• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

False sapphire pulse rx 560 ??

IsMyLive

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
3 (0.03/day)
Recently I bought an RX 560 card on Ebay, both the labels and Windows recognize it, but when trying to install the drivers I receive the error 43:(, I have already ruled out windows problems, and I am inclined to think that it is another model that has been counterfeit.:banghead:
I put photos of the card, the chip and also the GPU-Z screen. On the one hand I don't agree that the processor is a BAFFIN, when it should be a POLARIS21, but I can't find the chip in Google. I would appreciate any help that helps me to know what chip I have and proceed to flash the bios, to make it work properly.
RX 560 exterior.jpg
RX 560 chip ruso.jpg
RX 560 fault.jpg
RX 560 bad chip.gif


I found the answer in Korea

RX560 comparativa.jpg


Check out the Radeon RX 560, which was released and sold first. The image on the left is red. It's a GPU based on the Polaris21 architecture. It corresponds to 1024 stream processors, 64 texture units and 16 compute units.

This time I checked the Radeon RX 560, which suddenly popped out. The image on the right is blue. First of all, the architecture is Baffin. Yes. In fact, the product is based on the Radeon RX 460. In fact, the Radeon RX 460 offers 896 stream processors (14 compute units). It was a midrange graphics processor based on the Polaris 11 architecture, not Polaris 21. This was renamed Radeon RX 560 and reborn.

Baffin-based graphics processors run at different speeds. By default, 1226 MHz and memory are 6 Gbps (1500 MHz) specifications. Compared to the Polaris 21-based RX 560, it has lower operating speeds and fewer stream processors.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
611 (0.12/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor Intel Core i5 4670k
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2x8GB Kingston DDR3 1600 CL11
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1070 Katana
Storage 120GB Samsung Evo 840 SSD+ 2TB Seagate Barracuda + 2TB Seagate Surveillance
Display(s) 24" LG 24MP59G
Case NZXT Phanton 240
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD with Kurtzweil KS-40A
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard CM Storm QuickFire Pro Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
My quick Google on the chip part no it is indeed Polaris21 chip, but I suspected the BIOS might have been edited for some reason (mining etc.) so official driver can't be installed. Try to use ToastyX AMD Pixel Clock Patcher by following the instruction below

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/5nb30f
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
340 (1.16/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
Almost certainly a mining card. I've seen this a lot with AMDs. I even once had a pallet of 'RX570 8GB Gaming' cards from Gigabyte that were mining editions in the wrong packaging. At the price I paid for them it was worth the effort to flash them all since they were identical to the card they were supposed to be apart from the BIOS.

If you find a BIOS that works (try the ToastyX thing above first) you can update mining cards really easily with atiflash:

amdvbflash -unlockrom 0
amdvbflash -f -p 0 bios.rom


0 is the identifier of the primary GPU, if it's the only GPU in the machine.
bios.rom is the filename of the new BIOS you want to flash
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
442 (1.16/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. xtreemchaos VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.2700x @4.2 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus b450 elite 2. z270-a asus prime
Cooling 1.soft tube loop 2. 240mm AIO
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 4gb
Storage 1.256gb M.2,500gb ssd, 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 2tb 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift VR headset with touch. 2 SONY bravia1080p flat pannel 3. 17 inch
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.750 80+gold mod 2. thermaltake 600w rbg
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair RBG
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F70 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.1950 cb 2. 1106 cb
agreed it looks the real deal to me just with a mining bios as others have said it needs flashing with the norm bios and it should be good to go.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Recently I bought an RX 560 card on Ebay, both the labels and Windows recognize it, but when trying to install the drivers I receive the error 43:(, I have already ruled out windows problems, and I am inclined to think that it is another model that has been counterfeit.:banghead:
I put photos of the card, the chip and also the GPU-Z screen. On the one hand I don't agree that the processor is a BAFFIN, when it should be a POLARIS21, but I can't find the chip in Google. I would appreciate any help that helps me to know what chip I have and proceed to flash the bios, to make it work properly.
View attachment 131544View attachment 131548View attachment 131546View attachment 131547

I found the answer in Korea

View attachment 131552

Check out the Radeon RX 560, which was released and sold first. The image on the left is red. It's a GPU based on the Polaris21 architecture. It corresponds to 1024 stream processors, 64 texture units and 16 compute units.

This time I checked the Radeon RX 560, which suddenly popped out. The image on the right is blue. First of all, the architecture is Baffin. Yes. In fact, the product is based on the Radeon RX 460. In fact, the Radeon RX 460 offers 896 stream processors (14 compute units). It was a midrange graphics processor based on the Polaris 11 architecture, not Polaris 21. This was renamed Radeon RX 560 and reborn.

Baffin-based graphics processors run at different speeds. By default, 1226 MHz and memory are 6 Gbps (1500 MHz) specifications. Compared to the Polaris 21-based RX 560, it has lower operating speeds and fewer stream processors.
Take a picture of the white sku/pn sticker located on the back of the card or on the side of the card's heatsink, upload it here.

Almost certainly a mining card. I've seen this a lot with AMDs. I even once had a pallet of 'RX570 8GB Gaming' cards from Gigabyte that were mining editions in the wrong packaging. At the price I paid for them it was worth the effort to flash them all since they were identical to the card they were supposed to be apart from the BIOS.

If you find a BIOS that works (try the ToastyX thing above first) you can update mining cards really easily with atiflash:

amdvbflash -unlockrom 0
amdvbflash -f -p 0 bios.rom


0 is the identifier of the primary GPU, if it's the only GPU in the machine.
bios.rom is the filename of the new BIOS you want to flash
There is no need to do that command if you are running the latest ati flash tool, just run in gui mode
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
3,943 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 256GB, Sandisk X400 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
This was renamed Radeon RX 560 and reborn.
No need to make up new names. It's an infamous RX560D.
Just need a stock vBIOS to make them work again, that's all.
My friend had a similar mess-up with his mining experiment, so in your case that card might even work as-is in Ubuntu.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I will be able to locate a bios for him
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
129 (0.09/day)
Location
Sthlm
System Name Vamos
Processor Ryzen 5 1600 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-Plus
Cooling Wraith Prism
Memory 2x8GB Vengeance 3200 DDR4 @3066MHz
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage WD 500GB SSD, Seagate 2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case InWin 101
Audio Device(s) Logitech G633
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 Home
My quick Google on the chip part no it is indeed Polaris21 chip, but I suspected the BIOS might have been edited for some reason (mining etc.) so official driver can't be installed. Try to use ToastyX AMD Pixel Clock Patcher by following the instruction below

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/5nb30f
Bought two ex-mining rx570s, had same code 43 issue, and this was the fix for both cards. Bios flash would not fix anything, but patch did the magic.
 

IsMyLive

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
3 (0.03/day)
I have finally resolved by updating the bios of the graphics card and everything works correctly. Many thanks guys to all of you for your kindness and collaboration.:clap:
 

meatom

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2019
Messages
3 (0.43/day)
I have finally resolved by updating the bios of the graphics card and everything works correctly. Many thanks guys to all of you for your kindness and collaboration.:clap:
Hello friend,
I would like to know which bios did you use. I have the same problem with a RX560...
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,336 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Need to make sure the bios system id and subsystem id, and memory match physically.

If samsung, need a bios with samsung etc
 

meatom

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2019
Messages
3 (0.43/day)
In my case I use this bios, please make backup before update your bios

Interestingly, this bios for the RX560D is for use with a Polaris 21 gpu, as described. But apparently it worked with your chip, which is a Baffin.
The Subsystem ID of this bios is not the same as my card.
Mine is: 1682 956D. An XFX card.
 
Top