• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Firefox Won't Work

Newby2

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mesh X-treme2 Eclipse
Processor iNTEL CORE (TM)2, 2 X 6600@ 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SL1
Memory 2.4GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT
Storage Samsung HD321KJ
Case ALUMINIUM ATK MIDI TOWER 550W PSO
Audio Device(s) Creative SOUNDBLASTER X-FI XTREME GAMER
#1
Yesterday I did a very silly thing and stopped a process, which I cannot remember the name of, using the task manager. The process was using up 50% of the CPU output and bringing the pc to standstill. I believe the problem was connected to my use of Hide My IP (no evil intent on my behalf).

Anyway the upshot is that I can no longer use Firefox. I've tried re-installing and even downloaded Netscape to see if that would work. Neither will open up a link and all I get is this on screen "Error reported by Venturi" message. Explorer also will close down unexpectedly with an exception violation, although it does work (obviously).

Any advice would be most welcome as I do miss Firefox.

Thank you in advance.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Venturi is a Symantic program extension(Part of Norton most likley). Go to Add/Remove programs and unistall the Venturi client and then reinstall it .
 

Newby2

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mesh X-treme2 Eclipse
Processor iNTEL CORE (TM)2, 2 X 6600@ 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SL1
Memory 2.4GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT
Storage Samsung HD321KJ
Case ALUMINIUM ATK MIDI TOWER 550W PSO
Audio Device(s) Creative SOUNDBLASTER X-FI XTREME GAMER
#3
Thanks for this suggestion, but I don't think I have a Symantic program. I could be wrong, but I certainly haven't got Norton. I did a search for Symantic and got no results.

Someone else kindly suggested that by activating everything in msconfig I could resolve, but no. Everything was already active.
 

Newby2

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mesh X-treme2 Eclipse
Processor iNTEL CORE (TM)2, 2 X 6600@ 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SL1
Memory 2.4GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT
Storage Samsung HD321KJ
Case ALUMINIUM ATK MIDI TOWER 550W PSO
Audio Device(s) Creative SOUNDBLASTER X-FI XTREME GAMER
#4
I still haven't been able to resolve this problem and it's getting me down. Please can someone offer a solution? Thank you.
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#5
have you tried the new beta 3 firefox? failing that a system restore?
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#6
2nd the system restore
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
158 (0.04/day)
Likes
9
Location
Venezuela
System Name pote
Processor 3570k@4.4
Motherboard gigabyte z77x-ud3h
Cooling hyper212+ +fan
Memory 8gb 1600 corsair vengeance
Video Card(s) amd gigabyte 270x 2gb
Storage crucial m4 64gb raid0, 3x3tb wd green
Display(s) asus ips 24inch 1080p + tv lg 32 inch 768p
Case crappo
Power Supply corsair 550w vx550
Mouse steelseries laser sensei
Keyboard microsoft wireless
Software win10 x64
#7
try using cccleaner to clean your pc even of firefox temps files

then download ff 2.12, if doesn´t work, then goto http://portableapps.com/ and download ff portable, i bet that will work
 

Newby2

New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Mesh X-treme2 Eclipse
Processor iNTEL CORE (TM)2, 2 X 6600@ 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SL1
Memory 2.4GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT
Storage Samsung HD321KJ
Case ALUMINIUM ATK MIDI TOWER 550W PSO
Audio Device(s) Creative SOUNDBLASTER X-FI XTREME GAMER
#8
Thanks for suggestions.

First thing I tried was a system restore.

PS

As Sixor suggested I tried removing Firefox and used Registry Mechanic (I looked for cccleaner but got lots of search results for all every other registry cleaner going! I've had Reg Mech for some time, before I knew about the world of freeware). Then loaded 2.12, but no joy.

So I got FF portable and yes it works :). Strangely so will Firefox when the portable version is open.

A big thank you to Sixor.
 
Last edited: