• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

First gaming build, need help asap!

Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name I haven't got a name for her, but I sometimes call her THE BEAST
Processor Ivy Bridge 3570k 4.2Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z77-UD3H
Cooling EVO 212 CPU COOLER
Memory DDR 3 CORSAIR VENGEANCE
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 660Ti 2GB OC EDITION
Storage SEASONIC 1TB SATA3 6GB/s
Case NZXT Source 210 White Mid Tower
Power Supply 600W Corsair Builder Series
Software WINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL 64BIT
#1
Would you guys help me be more efficient in my build, wherever it be for performance and for cost efficient. This is what I'm considering right now


Processor: i5-3570K 3.4GHz Quad-Core £161.99

CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO 82.9 CFM Sleeve Bearing £24.99

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H ATX LGA1155 £117.99 Shipping Fee: £1.99

Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 £38.99

Storage: Western Digital RE3 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM £44.34

Video Card: Asus GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB £236.09

Case: Corsair 300R ATX Mid Tower £59.99

Power Supply: Antec 620W ATX12V / EPS12V £48.61

Optical Drive: Lite-On iHAS124-04 DVD/CD Writer £12.98

Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 (OEM) (64-bit) £65.99

Total: £813.95


my absolute max budget is £820

Thanks
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,379 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
I wouldn't change a thing. Very good setup for the budget. :toast:
 

Phusius

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
1,316 (0.63/day)
Likes
369
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Z68 Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 @ 1200/1475 @ 1175v
Display(s) Dell 23" 2ms
Case Carbide 500r
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
#3
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.27/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#4
the only thing you can do to save money is change the PSU because you don't need 620W for that system if you don't OC balls out. 450W will work just fine or rather anything with more than 35 amps on the 12V line.

$66 for windows 7 home premium????
There's ways to get a genuine copy of windows 7 for much cheaper.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name I haven't got a name for her, but I sometimes call her THE BEAST
Processor Ivy Bridge 3570k 4.2Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z77-UD3H
Cooling EVO 212 CPU COOLER
Memory DDR 3 CORSAIR VENGEANCE
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 660Ti 2GB OC EDITION
Storage SEASONIC 1TB SATA3 6GB/s
Case NZXT Source 210 White Mid Tower
Power Supply 600W Corsair Builder Series
Software WINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL 64BIT
#5
the only thing you can do to save money is change the PSU because you don't need 620W for that system if you don't OC balls out. 450W will work just fine or rather anything with more than 35 amps on the 12V line.

$66 for windows 7 home premium????
There's ways to get a genuine copy of windows 7 for much cheaper.

Thanks for all the input guys.

and, yeah, I can get Windows 7 for free from DreamSpark as I'm in eduction at university
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,582 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,914
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
The only thing I would change in your setup is the "Western Digital RE3 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM". The reason being is the RE drives are RAID Edition drives, and since you're not going to RAID 2 drives you can save some money and get a cheaper drive or a WD Black drive.

EDIT: Plus, that's a SATAII drive, I'd get a SATAIII drive
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.41/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#7
The only thing I would change in your setup is the "Western Digital RE3 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM". The reason being is the RE drives are RAID Edition drives, and since you're not going to RAID 2 drives you can save some money and get a cheaper drive or a WD Black drive.

EDIT: Plus, that's a SATAII drive, I'd get a SATAIII drive
It's a RE drive with a regular drive price, so no price premium. Those drives pass a much more rigorous QC process, so they're generally more reliable. And for mechanical hard drives, SATA300 vs SATA600 makes exactly ZERO difference, as even the peak performance of the fastest 15k rpm drives barely touches 250 MB/s, let alone regular 7.2k rpm drives.

The HDD choice is sound.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,582 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,914
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
It's a RE drive with a regular drive price, so no price premium. Those drives pass a much more rigorous QC process, so they're generally more reliable. And for mechanical hard drives, SATA300 vs SATA600 makes exactly ZERO difference, as even the peak performance of the fastest 15k rpm drives barely touches 250 MB/s, let alone regular 7.2k rpm drives.

The HDD choice is sound.
If he can get it for the same price... Then I'd still buy a new SATAIII drive with 64mb cache and not 32mb cache.. Either way sataII drives are legacy drives. I would buy a SATAIII WD Black over the RE3 drive or even a newer RE4 drive if he can afford it. If he can't and the best deal he can get is the RE3 drive, then get the RE3 drive. There is nothing wrong with that RE3 drive, and what he wants to do. I'm just saying, if he can get a new drive that is SATAIII 6.0 and has 64mb cache then I'd buy the newer drive. I'm still using 3x RE2 drives in RAID 0 and they are great, and to me that's where they really shine is in RAID config.

I don't care how rigorous of a QC process they go through, it is still a single drive and a single drive can fail. If he wants redundancy then buy more drive to put into a redundant array (RAID).. :toast:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name I haven't got a name for her, but I sometimes call her THE BEAST
Processor Ivy Bridge 3570k 4.2Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z77-UD3H
Cooling EVO 212 CPU COOLER
Memory DDR 3 CORSAIR VENGEANCE
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 660Ti 2GB OC EDITION
Storage SEASONIC 1TB SATA3 6GB/s
Case NZXT Source 210 White Mid Tower
Power Supply 600W Corsair Builder Series
Software WINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL 64BIT
#9
i have an update on my build and decided to go with a more reliable retailer



they have something called Scansure Protection (basically if i screw up my build, which hopefully i wont, i can return any of the damaged items) - do you reckon its worth paying for?, if you are a beginner to a whole build, (but have a moderate amount of knowledge on how to build a computer, done a months research and upgraded a few parts before)


http://oi51.tinypic.com/311tfns.jpg

i heard people get ads from that site, u can use this 1 :)

http://i.imgur.com/Zj34FCM.png


another question, since there are so many versions of the 660 ti, which brand should i go with? preferably (best benchmarks)

thanks again
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.27/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#10
Mohammed, you cannot break anything building your computer unless you start forcing parts together. A cpu will only fit in one socket of your motherboard and it will fit one way. A GPU will only fit in the PCIe slot. It's pretty much common sense putting it together IMO. Follow directions if you are lost.

You most often get bugs and glitches with the provided software/drivers that comes with the hardware. I normally don't use any of it. Install windows, get on the internet and download the drivers. Or get the drivers on another computer and throw it on a usb stick.

The hardest part of your build will probably installing a giant CPU cooler but even that is not hard. Your biggest problem with that is actually clearance. A lot of cases will not fit a 212. Some people make mods/remove fans to fit but I like having space so I just bought a closed loop water cooling kit.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name I haven't got a name for her, but I sometimes call her THE BEAST
Processor Ivy Bridge 3570k 4.2Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z77-UD3H
Cooling EVO 212 CPU COOLER
Memory DDR 3 CORSAIR VENGEANCE
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 660Ti 2GB OC EDITION
Storage SEASONIC 1TB SATA3 6GB/s
Case NZXT Source 210 White Mid Tower
Power Supply 600W Corsair Builder Series
Software WINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL 64BIT
#11
Mohammed, you cannot break anything building your computer unless you start forcing parts together. A cpu will only fit in one socket of your motherboard and it will fit one way. A GPU will only fit in the PCIe slot. It's pretty much common sense putting it together IMO. Follow directions if you are lost.

You most often get bugs and glitches with the provided software/drivers that comes with the hardware. I normally don't use any of it. Install windows, get on the internet and download the drivers. Or get the drivers on another computer and throw it on a usb stick.

The hardest part of your build will probably installing a giant CPU cooler but even that is not hard. Your biggest problem with that is actually clearance. A lot of cases will not fit a 212. Some people make mods/remove fans to fit but I like having space so I just bought a closed loop water cooling kit.

hey guys, just an update. i managed to build my first gaming computer WITHOUT 1 error! w00t. You were right about the CPU cooler, it was a bitch to put in but it fit just perfectly

heres a couple of crappy pics =P



http://sphotos-c.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/577189_10151392326463472_1048896397_n.jpg

http://sphotos-e.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/226809_10151393020943472_45686548_n.jpg

http://sphotos-h.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-prn1/532971_10151393020998472_1926403221_n.jpg

dont worry i definitely did some cable management :D

also, if you didnt see my other thread, posting on that would belpful

here is the link: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=181014