1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

First Time Overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by flavaone, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    So I overclocked my Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 to 3.0GHz @ 1333MHz for the first time, but it doesn't seem stable. I was able to boot into Windows and all, but after about an hour and a half of running my system, it would just freeze. I basically just left all the settings either on Auto or Disabled. Should I increase the Vcore voltage, and if so what should I set it to? Right now at stock it's at 1.200 volts.
     
  2. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    What are temperatures like at that speed?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    So I guess an average of about 23.75 degrees celcius.
     
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Loaded temps?
     
  5. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    No, at idle.
     
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    He was asking for loaded temps I believe.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    What is it under load? You can probably move vCore up some to try to get some stability, but you have to watch the temperature. It would be nice to know what the load temp is.

    In the end, it may be that 3GHz is to much, and you just have to clock it down some though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    3.0 at stock volts? try running 1.2750 Use 2 instances of orthos to use all 4 cores.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yeah, if temps are ok a bump in voltage is needed.

    @ OP: What's the ram running at and what kind of ram do you have?
     
  10. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (4x1GB) @ 1066MHz DDR2 PC2-8500 C5
     
  11. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Is that what the mem is runnning at now? And loaded temps would be really helpful btw ;)
     
  12. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, that's what my memory is running at now. Here's my load temps while running CINEBENCH R10 Rendering (x CPU) test. I just upped the Vcore to 1.3000.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    You'll be fine if you give it some more voltage. But you should be running something like Prime 95 (4 instances for 4 cores)
     
  14. flavaone

    flavaone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, I'm going to run Orthos 2006 right now in 2 instances. I'll let you guys know if all is okay when I'm done.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)