1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Faulty HDD

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Moose, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    I currently use a 500GB HDD however when I started my computer up yesterday and the desktop had loaded, it started making clicking sounds ~every 2 secs, the computer also froze, I restarted and it wouldn't even load windows.
    I installed an old 80GB HDD with Vista installed and booted from that while the other HDD was still conected, I can still access the 500GB one and get files off it (which I have done with my important files) though every now and then the dreadful clicking starts and windows explorer crashes.
    I did a disc error check and that made it a bit better but it's still very bad and I can rarely boot windows off the 500GB for more than 5 mins.
    Any suggestions of what I could do?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    Is it still under warranty? Send it back from whence it came :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,569 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,167
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    like kyle said send for warranty replacement. Try changing the power molex connector from the PSU to another molex. I had a prob similar and when I changed molex the problem went away and the drive is working for more than 6 months, turned out it was a weak power supply to that molex.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Just out of curiosity, have you check the health status of the HDD in HDTune?

    Also try Western Digital Data LifeGuard Diagnostics tool.
    It's a will tell you whether the fault of the HDD is under Western Digital's warranty.
     
    Moose says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    It's a Samsung and I'm running the error scan in HDTune now, so far 2 parts are damaged. :-(. The HDD is 8 months old but was OEM so I don't know whether it had a warrenty. As this seems to be the problem I think that it's unlikely that it is a power problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    When you look at the health status is anything not OK in the right hand column?
    Yellow is usually fine, my 160GB WD was like this due to a relocated sector.
    Happens if the HDD has some bad sectors but still passes the manufacturers quality.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    That's too bad. I'm a big fan of Samsung HDD's.

    Download the latest Samsung ESTool v2.11, which is their HDD diagnostics program. Run the full diagnostics test to see what errors come up.

    If the drive is recent like you say, then it has a 3-year warranty.

    You can read Samsung USA's HDD warranty policy by clicking here, and going to question #10 called "Hard Disk Drive (HDD) Warranty Service".

    Good luck...
     
    Moose says thanks.
  8. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    After the error scan 3 blocks were red, nothing comes up in the health sector, it's completely blank the other HDD has some details though.

    Ill try the samsung tool now, btw im in UK.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    The Samsung tool said I had a "AJ24:Bad Sector" Error at the end which was probably due to the surface scan.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    its buggered then. sorry about that =/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Clicking is a most of the time saying faulty HDD.
    I hope you can get a replacement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    Grrr it's annoying, if you look at my specs my HDD and screen are the best parts of my computer that I was least expecting to have to replace for a long time!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    LOL!
    I thought the same when I bought my XFX 8800GT XXX with Zalman VF830.
    Next thing you know in two months I had RMA'ed 3 of them before deciding to get a HD4850 as a replacement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    Im getting worried now, my Hard Disc had sector faults and there is a "POSTCARD FROM HALLMARK" virus that guess what burns sectors of your HD! I never am stupid enough to get viruses in mail but im worried now
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Moose

    Moose

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    316 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    UK
    OOO never mind I think its a hoax
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)