• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fake R7 240 4gb gddr5?

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Hello,

I have Radeon R7 4gb gddr5. It crashes around 1750-1800 of vram usage and I have tried everything one the internet until I come across an article about flashing vbios. I think it's a fake one.

This is the current bios that I tried and it said already installed:


I will upload gpu-z photo later cause I can't for know.

Sorry for my English and thank you.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210119_220715.jpg
    IMG_20210119_220715.jpg
    1.6 MB · Views: 89
  • IMG_20210119_221045.jpg
    IMG_20210119_221045.jpg
    925.2 KB · Views: 91
  • IMG_20210119_221127.jpg
    IMG_20210119_221127.jpg
    4.3 MB · Views: 87
  • IMG_20210119_221132.jpg
    IMG_20210119_221132.jpg
    3.9 MB · Views: 77
  • IMG_20210119_221141.jpg
    IMG_20210119_221141.jpg
    3.8 MB · Views: 84
  • IMG_20210120_132932.jpg
    IMG_20210120_132932.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 67
  • IMG_20210120_133036.jpg
    IMG_20210120_133036.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 70
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
94 (0.04/day)
Location
ID_SUB
System Name Asus X450JB
Processor Intel Core i7-4720HQ
Motherboard Asus
Memory 2x 4GiB
Video Card(s) nVidia GT940M
Storage 2x 1TB
At best that card only have 4x 4 Gib VRAM, which is only 2 GiB. In line with the other (legit) R7 240.
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Thank you for the answer. That's what I have found on r7 240 legit bioses:





All are Gddr3 with no memory support (Samsung). I can't find legit r7 240 with gddr5 with 2gb vram. Any ideas?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,989 (8.18/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,173 (0.85/day)
I have both versions of the card here 2 & 4GB. I use them for testing purpose only as i don't have to deal with an external power cable. They great for quick testing motherboards. Less wear & tear on my main GFX cards. Got both off EBAY years ago, very cheap at that time. No issues, so both must be real, no fake.

EDIT: Look at the sticker on the back, both of my cards show how much memory. Both my cards are made by Sapphire R7 240
 
Last edited:

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
googling the GPU code shows that its a laptop variant?
100% test AMD 216 0810005 BGA With Solde Balls 216 0810005 2160810005 Laptop CPU for MacBook Pro IC Chipset with ball Chipset|Performance Chips| - AliExpress
Leads to this being a 'fake' model where they used an existing PCB and soldered a laptop GPU onto it, i guess

This has a different product number.
Mine is this one:


I have both versions of the card here 2 & 4GB. I use them for testing purpose only as i don't have to deal with an external power cable. They great for quick testing motherboards. Less wear & tear on my main GFX cards. Got both off EBAY years ago, very cheap at that time. No issues, so both must be real, no fake.

EDIT: Look at the sticker on the back, both of my cards show how much memory.
I have attached a photo of the back and it says 4gb memory but I cant find this gpu on google as a legit video card.

At best that card only have 4x 4 Gib VRAM, which is only 2 GiB. In line with the other (legit) R7 240.
From what I concluded that you are talking about the 4 chips around the gpu in center if so, here is a pdf about these chips if it helps.

googling the GPU code shows that its a laptop variant?
100% test AMD 216 0810005 BGA With Solde Balls 216 0810005 2160810005 Laptop CPU for MacBook Pro IC Chipset with ball Chipset|Performance Chips| - AliExpress
Leads to this being a 'fake' model where they used an existing PCB and soldered a laptop GPU onto it, i guess
As I see on this page:


It says that its an intel hd 4400 integrated gpu with amd 216-0842121 gpu process.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • K4G41325FC-HC03.pdf
    197.2 KB · Views: 50
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,173 (0.85/day)
Hold on, my card says "DDR3" on the box. A user in this thread is pointing you to cards that also has DDR3 Memory. Where in the hell can you fit DDR5 to such GFX chip. Possible fake sticker, someone need to check the part number of the memory chips.
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Hold on, my card says "DDR3" on the box. A user in this thread is pointing you to cards that also has DDR3 Memory. Where in the hell can you fit DDR5 to such GFX chip.
Didn't understand. But about the ddr3 vs gddr5, it says (r7 240 gddr5) and there is no such gpu; only one (r7 240 gddr5 with 1gp vram) but my card could go up to 2000 memory usage. Thats why I think it is fake.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,173 (0.85/day)
Didn't understand. But about the ddr3 vs gddr5, it says (r7 240 gddr5) and there is no such gpu; only one (r7 240 gddr5 with 1gp vram) but my card could go up to 2000 memory usage. Thats why I think it is fake.

I don't have my contact lens in so i can't check. But lets be clear, the GFX chip can only accept GDDR3 or GDDR5, not unless it has both controllers built-in, which is very unlikely. Check your memory part number with the PDF Docs what does it say? DDR3 or DDR5? ..I can't read it, don't have my contact lens in.
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
I don't have my contact lens in so i can't check. But lets be clear, the GFX chip can only accept GDDR3 or GDDR5, not unless it has both controllers built-in, which is very unlikely. Check your memory part number with the PDF Docs what does it say? DDR3 or DDR5? ..I can't read it, don't have my contact lens in.
Form the pdf it says ddr5
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
326 (0.09/day)
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 9 3950X
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Storage Team Cardea II 512GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & 2x WD Blue 4TB
Display(s) XIAOMI Curved 34" 144Hz UWQHD
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
Form the pdf it says ddr5
it is GDDR5 from the naming code. GDDR5 4Gb x32 wide
it also should be 2GB, because only 4 chips -> 4 x 4Gb = 16Gb = 2GB

maybe try this vBIOS: HIS or ASUS
DWYOR, it's unverified
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,173 (0.85/day)
Both my cards have 4 chips on each side, so there is a total of 8 memory chips. On one side you can't see most of them as it is covered-up by the heatsink, but it is clear the OP only has four memory chips.

it is GDDR5 from the naming code. GDDR5 4Gb x32 wide
it also should be 2GB, because only 4 chips -> 4 x 4Gb = 16Gb = 2GB

maybe try this vBIOS: HIS or ASUS
DWYOR, it's unverified

If what you are saying is true, then you have just proven the sticker is fake. Maybe the OP should post a screenshot of GPUZ.
 
Last edited:

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Sorry for late reply.

I tried (r7 240 1gb gddr5 legit) before I see your replay and it didn't work. It gives blackscreen.
Now I'm trying to reflash from a bootable usb with the bioses @bencrutz mentioned.
I'll replay as soon as I can.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,989 (8.18/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Good luck, it's always stressful trying potentially incompatible BIOS
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
326 (0.09/day)
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 9 3950X
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Storage Team Cardea II 512GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & 2x WD Blue 4TB
Display(s) XIAOMI Curved 34" 144Hz UWQHD
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
Sorry for late reply.

I tried (r7 240 1gb gddr5 legit) before I see your replay and it didn't work. It gives blackscreen.
Now I'm trying to reflash from a bootable usb with the bioses @bencrutz mentioned.
I'll replay as soon as I can.

you should try the HIS vBIOS first, because it have samsung memory timings mapped while the ASUS otoh only have hynix
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Hello again,

I tried the HIS bios and It worked but I can't install the driver (Radeon-Software-Adrenalin-2020-20.12.1-Win10-64Bit-Dec8) as this was the old driver installed. It says that the Microsoft Basic Display Adapter is the best driver installed and when I click on "Lookup" in GPU-Z it gives me this GPU:

Any ideas?. Should I try another ROM?

PS: This is photos for old and new bios from GPU-Z.
 

Attachments

  • New.gif
    New.gif
    29.7 KB · Views: 45
  • Old.gif
    Old.gif
    27.9 KB · Views: 46

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,989 (8.18/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
try using DDU and clean up existing drivers in case of a conflict, it can occasionally happen when flashing a BIOS
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
try using DDU and clean up existing drivers in case of a conflict, it can occasionally happen when flashing a BIOS
Thank you for the answer.

I tried DDU with no luck.
Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
48 (0.43/day)
Thank you for the answer.

I tried DDU with no luck.
Any other ideas?
Not the exact same scenario. But I recently had a machine with a similar issue, that the microsoft basic adapter took over for some reason and any amount of driver reinstallation didn't do anything.

What did fix it in the end, was running the update assistant: https://www.microsoft.com/sv-se/software-download/windows10

Why? No clue.
All I know is, after it had finished updating everything, poff, it reverted back to the correct GPU instead of listing it as "microsoft basic adapter".
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,114 (4.79/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I've never seen a two slot R7 240, they should all be single slot.
Obviously fake.
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
Not the exact same scenario. But I recently had a machine with a similar issue, that the microsoft basic adapter took over for some reason and any amount of driver reinstallation didn't do anything.

What did fix it in the end, was running the update assistant: https://www.microsoft.com/sv-se/software-download/windows10

Why? No clue.
All I know is, after it had finished updating everything, poff, it reverted back to the correct GPU instead of listing it as "microsoft basic adapter".
I already have the 20h2 windows 10 update. Still can't install driver.

I've never seen a two slot R7 240, they should all be single slot.
Obviously fake.
Could you please explain this. I want to know about this idea, please.
Even if it's real, I just wanted to make it with 2gb vram to try my games that crash consistently.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
726 (0.18/day)
System Name Borg Cube
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard X470 Taichi
Cooling TCP-612
Memory 32GB @3800CL16
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56
Storage Silicon Power A80 1TB x2
Display(s) Samsung UE590
Case HAF XB
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z623
Power Supply LEADEX II
Mouse Cooler Master MM710
Keyboard Logi G105
Software 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/damric/
That card's specs look like a weird one I pulled from an OEM system last year.
 

Dx. TaR

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
14 (0.37/day)
Location
Syria
This bios is the one
After some digging there are a similar board from https://pt.made-in-china.com/co_tyt...2GB-DDR5-128-Bit-Graphics-Card_rgsigreng.html. The specs drive to a oland pro gpu and in techpower up database there is one bios at https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/203196/203196 . Good luck.
This was the flashed bios that I want to change.
The idea is that this gpu is 85% fake so I want to change the 4gb vram with 2gb vram to make the games think its only 2gb vram because the games keep crashing on 1800-1900 of vram usage.
 
Top