• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Far Cry 2 and windows 7 problem

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
159 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Location
Crystal Lake, Illinois
System Name C-Monster
Processor AMD Athlon x2 7750 Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M3A78-EM
Cooling XIGMATEK Dark Knight
Memory OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 260 Maxcore OC
Storage WD3200KS 320 GB 7200 RPM, 2 WD10EADS 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache
Display(s) Flatron L227WTG 22" Widescreen, Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Antec 900 2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply 650w BFG
Software Windows Vista Enterprise x32 5.4 Rating/Windows 7 Beta
#1
Im trying to run Far Cry 2 on Windows 7 and all i get it a black screen running in windows mode with the Audio. Before the game boots it says it is recommended that i install service pack 1 not sure if that helps.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
3,338 (0.94/day)
Likes
500
Location
Brooklyn, New York 11223
System Name Mine | Dad + Mom
Processor E8500 E0 Wolfdale @ 4.6GHz 1.5V | E2180 M0 Allendale @ 3.0GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula (X48) w/ Rampage BIOS | Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling Xigmatek Rifle HDT-S1283 w/ SFF21F Fan | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.Skill Pi Black 2x2GB 1.02GHz CL5 | OCZ Reaper 2x2GB 1.05GHz CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870X2 2GB 820/1020MHz | Sapphire 4850 1GB 700/1100MHz
Storage WD VR 150GB 10K RPM + WD 500GB 7.2K RPM | WD 200GB 7.2K RPM
Display(s) Acer P243WAID 24" 1920x1200 LCD | Acer V193W 19" 1440x900 LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Full-Tower | Antec Twelve Hundred Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Fatal1ty Xtreme Gamer w/ Z-5500 5.1 | On-Board Audio w/ S-220 2.1
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750W Non-Modular | Corsair HX-520W Modular
Software Windows Vista Home Premium X64 | Windows Vista Home Premium X64
Benchmark Scores Not Wasting Time!
#2
Windows 7 doesn't have support for Punkbuster but Far Cry 2 needs it so u need to wait for updates or the real version of 7 to come out.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
159 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Location
Crystal Lake, Illinois
System Name C-Monster
Processor AMD Athlon x2 7750 Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M3A78-EM
Cooling XIGMATEK Dark Knight
Memory OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 260 Maxcore OC
Storage WD3200KS 320 GB 7200 RPM, 2 WD10EADS 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache
Display(s) Flatron L227WTG 22" Widescreen, Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Antec 900 2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply 650w BFG
Software Windows Vista Enterprise x32 5.4 Rating/Windows 7 Beta
#3
ahh now i wish i did a virtual install :(
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,053 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,149
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#4
Im trying to run Far Cry 2 on Windows 7 and all i get it a black screen running in windows mode with the Audio. Before the game boots it says it is recommended that i install service pack 1 not sure if that helps.
I have yet to try this game yet...been busy with L4D and FFoW. But have you tried Vista compatability mode and running as admin? What driver version you running? Have you updated your directX? I had to update it to run World in Conflict.

I'll give it a shot when I get home...the map editor worked fine in x86 but I've since switched to x64 on my 7 install.

:toast:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
159 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Location
Crystal Lake, Illinois
System Name C-Monster
Processor AMD Athlon x2 7750 Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M3A78-EM
Cooling XIGMATEK Dark Knight
Memory OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 260 Maxcore OC
Storage WD3200KS 320 GB 7200 RPM, 2 WD10EADS 1TB 7200RPM 32MB Cache
Display(s) Flatron L227WTG 22" Widescreen, Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Antec 900 2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply 650w BFG
Software Windows Vista Enterprise x32 5.4 Rating/Windows 7 Beta
#5
I have yet to try this game yet...been busy with L4D and FFoW. But have you tried Vista compatability mode and running as admin? What driver version you running? Have you updated your directX? I had to update it to run World in Conflict.

I'll give it a shot when I get home...the map editor worked fine in x86 but I've since switched to x64 on my 7 install.

:toast:

I didnt know there was a vista compatablility mode.

I reformatted to vista so i hope i dont find out i could have done it somehow. I need to learn how to run 2 Os's
 

Josh22

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
I was having the exact same problem. This was the fix = control panel>programs and features>Turn windows features on or off>unclick Table PC. Everything works great now.

oh and i didnt run it in vista compabilty mode, just selected to run as administrator
 

cardio

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I was having the exact same problem. This was the fix = control panel>programs and features>Turn windows features on or off>unclick Table PC. Everything works great now.

oh and i didnt run it in vista compabilty mode, just selected to run as administrator
There is no such thing as "Table PC" you must mean "Tablet PC". Turning this off will not work either.

You can run Far Cry 2 by doing the following.

Go to the location of the original .exe icon of the program. (You can turn on "show file extensions" if you are not sure which one this is)

Right click on the icon and go to properties.

Click the compatibility tab

Select "Vista" as the compatibility mode

Right click on the program icon and "run as Administrator"

It will start to load the program and a dialog box will come up with the "update to SP1 warning". Just click it closed and wait about a minute and the program will execute and run without a problem.

The same proceedure will run the Far Cry 2 Benchmark application located in the same folder as the Far Cry 2 icon.

You cannot use a shortcut in the Windows 7 game folder or a desktop shortcut to do this. You must find the folder that contains the original program. For some reason, Windows 7 does not always show the UBISOFT folder in Windows Explorer. Do a search for Far Cry 2 to find it. This works 100% of the time if you do it exactly. Cheers!
 

Josh22

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Wow Cardio, I'm sorry I forgot to put that "t" in....honestly I really am very sorry :respect:

Anyway most people including my self had tried what you said to the T (lol) and have come up with nothing, on the other hand many people have found that the suggestion I made has worked very well.



control panel>programs and features>Turn windows features on or off>unclick Tablet PC -

The forgotten t fixed as requested by Cardio. This works 100% of the time if you do it exactly. Cheers!
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
724 (0.20/day)
Likes
94
System Name Raptor
Processor Core i7 3930K@4.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 4*4GB Gskil RipjawsDDR3 @2133MHz 1.6v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980 SC
Storage Vertex 3 SSD 120GB + 250GB SSD samsung +1TB seagate
Display(s) ACER-H243HX 24"
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
Software Windows 10 & 7 dual boot .
#9
why playing or even trying games on windows 7 if you gonna lose some fps and with the same picture quality of windows vista and the same thing between (XP-Vista) .... still XP is the winner.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
896 (0.21/day)
Likes
299
Location
Canada
System Name MurderBox #17
Processor Intel Core i7 5930k - 4.5Ghz 1.275v - Bitspower Summit EF
Motherboard Asus X99-E WS - Bitspower THOR AIX99 Full Full Board Block
Cooling SR-1 480, 8x Corsair ML120 , MCP350, I&H Res 250, PETG hard pipe, Mayhems Pastel White
Memory 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition - EK Fullcover waterblock with Backplate
Storage 3x Samsung SM951 256GB, Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Samsung PM961 512GB, WD Black 2.0TB
Display(s) ASUS PG348Q 3440x1440, 2X ASUS PB278 2560x1440
Case MurderMod TJ07 With Illuminated mid-plate
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Optical out to Pioneer VSX-1017TXV 5.1
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i With custom MDPC Sleeve and Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 64bit
#10
I couldn't get the game running either. I installed the patch for Far Cry 2 and now it works just fine. Also punk buster works without any problems with windows 7 on my machine.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
farcry 2 multiplayer windows 7

i have never had a problem starting farcry2 on windows 7. my only problem is that when i try to play online it will not download custom maps. if anyone has any info please contact me. one of my friends and i are having the same exact problem. so any info will help us both. thank you.
 

Madwand

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
You can run Far Cry 2 by doing the following.

Go to the location of the original .exe icon of the program. (You can turn on "show file extensions" if you are not sure which one this is)

Right click on the icon and go to properties.

Click the compatibility tab

Select "Vista" as the compatibility mode
Isn't this the same file as this:
Right click on the program icon and "run as Administrator"

It will start to load the program and a dialog box will come up with the "update to SP1 warning". Just click it closed and wait about a minute and the program will execute and run without a problem.

The same proceedure will run the Far Cry 2 Benchmark application located in the same folder as the Far Cry 2 icon.

You cannot use a shortcut in the Windows 7 game folder or a desktop shortcut to do this. You must find the folder that contains the original program. For some reason, Windows 7 does not always show the UBISOFT folder in Windows Explorer. Do a search for Far Cry 2 to find it. This works 100% of the time if you do it exactly. Cheers!
I followed those instructions. It does not work.