• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fallout 3 Crossfire Problem 4850

Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
Hey guys,

When I start the games its fine at ultra its at full 60 frames at VSYNC, though when I zone or quick travel to a different place the frames drop to 45 like its only using one card. The only solution I found so far was to minimize the game and restore it which brings it back up to 60 frames... I really don't wanna be doing this throughout the whole games, its plain tedious and annoying to have to do.

Any help will be great thanks.

Driver: 8.10 Newest Hotfix for FC2 and Stalker.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.24/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
I've been using crossfire 4870s and the game runs great. I do notice some slow down when I fast travel but it only lasts afew seconds until it returns to normal. Its like something is loading or resources are being unloaded.

Try running 2 GPU-z's in the background to monitor GPU activity; you can easily see if one card stops working after you fast travel.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
Thanks frank, I ended up just renaming the EXE to oblivion, got alot of fps increase and it stopped doing that whacked FPS reduction when I zoned somewhere
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,181 (0.24/day)
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
I'll try that, thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
Did you get any improvements Frank? I know I did, but that was probably because I had a problem before.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
I've had the exact same issue with my 4850s in Vista x64 running the latest FC2 hotfix drivers......I'm running 1920x1080 with everything maxed (4X AA) and I get a solid 60FPS. After a little while I'll drop to 30-45.......I have to actually restart the game to get it back (well I haven't tried minimizing it, as this can cause crashes....)
I'm trying to rename now.
I wonder if renaming allows us to force AA in the CCC, as I would like to use a custom filter.

Well I tested it and it doesn't seem that forcing AA works....I mean I get the performance hit but I don't get the AA!

So far renaming seems to be working well...although I haven't really played long enough to experience a video memory leak (or whatever causes the FPS drop)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
Yeah I just tried it just then as well, no luck with the force AA :(. Games running smooth as butter though, just the way I like it.
 

Sapientwolf

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
57 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9770 Yorkfield 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi-AP X38 Chipset Motherboard
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 CPU Heatsink| Fans: Intake 1x120mm and 2x140mm| Exhaust 1x120mm and 2x140mm
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 1600 7-7-7-26
Video Card(s) 2 x Diamond Multimedia HD 4870 512MB Graphics Cards in CrossfireX
Storage 2 Western Digital 500GB 32MB Cache Caviar Blacks in RAID 0| 1 500GB 32MB Cache Seagate Barracuda.
Display(s) Sceptre X24WG 24" 1920x1200 4000:1 2ms LCD Monitor
Case Cooler Master CM 690
Audio Device(s) HT Omega HT Claro+
Power Supply Aerocool 750W Horsepower PSU
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64
I'm running two HD 4870s in Crossfire, I notice the same issue. Game will be running 60fps steady at 1920x1200 max settings 4xAA 15xAF, after a while it'll just drop off, not smooth anymore. I have to restart the game to get it working. I had second monitor hooked up and had CCC's overdrive tab open and both GPU's were showing activity.
 
Last edited:

asleeperj

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Location
San Antonio TX
I am running 1 4850, and the performance seems a little jittery all the time. Fraps says i still get 60FPS running at 1360 * 768. Ultra high 4x AA 13 af 38 - 45 outside. Is this normal?


I was wondering also, with this card Vista 64 only sees it as a 4800 series, and not a 4850. Is this normal? I have the latest 64 bit driver from ATI

its an XFX HD 4850
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
I am running 1 4850, and the performance seems a little jittery all the time. Fraps says i still get 60FPS running at 1360 * 768. Ultra high 4x AA 13 af 38 - 45 outside. Is this normal?


I was wondering also, with this card Vista 64 only sees it as a 4800 series, and not a 4850. Is this normal? I have the latest 64 bit driver from ATI

its an XFX HD 4850

That's pretty normal with Ultra High 4x AA 13 af at 1360*768, what CPU do you havr?

And yes its normal for Vista to recognize the card only by its series, if you want more details I suggest you download GPU-Z if you haven't already.
 

spearman914

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
3,338 (0.78/day)
Location
Brooklyn, New York 11223
System Name Mine | Dad + Mom
Processor E8500 E0 Wolfdale @ 4.6GHz 1.5V | E2180 M0 Allendale @ 3.0GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula (X48) w/ Rampage BIOS | Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling Xigmatek Rifle HDT-S1283 w/ SFF21F Fan | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.Skill Pi Black 2x2GB 1.02GHz CL5 | OCZ Reaper 2x2GB 1.05GHz CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870X2 2GB 820/1020MHz | Sapphire 4850 1GB 700/1100MHz
Storage WD VR 150GB 10K RPM + WD 500GB 7.2K RPM | WD 200GB 7.2K RPM
Display(s) Acer P243WAID 24" 1920x1200 LCD | Acer V193W 19" 1440x900 LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Full-Tower | Antec Twelve Hundred Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Fatal1ty Xtreme Gamer w/ Z-5500 5.1 | On-Board Audio w/ S-220 2.1
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750W Non-Modular | Corsair HX-520W Modular
Software Windows Vista Home Premium X64 | Windows Vista Home Premium X64
Benchmark Scores Not Wasting Time!
If u have any luck disable Vsync, maybe it'll fix it.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,063 (0.75/day)
System Name ROG
Processor i5 9600K
Motherboard ASUS STRIX Z390-E
Cooling Corsair H100i platinum
Memory G.Skill Trident 3000mhz RGB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080ti 11GB OC
Storage Samsung M.2 256GB + 1TB SSD +Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL S2716DG 2560x1440 144hz G-Sync
Case InWin 805C Red
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
Also try and rename the exe to Oblivion.exe if nothing else works
 

asleeperj

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Location
San Antonio TX
That's pretty normal with Ultra High 4x AA 13 af at 1360*768, what CPU do you havr?

And yes its normal for Vista to recognize the card only by its series, if you want more details I suggest you download GPU-Z if you haven't already.
x4 9850 BE
 
Top