• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Feeling like a complete newb.

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Although i shouldn't be.

So i just bought some new parts to upgrade my computer with. Have been building my own pcs for five or so years and know a bit about it. what to look for to make sure compatibility is right and what have you.
new parts i bought include
ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

EVGA 02G-P4-3657-KR GeForce GTX 650 Ti BOOST 2GB

AMD FX-8350 Vishera 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo) Socket AM3+ 125W Eight-Core Desktop Processor


I have already a
CORSAIR GS800 800W ATX12V (v2.1) i believe

2 x 4GB G-skill ripjaw 1600 ddr3 ram sticks pc3-12800

Rosewill CHALLENGER Black



So after properly installing all the new hardware and plugging in all the wires into the correct slots, atx slots, etc. i turn on my computer it boots up, fans running and all... no video / mouse / or keyboard feed. to top it off the red led light in front turns and stays on. no sound comes from the system to tell me its the memory, and the only way i'm able to shut the computer down is by turning off the psu from the switch in back.

outta hours of searching online and finding nothing i go out and buy another model mobo, same brand and all.. reading somewhere it might've been a bad one.

repeat process's although this time, nothing powers up..

so i'm left with two mobos both not responding well to me... just bad luck or am i missing something bigger?

if i can supply any more info feel free to ask, i'd like to solve this as quick as possible.


could it be the ram? granted it is a bit old..


i've also followed a bunch of step by step guides in making sure what to do in case you can't get video feed etc. still no luck.


any advice or feedback or suggestions would be awesome.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#2
Test ech memory stick on its own and try different slots,also did you remember to plug in the CPU 8pin power connector?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,976 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,337
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#3
Mechanical drives? SSD?

I run 32GB of memory at insane timings and really good speed with no issues. Memory is cheap and makes a hell of an improvement on that CPU, spend a hundred bucks getting a step down in processor, and get better memory, overclock it and you have a better system.



*** Sorry, tired and thought you were asking for advice on purchase or setup***

remove everything except one stick of RAM and unplug everything else except the power button and speaker if it has one.

If it beeps about the video card add it back in.
If it still fails unplug even the memory and use a jumper to try and power up just the board.
If that fails do you have another CPU to try/also remove the motherboard and power it up out of the case and see what that does.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,195 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,844
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#4
When assembling PCs there are certain things you do to help limit having to track down problems before they happen.

Do a POST test out side of the case. With only the minimal things plunged in. CPU, one stick ram, monitor and keyboard and that's it if it has on board video. Power up an let it POST.

Shorts and hardware conflicts can stop a POST. This method helps identify issues before they start. Then as you assemble it. Check it every once in awhile

If you fully assemble the thing including hard drives then its very tough to tell what is causing it to not POST. I had a hard drive hot swap bay stop a POST one time. But because I checked it right after I plugged it in it was an easy fix
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,614 (0.83/day)
Likes
650
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#5
It's possible that the new Piledriver CPU requires a BIOS update before it will work, FX 970/990 chipset is 2 years old. Try to check the installed version, and see if it's the latest one.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#7
It's possible that the new Piledriver CPU requires a BIOS update before it will work, FX 970/990 chipset is 2 years old. Try to check the installed version, and see if it's the latest one.
more than likely
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
remove everything except one stick of RAM and unplug everything else except the power button and speaker if it has one.

If it beeps about the video card add it back in.
If it still fails unplug even the memory and use a jumper to try and power up just the board.
If that fails do you have another CPU to try/also remove the motherboard and power it up out of the case and see what that does.
I will try these things later after i wake up and let you know my results.

Test ech memory stick on its own and try different slots,also did you remember to plug in the CPU 8pin power connector?
i did remember to plug in the ATX12v1 8 pin power cable right next to where the cpu is placed if that's what you're referring too?

When assembling PCs there are certain things you do to help limit having to track down problems before they happen.

Do a POST test out side of the case. With only the minimal things plunged in. CPU, one stick ram, monitor and keyboard and that's it if it has on board video. Power up an let it POST.

Shorts and hardware conflicts can stop a POST. This method helps identify issues before they start. Then as you assemble it. Check it every once in awhile

If you fully assemble the thing including hard drives then its very tough to tell what is causing it to not POST. I had a hard drive hot swap bay stop a POST one time. But because I checked it right after I plugged it in it was an easy fix
if it doesn't have on board video? :x
Define POST? i'm not familiar with that term..
i will try this method as well tomorrow after i wake.
It's possible that the new Piledriver CPU requires a BIOS update before it will work, FX 970/990 chipset is 2 years old. Try to check the installed version, and see if it's the latest one.
How would i go about checking the latest version with no video feed?
also when updating bios i just need the latest version correct? or do i need to go back and get every single update and apply one by one?
Do you think if i was too throw in my old AMD Phenom II 3.10GHz Dual-Core back in there it would work? Rather silly question, guess i should just try and find out.

I just wish it was an easy fix rather than a more difficult one, but i guess i won't find out until tomorrow.
thanks all for the advice / suggestions.

Still open to more feedback!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#9
Like Jetster stated... Try it outside the case.

And, make sure, you are using standoffs, if required.
Also, make sure they are in the proper spots and not causing shorts.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,614 (0.83/day)
Likes
650
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#10
How would i go about checking the latest version with no video feed?
also when updating bios i just need the latest version correct? or do i need to go back and get every single update and apply one by one?
Do you think if i was too throw in my old AMD Phenom II 3.10GHz Dual-Core back in there it would work? Rather silly question, guess i should just try and find out.
You only need the latest BIOS. And yes, try to boot the board with your old Phenom II so you can re-flash the BIOS with the latest. The same situation came up with Ivy bridge CPUs and P67/Z68 boards, I believe.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.26/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#11
I would make sure if it's the PSU or not first before you do anything else. PSU are very sensitive to any level of shock. I've had one break because I didn't put it on my working table gentle enough. One of my friend's psu died because he put his computer in car to move into his new apartment. Just a small pothole did the trick.

I think it wouldn't post if the board doesn't have the correct bios to support the cpu. But then you can't update the bios without a correct cpu. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,125
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#12
Can you get into the Bios on startup? if so you can rule out (or in) the Bios compatibility issue that has been raised, you should be able to see on the post screen if it identifies your CPU correctly, if not then you may have to flash a newer Bios, on that startup screen it should also tell you what Bios version is installed.

OK on to next questions, is your board the pro 3 or the Pro 3 Rev 2.0? If it is just the Pro 3 as you have listed you need the P1.20 Bios or later but if you need to do this go for P1.70 as thats the best and most stable one.

if it's not a Bios compatibility issue, and you have tried just a single memory stick in each socket then try putting your graphics card in another PCI-E slot to see if that works.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.08/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#13
I always try everything and do everything, process of elimination. anything you think that will work try it

e.g different psu, cpu, ram sticks etc, bios, no components connected etc etc

even give it cpr.......
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
Like Jetster stated... Try it outside the case.

And, make sure, you are using standoffs, if required.
Also, make sure they are in the proper spots and not causing shorts.
how am i to tell if they are in the proper slots? I thought it didn't matter o_O

Can you get into the Bios on startup? if so you can rule out (or in) the Bios compatibility issue that has been raised, you should be able to see on the post screen if it identifies your CPU correctly, if not then you may have to flash a newer Bios, on that startup screen it should also tell you what Bios version is installed.

OK on to next questions, is your board the pro 3 or the Pro 3 Rev 2.0? If it is just the Pro 3 as you have listed you need the P1.20 Bios or later but if you need to do this go for P1.70 as thats the best and most stable one.

if it's not a Bios compatibility issue, and you have tried just a single memory stick in each socket then try putting your graphics card in another PCI-E slot to see if that works.
no bios on startup, no boot screen nor anything. fans run, seems like the computer is booting up just no video / mouse / keyboard feed.

just the reg pro3

got some things to try will post back with results before i head out to work.
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
some updates.

So i tried to switch to just one memory stick and try it in each individual slot. nothing.

I tried switching back to my old GFX card gtx460. nothing.
i tried switching pcie slots. nothing.

I tried switching CPUS back to my old phenom II 3.1. and nothing.

everytime i boot it up no POST just all fan running and quietly.
the hdled light up front that blinks or what have you stays red constantly.

this whole time i kept the same mobo in and left unplugged the HD's and disc drives.

am i missing anything? or does the problem seem to be the mobo itself.

Doubtful two video cards and two cpus would both go bad one right after another.


i was also able to short the two pin connector and boot the computer that way, so that rules out the mobo no?

and don't you think if it was the PSU then nothing would turn on and their would be no power to the computer nor any fans? kinda makes sense no?\

did i mention before the only way i can turn off my computer after turning it on is by switching the psu too off. it won't even shut down by holding the power button which is unusual.

could it be my ripjaws 4gb sticks both went bad? would be weird, but then again it's been probably closer to three years since i've changed them.
the only thing i haven't tried changing out is the wiring that runs from the power / reset button to the front header connector, my psu(only because i don't really see that being the problem), my memory(for i don't have any extra sticks).

I can rule out the gfx, cpu, mobo(?)

also my psu was working just fine with my last mobo.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,356 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#16
I had this happen before...I think it was a loose wire to the cpu power plug...
I say I think because I ended up using another psu and it worked but then the old psu I had worked just fine on another board after I had unplugged and replugged in the cpu power plug a few times...


I'm sure you have already but I'd try to unplug everything and plug everything back in and either remove the BIOS battery or reset the bios with the jumper
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
I had this happen before...I think it was a loose wire to the cpu power plug...
I say I think because I ended up using another psu and it worked but then the old psu I had worked just fine on another board after I had unplugged and replugged in the cpu power plug a few times...


I'm sure you have already but I'd try to unplug everything and plug everything back in and either remove the BIOS battery or reset the bios with the jumper
i've tried unplugging everything plugging it back in multiple times. nothing
I tried switching back to my old GFX card gtx460. nothing.
i tried switching pcie slots. nothing.
i tried going down to one memory stick and switching it out throughout all 4 slots. nothing.
I tried switching CPUS back to my old phenom II 3.1. and nothing.
i just reset my cmos and put in my speaker on my mobo properly, that made the red light not come on / stay on constantly and nothing else.
i've made sure all my connections are secure, all fans are running

i tried to completely remove the memory to see if the computer would beep at me and it didn't.

been trying to get POST with only the bare necessitous connected which include cpu, cpu fan, one memory stick, psu, video card(since no on board video), keyboard, mouse, and my power chasis.
i don't have connected my hd's nor dd's

running to the store to exchange new mobo i bought last night in thinking that was the problem and getting a new psu i guess and going from there.

Although someone correct me if i'm wrong, but if it was the PSU would it not power anything up? Including fans? or am i wrong?

i really wish my computer would beep at me and tell me what was wrong with it >.>
 
Last edited:

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,819 (5.76/day)
Likes
36,733
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#18
some updates.

i was also able to short the two pin connector and boot the computer that way, so that rules out the mobo no?

did i mention before the only way i can turn off my computer after turning it on is by switching the psu too off. it won't even shut down by holding the power button which is unusual.

Did the PC actually boot up doing this?

If so then the front panel connectors may be on the mobo wrong and/or your power or reset switch may be broken.
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
Did the PC actually boot up doing this?

If so then the front panel connectors may be on the mobo wrong and/or your power or reset switch may be broken.
pc will boot up with the connectors in place, they are set right. i just went and bought a new PSU and plugged it in, immediately after doing so i powered it up and then the fan itself from the NEW psu stopped, power still came. CPU fan did not start as well from new psu.


WTF ):
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#20
Before you exchange the mobo, why not get a motherboard speaker and listen for the post beep codes?

It sounds like you don't know what your doing and are not patient. Someone suggested you build it out of the box. You may have a grounding issue.
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Before you exchange the mobo, why not get a motherboard speaker and listen for the post beep codes?

It sounds like you don't know what your doing and are not patient. Someone suggested you build it out of the box. You may have a grounding issue.
I have a mobo speaker and it's not beeping at me, if you've read anything i've posted you'd know that

And I have not had time to build out of box for my busy life schedule is keeping me from doing so, I have about 4 - 6 hours a day to work on it if that. So time is limited and need answers quickly before my refund / replace warranties expire.

Last time I built my PC before upgrading, everything went together fine and it booted up right away. Now not so easy
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,614 (0.83/day)
Likes
650
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#22
At this point the only thing left to do is remove the CPU and check carefully for bent or broken pins (use a magnifier if necessary). If all is okay, remove the board from your case, and take 5 minutes to try a bench boot (with the board on a piece of cardboard). If still no go, RMA the board; you've done everything you can, and it has to be a problem with the board.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#23
I have a mobo speaker and it's not beeping at me, if you've read anything i've posted you'd know that

And I have not had time to build out of box for my busy life schedule is keeping me from doing so, I have about 4 - 6 hours a day to work on it if that. So time is limited and need answers quickly before my refund / replace warranties expire.

Last time I built my PC before upgrading, everything went together fine and it booted up right away. Now not so easy
to tell you the truth. The post is hard to follow. Bring it in to a computer shop. looks like your above your head.
 

Ultra Taco

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
Hi all, I don't know how to make a new thread but wanted to get some advice on my new build. Does anyone know the ettiquete on posting a question?

Thank you!
 

lolzerbomb

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
to tell you the truth. The post is hard to follow. Bring it in to a computer shop. looks like your above your head.
Ya I just don't have the time to be messing around with it as much as I want to.

I've already contacted a cheap shop that's gonna help me out for lil to nothing