ES2L/AsRock Conroe1333-D667/AsRock Q1900-ITX
Cooling CM Hyper48+Vantec Tornado/stock/Asus Triton/stock/stock
Memory 2*2G PI8000+2*1G Extreme800+/2*2G PC2-6400/1*2G+1*512M PC2-6400/2*1G Kingston PC2-6400/2*4G so-DDR3
Video Card(s) Palit GTX460 1GB w EK Supreme/GTS240 1GB/Asus HD4550 512MB/Asus 7200GS 128MB/iHD
Storage too many in too many config
Display(s) Asus VS239--BenQ G922HDL--Philips 191V--Panasonic TX-40CS620--BenQ 2220HDL
Case Chieftec super towa--Nokia Style--TechSolo TC-020--Lenovo Case--NXT one
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy!--onboard--onboard--onboard--onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850 w Aerocool fan--Antec EA380--FSP-300-60GHS--crappy one--LC-Power LC7300
Software W7Pro x64--W8.1Pro--W7Pro x64--W7Pro--Win server 2012r2
Benchmark Scores need more GB, more GPU and more CPU.. at least can share all with my rig
if you would use 100% cpu have to manually set the preferences:
"configure" => "slots" => "cpu" => "value = 2"

2 appear to take number of thread from what the os see, so could use at 100% the cpu


p.s. project 10'000 is way too long:eek: 12days deadline:eek:
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
509 (0.11/day)
Likes
51
Location
Germany,Hannover
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Scythe Ninja 3 Rev. B
Memory Patriot DIMM 8 GB DDR3-1866 Kit (PV38G186C9KRD, Viper 3 Venom Red)
Video Card(s) Palit 650GTX 1GB DDR5
Storage 1TB SATA 600 Hitachi HDS721010DLE630
Display(s) 23" LCD TN-Film from Asus with Tilt/Pivot
Case Zaria A20 !!!THANK YOU TECHPOWERUP.COM!!!
Audio Device(s) onboard Sound
Power Supply BeQuiet 720W, cable management..
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
i already tried to set it to 2 threads, and tried core affinity but it didn't work
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
21:55:59:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from 'assign-GPU.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
21:55:59:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Could not get an assignment
Sig rig, Phenom II X6, Radeon HD 5870, Ubuntu 13.04 x64 (fairly fresh install)

Anyone else not getting GPU WUs?

Server stats say the work server it's trying to use (vsp10v-vz01) is:


Viewing the server in a browser gives: "OK"

Judging by the "Accept" under status rather than "Full", I assume I've answered my own question.
 
Last edited: