• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

First time Quad-SLI - Lock one core to Physx ONLY?

Electrix

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name F4CKUL8R
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory A-DATA 16GB 1333mhz
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 690 Quad-SLI
Storage Intel 510 120GB, Intel 520 240GB
Display(s) 3x Fujitsu SL27T-1 LED FULL HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 1200w
#1
Well the title kinda says it all.

Going from SLI to Quad-SLI gave somewhat.. not the boost I expected. I assume this is because games is not optimized for it.

So I was wondering if there is someway you can lock an entire core to Physx only (so game only uses 3 cores alá 3-way) or disable only one core so Nvidia CP thinks I have 3-way?

Sorry if there already exists a thread or answer to this, tried to search but found nothing..

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#2
Yes in the nvidia CP you can set physx to run on any GPU you want, as it only uses part of the graphics core, the card will be used for Rendering too although you won't see any framerate hit rather than using 3 cards.
 

Electrix

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name F4CKUL8R
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory A-DATA 16GB 1333mhz
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 690 Quad-SLI
Storage Intel 510 120GB, Intel 520 240GB
Display(s) 3x Fujitsu SL27T-1 LED FULL HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 1200w
#3
Yes in the nvidia CP you can set physx to run on any GPU you want, as it only uses part of the graphics core, the card will be used for Rendering too although you won't see any framerate hit rather than using 3 cards.
Thanks for the answer! But it's odd that on Far Cry 3 when using the same graphics-quality and such I get lower FPS (and stuttering) with Quad SLI then regular SLI (1x GTX 690 vs 2x GTX 690).
I thought that it could be a scaling-problem and that's why I was asking to "simulate" 3-way SLI instead..

Edit: I have a Silverstone Strider 1200w-PSU so power shouldn't be the problem and as it is the same graphics-quality CPU / Memory shouldn't be the problem..
 
Last edited:

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#4
Thanks for the answer! But it's odd that on Far Cry 3 when using the same graphics-quality and such I get lower FPS (and stuttering) with Quad SLI then regular SLI (1x GTX 690 vs 2x GTX 690).
I thought that it could be a scaling-problem and that's why I was asking to "simulate" 3-way SLI instead..

Edit: I have a Silverstone Strider 1200w-PSU so power shouldn't be the problem and as it is the same graphics-quality CPU / Memory shouldn't be the problem..
Try Updating to the new Beta drivers, I've had stuttering with one card GTX 570.#
You Can disable it in the nvidia control Panel



Make sure you are on Global Settings and in this box you should be able to select 3-way SLI then you need to go to the Physx settings and change that to the fourth card. BTW FC2 doesn't use Physx so you shouldn't get any boost with this ;)

Take a moment to fill out your full system specs please :D and make it viewable by public so we can see it and help you further



TRY LOCKING FPS TO 60!! HEARD IT HELPS :)
 

Electrix

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name F4CKUL8R
Processor Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory A-DATA 16GB 1333mhz
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 690 Quad-SLI
Storage Intel 510 120GB, Intel 520 240GB
Display(s) 3x Fujitsu SL27T-1 LED FULL HD
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 1200w
#5
Try Updating to the new Beta drivers, I've had stuttering with one card GTX 570.#
You Can disable it in the nvidia control Panel

http://img.techpowerup.org/121212/Untitled.png

Make sure you are on Global Settings and in this box you should be able to select 3-way SLI then you need to go to the Physx settings and change that to the fourth card. BTW FC2 doesn't use Physx so you shouldn't get any boost with this ;)

Take a moment to fill out your full system specs please :D and make it viewable by public so we can see it and help you further

TRY LOCKING FPS TO 60!! HEARD IT HELPS :)
I'm running the latest beta-drivers from Nvidia! Also, I was talking about FC3 not FC2 but I see that FC3 doesn't use Physx. My initial thought was to dedicate on core to Physx so it won't be used by the game (if scaling is the problem).

I have filled in my system specs but please, I am aware the lack of PCIE 3.0 because of the CPU and the slow memory so no judging! ;)

Actually I see exactly the same as you when checking that drop-down box in Nvidia CP. Maybe you can't limit to 3-way SLI when using Nvidia Surround?
I haven't tried locking the game to 60fps thou.. Is this a global setting in Nvidia CP or is it ingame?
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#6
I'm running the latest beta-drivers from Nvidia! Also, I was talking about FC3 not FC2 but I see that FC3 doesn't use Physx. My initial thought was to dedicate on core to Physx so it won't be used by the game (if scaling is the problem).

I have filled in my system specs but please, I am aware the lack of PCIE 3.0 because of the CPU and the slow memory so no judging! ;)

Actually I see exactly the same as you when checking that drop-down box in Nvidia CP. Maybe you can't limit to 3-way SLI when using Nvidia Surround?
I haven't tried locking the game to 60fps thou.. Is this a global setting in Nvidia CP or is it ingame?
Check out my specs, I can't max the game XD I have mine on all Max and Lights on Med and i only get 40 fps
Oops I meant FC3 :eek:
It is possible, we will have to wait till one of the rich people post :laugh: I've done SLI 2-3 times but never 3-4 way sli.

Locking FPS ingame with V-sync ;)