1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Facing problem with 1080p Movies

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by rahulyo, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Hello Friends ...

    I want ur help to solve this problem ...

    Whenever i play 1080p movies i face problem like ...

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    I use KMplayer,Windows Media Player,VLC but facing same problem ...

    Pls guys help me to solve this problem ...
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,150 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,484
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    you need to reinstall your codec, but first remove the first install of it.
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    But i never face this problem yesterday,this problem occur today ....
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that problem is one i know very well.

    What happening is your players are using the windows 7 codec, which supports hardware acceleration - and the latest ATI drivers (approx cat 9.4 onwards) dont work in some videos with that enabled.

    If you set your players to use another codec, you should have no trouble - for example, remove any and all players and codec packs you can, reboot, install the latest beta of the CCCP and you'll have trouble free playback on the default settings in its media player (MPC-HC)

    P.S the very meaning of 'broken' is that it used to work, and now doesn't, saying it worked yesterday is meaningless, as it is not working now.
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,244 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    hey rahulyo, just wanted to know wat you were watching in the first place, it looks like astronomy, if so could you recommend it to me, cheers, hope u fix ur porblem, mussels seems to know wat hes talkin about! :roll:
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    the problem is that his codec is bad, not his player - just installing another player would default to installed codecs, and thus not work anyway. (and thats the player the codec pack i suggested uses anyway)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Just sayin` man. I couldn`t get hd working in wmp and that sorted it out for me
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
  10. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Yes its astronomy ....

    I download it from Vuze.I have total 79Gb of collection :D

    Y not u download it from Vuze ...
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    k-lite is a bad codec pack. use the one i reccomended, with the player i (and others) reccomended.

    Windows media player simply will not work, as you cant choose what codecs to play with it.
     
    rahulyo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I uninstall K-Lite codec Pack and do as u say ...

    I can play 1080p movie in MPlayer-HC but problem exists when i play it in WMP :banghead::cry:
     
  13. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Why?
     
  14. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Latvia
    Same question.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    K lite has a nasty reputation for screwing with codecs it shouldnt have - remember the issues with fallout 3 crashing, that could be fixed by tweaking FFDSHOW? yeah, that was Klite causing that. it overwrote the thing that played FO3's cinematic with its own audio codec.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    But use K-lite from last 2-Years i never face any problems in movie,game ...
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    you're a lucky one.

    except that you're here asking for help since you have broken codecs...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    I face problem only today ...

    And yes still my problem not solve after i do whatever u said .....

    Install new codec as u recomended and install MediaPlayer-HC ....
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    your problem is that the codec windows media player is using, is corrupt and/or not playing those movies.

    If its corrupt you may need to go as far as reinstalling windows, if its just incompatible you're forced to use another player since you cant choose codecs in WMP.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Ohhh..

    So the option is reinstall Windows 7 :banghead:
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    if the movies and the codec are incompatible, then a reinstall wont fix it either.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,995 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    K-lite is just a codec pack, there are other codec packs that uses FFDShow, it is FFDShows fault. :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,710 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,128
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no it isnt, because installing FFDSHOW on its own or via CCCP (the pack i use) didnt cause the problem. it was how K-lite configured it. i had to walk more than a few people through fixing that issue, i've not made it up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Weird, Im on Windows7 and using VLC for all my 720p/1080p playback and it's fine. Unless i skip to a section, then it artifacts for afew seconds and is fine again.

    Only problem i ever have is on my Media Center the 2.6GHz AMD X2 seem to jerk abit. Need to clock it more :(

    +1 on the K-lite problem, i've read that all over.
     
  25. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Is this problem related to CPU ???

    Before i OC my cpu upto 3.2 GHz but now i use it at stock speed 2.2 GHz ...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)