1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Finally made it too 3.8!!! With i5 750!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 20mmrain, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Alright it took me awhile but I got my i5 750 stable @3.8. It turned out what was making me fail was my G.skill Ripjaw RAM. I ordered some Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz ram and ran it @ 1522 (Also tried 1600Mhz Just to make sure it worked at advertised speed) and a wallah!!! Passed!

    Well then the reason I am posting is for you guys to look over my Voltages to see if I am good for the long haul if these turn out to be the lowest voltages I can achieve. I don't know if they are because these are the first settings I have tried with me new RAM. But anyway here they are.....

    Boot Vcore: 1.312
    Eventual Vcore: 1.325

    DIMM Voltage: 1.65

    Boot CPU VTT 1.19
    Eventual CPU VTT 1.19

    PCH: 1.09
    CPU PLL: 1.875

    RAM Ratio: 2:8
    RAM Timings: 9-9-9-24 CMD-1T
    RAM SPD: 1522Mhz

    CPU Multi: x20
    CPU Frequency: 190
    QPI Frequency: 4.27GTs
    MCH Strap: Auto
    VDroop: Without VDroop

    C1E: Disabled
    ESIT: Disabled
    C2/C3/C4: Disabled

    Idel Temp 24C Max Load Temp 63C (under LinX 100% and RAM 83% Stress testing)(But most of the time it was at a max load temp of 61C)

    First Pic is of 20 runs passed with LinX and CPU Speed.
    [​IMG]
    This pic is just another pic but most of my Voltages Are listed to be seen
    [​IMG]

    Like I said guys I am just asking for advice on these voltages! These might not be final because I have not tried seeing If I am stable yet at any lower voltages. But incase I am not stable at lower voltages I just want your opinion's if these would be safe to leave them at for the long term.

    I also am just so damn happy because I was getting so frustrated thinking that I had a bad chip and I couldn't get any farther than 3.6. So I am screaming from the roof tops .... It's about damn time!!!

    You have no idea what it is like seeing everyone else getting their i5 750's to over 4Ghz and you can't even reach 3.8. That sucks!

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,250 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Congrats 20mm:toast: was that your goal? Or are you shooting for 4Ghz?
     
    20mmrain says thanks.
  3. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    I can get to 4.0 with a hair over 1.35/1.35 or so.
     
    20mmrain says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Well I was shooting for 4Ghz originally..... but then when I hit this snag I lowered my goal for 3.8. But I didn't think I would be able to hit it...... I thought I had a bum chip! So with that said yes I guess it is my goal.
    I might change my goal again to 4 ghz but I will leave it at 3.8 for awhile just to make sure I won't have any of the same issue's I was having before. Like for example 2GIGS of disappearing RAM. But so far so good..... + I think I will leave it here for a minute to see if I can get it stable at eve lower voltages.

    But thanks allot!!! :toast:

    Thanks for the starting point I might try that here after I see if I can get the voltages any lower!

    Man I am so happy! LMAO
     
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Looking good 20mm! :toast:

    You don't have to worry about a "bad chip" unless it takes over 1.425v's to get 4ghz stable.. Hell, as long as it can get stable around 1.4v at 4ghz, you should be perfect man.

    Glad to see your getting the handle of these chips.. In my thoughts.. these chips are so much easier to clock then the old 775 set up.. But, then again... I like to "give it juice" then see where I go down from then.

    :toast:
     
  6. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Just remember at higher freqs that the VTT is just as important as CPU volts. AthlonX2 and Sneekypeet let me know that and that finally helped me figure out why I couldn't get above 3.6 :laugh:

    Your VTT and CPU volts will be running right around the same at the 4.0 range.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    And see I am an old 775 overclocker..... so when I got the new chip I thought it was easier at first too..... but then my problems started happening.
    Also I got my Vcore up 1.42 with my other RAM and couldn't get stable..... also 2Gigs out of my 4 Randomly started disappearing. So I thought since I new EVGA was having problems with that sort of thing...... I thought it was my motherboard. So I RMA'd my motherboard. When I got the new one I was still having the same problems.
    So I Ran Memtest @ 1600Mhz no errors with the Ripjaw RAM. But I still had the problems.... so then I started upping the voltages I ended up with 1.42 Vcore and 1.4 VTT then I new something was not right. There were some other things I tried in between there too but nothing worked.
    So I bought new RAM...... and well guess what bingo!!! All better! So that is why I thought I had a bad chip but nope jsut bad memory and since the RipJaw I had was only rated for voltages of 1.5volts I couldn't really raise the DIMM voltage to try things with that. But now that I have the new Corsair RAM with a higher voltage it works just fine. I knew I should of stuck with Corsair! (no Offense to G.skill users)

    Got yah there bud..... I also here you have to keep the VTT's with in 0.45 of the DIMM Voltage is this correct otherwise there can be problems is this true?
     
  8. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Well, considering your RAM will be running no higher than 1.65 on an i5 setup this won't be an issue. :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    LOL Duh Yeah sorry bout that I am excited not really thinking math right now :)

    So you got any comments on the voltages for the long run here? Everything look good? If I am correct I technically have everything still in spec per Intel right at the moment. Correct? (Not that it really matters anyway HEHEHE)
     
  10. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    You're in good shape, amigo. Keep pushing! :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,264 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,083
    Whos ram wont go past 1.65V :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Well, um........

    Shut up and go away. Us non-uber guys are talking. :roll::roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,264 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,083
    Oh sorry;) *sneeks away slowly*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    This RAM..... G.skill Ripjaw 1600Mhz.....

    http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=222

    This link below is where G.skill admits a problem with the disappearing RAM
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16820231277
    And the link below that one is another new egg site showing the specs only going to 1.5volts.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231277

    It doesn't only go to 1.5volts I am sure you can raise the voltage but G.skill doesn't recommend it on these chips! For this RAM Horrible horrible what were they thinking and what was I thinking?? :banghead:

    Yeah let the retards talk :roll:
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well.. I think I'm backing away myself. ;)


    ::follows sneeky to see if he can sneek past him::

    To me, the ripjaws wasn't meant to go into a system that will over clock heavy.. If you have to depend on the ram for the factor of ocing, then ripjaws will do what it's "stated" and not a penny more.. Or, at lease that is how I've seen rigs with them in it... There is all ways a few kits that will be the "better" of the bunch.


    Best link in the world..

    sorry scrolling up on my bookmarks... I see that I've saved a page that shouldn't be shown ;)


    Ramlist
     
  16. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Well where the hell were you and Sneeky about a month ago when I ordered them LOL.....:)

    I ordered on some advice from someone here. I guess either they worked for them or they wern't big overclocker's. I don't think they were big overclockers .... now that I think of it.

    But damn it..... from now on I am clearing all purchases with you and sneekypete. LMAO :)

    Oh also check this out my preivous Vantage score was P17856 Now I am over P18083

    [​IMG]

    Freaking awesome!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yeah, I'm with CS; I've seen several users of Ripjaws that couldn't get jack out of them so you'll need to watch your dividers as well. Fortunately, 20x200 = x8 divider which will give you 1600 so you'll be good there.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    CC Yeah that is why when I bought my new system I didn't want to go with anything less than 1600Mhz. But you are right a Ratio of 2:8 should give me 1600Mhz quite nicely :)
     
  19. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    WEll dammit, stop talking to us and take your butt to 4.0! :roll: You're not allowed back in the thread til we has screenies!
     
    20mmrain says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Hey, you live and learn man.. The first kit I ever got. Wintek Ampro. My best friend said they where the bomb... Hell no.. Died in 8d.. Then I wen with the Wintek Ampro X when I built my 775 rig.. Boom, doa... So, I know never to do that again..

    So, with that, you live and learn...

    I get the factor of you wanting to not going above a certain factor. You've done a good job at the oc. Vantage score was good tool..




    Yeah, lets take a vote that someone needs to close the thread till he does.. :roll:
     
    20mmrain says thanks.
  21. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    LMAO Alright here it is ..... It is 10 o'clock here..... I have to go to school/college tomorrow ..... So I got to get to bed anyway..... I will report back here tomorrow night around 8:30pm/9:00Pm with a 4Ghz overclock stable :)

    I am determined now.......Wish me luck! :rockout:

    ***Edit****
    Oh one more question though what should I try to keep my temps below someone told me 75C is Max for i5 750 is this right?
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    You'll do it! Just hit it all to 1.4v and prime overnight. :roll:

    nah, see it all tomorrow after I get off work.. Work filter won't allow me to see tpu.. it's now just lines and text... lol


    Temps.. I wouldn't go anything above 75c on most of it.. anything more.. better cooling.. you should be fine.
     
  23. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Sounds good.... report back tomorrow.

    Cool I am far from it then I have a hyper 212+ that is keeping this i5 750 surprisingly very very cool! I thought I might have to upgrade but I guess I was wrong.... I still might in the future but anyway sounds good I will post back my tomorrow with were I am at Thanks guys!!!
     
  24. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yeah the 212 Plus is a heck of a cooler for the money. You should be okay.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,791 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    844
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Alright Don and CS check it out I tried running Prime95 for an hour or two last night and then got tired and wasn't thinking and then shut it off. I was doing this at my clocks of 3.8. So when I woke up this morning I thought to myself shit!!! I forgot to go up to 4Ghz..... well that didn't matter anyway for the fact that my computer would not post even after all that testing with those voltages @ 3.8.
    So here's the Deal...... Don you are right VTT's are very important! Because I switched to that Crsair RAM..... @ 1.65volts from that G.skill RAM @ 1.5 volts my CPU VTT's need to be higher to keep it stable. If I where running at 3.6 Overclock I could run the CPU VTT's for my system with in Intel's spec of 1.21 but I can't run them that low @ 3.8. I need a Minimum of 1.20 = 1.24volts in windows CPU-ID to run stable @ 3.8.
    So to move on to 4.0 GHZ I believe I will need a VTT of at least 1.30 or more. My question is because we can't see VTT temps will moving on that far be safe for the long hall? I mean sure Overclocking your CPU always shortens the life of your CPU .... my question is just making sure that I won't fry it with in a week.

    Anyway here is a screen shot of where I am now..... please give thoughts so I can move on :)

    [​IMG]

    Err that didn't turn out very well let me list the voltages for you since I am in a hurry right now....

    Boot Vcore: 1.30
    Eventual Vcore: 1.30
    DIMM: 1.65
    Boot VTT: 1.20 = 1.24 in CPU-ID
    Eventual VTT: 1.20 = 1.24 in CPU-ID
    PCH: 1.10
    CPU PLL: 1.875

    RAM RATIO: 2/8
    Timings: 9-9-9-24
    SPD: 1522Mhz

    CPU Multi: x20
    CPU Frequnecy: 190
    QPI Frequency: 4.27GTs
    Stable 20 runs LinX @ 93% RAM
    Idel Temps 24C
    Load Tamp Max 64c But ran most of the time @ 61C
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.8.jpg
      3.8.jpg
      File size:
      41.6 KB
      Views:
      468

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)