• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Firefox 3 Updated

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
#1
Last edited:

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
921 (0.30/day)
Likes
123
Location
SouthERN Africa
System Name inferKNIGHT
Processor Intel Core i5-4590
Motherboard MSI Z97i Gaming AC
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 2 x 4GB DDR3-1866 Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer (R/G)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 STRIX 3.5GB (+0.5GB? o.O)
Storage 1 x 256GB Cricial M550, 1 x 2TB Samsung 7200.12
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T260
Case Corsair Obsidian 250D
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Software Windows 8.1.1 pro x64
#4
I'm still getting trouble of memory leaks with Firefox, every now an then it bloats to ~1.2GB in the RAM and brings work on my office PC to a standstill.
I really hope they concentrate more on closing all memory leaks, rather than copying Opera's skin!:shadedshu
 

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
#5
I'm still getting trouble of memory leaks with Firefox, every now an then it bloats to ~1.2GB in the RAM and brings work on my office PC to a standstill.
I really hope they concentrate more on closing all memory leaks, rather than copying Opera's skin!:shadedshu
:D

Try this:
http://main.kerkia.com/Tools/Minimem/Download.aspx


From the right list add to the left list by clicking the arrow, then click optimize.

What it does (see Firefox memory usage):


Note: You don't need to click optimize everytime, you can add every process you want. Also, you need to restart your PC after installing this. Also compare the memory usage before, and after you restart your PC using Minimem. :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#6
I've been with v.4 from beta 1 and it's been pretty stable so far. Not all of my add-ons work but the most crucial ones do.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
921 (0.30/day)
Likes
123
Location
SouthERN Africa
System Name inferKNIGHT
Processor Intel Core i5-4590
Motherboard MSI Z97i Gaming AC
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 2 x 4GB DDR3-1866 Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer (R/G)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 STRIX 3.5GB (+0.5GB? o.O)
Storage 1 x 256GB Cricial M550, 1 x 2TB Samsung 7200.12
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T260
Case Corsair Obsidian 250D
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Software Windows 8.1.1 pro x64
#7
:D

Try this:
http://main.kerkia.com/Tools/Minimem/Download.aspx

http://a.imageshack.us/img812/7204/minimemsettings.png
From the right list add to the left list by clicking the arrow, then click optimize.

Note: You don't need to click optimize everytime, you can add every process you want. Also, you need to restart your PC after installing this. Also compare the memory usage before, and after you restart your PC using Minimem. :)
Will try...;)
Is it freeware?
EDIT: nevermind, it is.
 

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
#8
Will try...;)
Is it freeware?
EDIT: nevermind, it is.
You're welcome, but i forgot the point of my post /fail X___X

Here it is (Check Firefox Memory Usage):


It goes up a bit, then Minimem puts it down again everytime.

PS: I apply to every process i have, maybe i'm abusing a bit xD
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,355 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,814
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#9
You want to check the page usage of "optimized" processes. Because what it does is that it pages the memory to pagefile instead to physical RAM. Unless you have 512MB these days i hardly see any useful use of such programs. Memory is there to be used. Not sure what you guys do for Firefox to climb to 1,2GB. You have it open 24/7 ? I close and open it all the time, even on netbook. And it's still fast each time.
 

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
#10
You want to check the page usage of "optimized" processes. Because what it does is that it pages the memory to pagefile instead to physical RAM. Unless you have 512MB these days i hardly see any useful use of such programs. Memory is there to be used. Not sure what you guys do for Firefox to climb to 1,2GB. You have it open 24/7 ? I close and open it all the time, even on netbook. And it's still fast each time.
More memory usage = more electricity usage
More memory usage = overall slower system performance
More memory usage = less memory for games

More memory usage = because Firefox team doesn't seem to fix their memory leaks, people complain and with reason, is something that has been there since i use Firefox, why should my system use 300MB of memory when it can use 50? I mean, 300MB for a browser is insane, no other browser uses such insane amount of memory.

I also didn't bought my ram for Browsers to use insane amounts, i bought it for games and Photoshop, which are applications that actually require such amount of ram. :)
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#11
I am a long time mozilla user and my browser has never went over 100-150mb. Tho i do restart it regularly and don't have it open all day long. And a browser that used only 50mb of ram may have been acceptable 5 years ago, but now when there are single web pages that are bigger than that, and you have at least 2 or 3 of those open in multiple tabs, i think that 300mb isn't that crazy of a number.
 

10TaTioN

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
257 (0.09/day)
Likes
108
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Q9550 @ 3.833Ghz [Stable]
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory Team Group DDR2 Xtreem Dark PC2-8500 @ 902Mhz
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 570
Storage Western Digital 1TB WD10EARS
Case AeroCool AeroEngine II
Software Windows 7 x64 RTM
Benchmark Scores http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=754350
#12