• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

FARCRY 3 - Forcing AA

Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
163 (0.08/day)
Likes
9
Location
Italy
Processor I7 920
Motherboard Rampage II Gene
Cooling Liquid
Memory 4GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD6970
Display(s) 24" LCD 1920X1080
Audio Device(s) X-FI Xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software W7 Ultimate 64BIT
#1
VGA AMD HD6970 - 12.11 beta 11 + and 12.11 CAP2's (DX11 - All graphoc setting in game to maximum level - MSAA off)

Is Someone with VGA AMD able to force the AA from Catalyst or RadeonPro?

I tried with both but without any change
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,858 (3.64/day)
Likes
9,006
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#2
I'm running 6950,,,and I've had REALLY bad results using catalyst profiles W/ far Cry 3. My best performance was using in game setting's only, Since A/A, or Anistropic was glitched. I dunno if still is, but CAP caused serious issues with both my 6950 , and 7970.

I'd try 12.10 if I were You. It has worked WAY better for me with My 6950

Definitely DON'T use that CAP with 12.11,,,,It was Awful.(For Me atleast) 10% drop in performance.I think it's a case of AMD taking forever W/ their Driver's , as usual.Also , when your using The CAP, it is over-riding the setting's/some setting's from the in-game option's menu.(if you have it set to in CAP)

If your running Win7 64Bit, I'd use This driver, With No CAP, and see if it works better.

Just keep in mind that the A/A isn't quite right in game, so try not to get hung up on wanting to use it.
As you can see, I disabled most of the video setting's, and there's Really no Bid difference, except for the lack of glitching from when they are on.
Best of luck, I hope it all work's out for you.And Happy Gaming.

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/12-10_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql_net4.exe

these are my settings , which yield around 60-70 FPS.I hope this helps you out.





 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
3,248 (0.89/day)
Likes
396
System Name Thakk
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Z170N ITX
Cooling Deepcool Maelstrom 120k / H55
Memory 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti Founders Ed. AIO Cooled
Storage Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD / Intel 250GB SSD / Samsung Pro 512 SSD / 3TB Seagate SV32
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 100hz IPS Gsync / HTC Vive
Case Cougar QBX mini itx
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 > Creative Gigaworks T40 > AKG Q701
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w 140mm
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Ducky Shine TKL MX Blue + Vortex PBT Doubleshots
Software Windows 10 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12108888
#3
That is some grainy VGA-ish picture right there.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
Low quality .png's will do that.

From what I've heard, only certain types of FXAA can be forced using RadeonPro or SweetFX.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#6
It's grainy because it's a .GIF