• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FITs: realistic HTPC

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#26
using a athlon II x2 240

i talked to my cable company and it seems i can just swap my box out for a HD one for free :D going to do that tomorrow, cant wait.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#27
No HD cable support?? Building an HTPC without HD cable capability is like building a gamer rig without 3D graphics capibility.

Building an HTPC means you should be ditching your cable box.

CableCARD tuner:
http://ati.amd.com/products/tvwonderdigital/index.html
http://thegreenbutton.com/blogs/win...g/archive/2009/10/02/a-digital-cable-faq.aspx
Vista machines require an OCUR compliant motherboard for it to work (there is a hack available to make any MB appear OCUR compliant). Windows 7 machines benefit from a new MS update that makes the ATI DCT work on any system that meets the hardware requirements (in other words... Win7 FTW!!)

Or wait it out and keep an eye on:
http://cetoncorp.com/ProductsWMC.php
I'm pretty excited about this little bad boy! I might just have a couple of ATI DCTs going up for sale later next year!
 
Last edited:

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#28
i have 2 tuners. idk which im going to use yet but i will decide once i get it running.

UPS just showed up with the rest of my stuff. :D

more pics soon.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#30
i have 2 tuners. idk which im going to use yet but i will decide once i get it running.

UPS just showed up with the rest of my stuff. :D

more pics soon.
I have a slight suspicion that you might be unaware of the limitations of most PC cable tuners.

Getting HD cable on an HTPC is not as simple as one might think. Over the air HD, yes... digital HD from a cable provider... well, that gets hairy.

Don't be fooled by the words HD Tuner on the box or in the title.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#31
well im fine with recording in SD really. i dont think i'll be using it that much to need an expensive tuner.

is there any that are $120 or so and can be inside the case?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#32
well im fine with recording in SD really. i dont think i'll be using it that much to need an expensive tuner.

is there any that are $120 or so and can be inside the case?
It's not just recording. You will not be able to tune HD cable from a provider at all. SD will tune fine, but all HD channels will give you a "Tuner Error" message on your screen. Your other option is to keep the cable box, but then all your HTPC really is is a very expensive DVD/BD player with internets on it.

You can also climb up on your roof and install an antenna to get over-the-air HD... but :wtf:

There is an internal version of the ATI DCT, but finding them has been a challenge in the past. Good luck finding either internal or external versions for less than $200. But, with Ceton's product slated to come out within the next few months you can expect to start seeing more ATI DCT pop up on eBay or for sale threads at more reasonable prices. I paid $300 each for my two. If the Ceton product works as claimed then I will be hunting one down ASAP and selling my ATI DCTs shortly afterwards.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,465 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,135
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#33
well im fine with recording in SD really. i dont think i'll be using it that much to need an expensive tuner.

is there any that are $120 or so and can be inside the case?
It's not internal, but I use a Pinnacle HD Pro USB stick. It's as big as a larger USB flash drive, you can plug it into a USB port in the rear and a coaxial cable hooks right up to it. You can find them for around $50 bucks. I think I got mine at Best Buy.

*Oh, it comes with it's own software, but it now works with Windows 7 Media Center.
 

MK4512

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
222 (0.07/day)
Likes
42
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name MK4512's Computer
Processor Phenom II X3 720 @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock AOD790GX
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Memory 4 GB GSkill DDR2 800 RAM @4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 4890
Storage 500GB Seagate
Display(s) 22" Philips 1920x1080
Case Antec 300 (w/ New LED Fans!)
Power Supply 600w OCZ XStream Modular PSU
Software Windows 7
#34
Har.


Kids are the ultimate hardware. Overclock them a bit with some coffee drink, and drive mom crazy. Fun watching them learn, the things they pick up on. But they cost alot, a whole lot. My daughters hospital bills amounted to about 250K and picking up the extra tab for that nearly broke me. But they are worth it.

Other than my Projector I still have the 31" tube TV I bought with a high end DVD plaer and surround system years ago.


I want a new optima though http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824219062 , move the old projector onto a moveable tripod and speaker set for use outside during the summer. BBQ and 360 on the side of the house while having a few cold ones.
Ouch! 250k! Move to Canada, we'll have a party lol :toast:

On topic: I personally find Win 7 a great multimedia player, Windows Media Player looks nice now, very polished. Also, as time goes on you want to make sure that you OS is compatible with new releases (e.g. Multi Media Software) and not left behind...
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
630 (0.14/day)
Likes
156
Location
A suburb of Chicago, IL
System Name The W.O.P.R.
Processor Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.0GHz 1.24 vcore
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Xigmatek S1283 with push\pull fan configuration.
Memory 6GB Mushkin DDR3 1600MHz 7-8-7-20
Video Card(s) 2 - ASUS EAH5850 CrossfireX
Storage 1TB WD Black
Display(s) I-INC 28" 1920x1200 HDMI
Case Ultra M998
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
#35
Windows Media Center does not play back Blu-ray disks, and it is very limited on what files types it will play. Vista is a good choice for a HTPC, but keep in mind that is does not have a protected audio path. You will need to use a sound card like the ASUS Xonar and use the included player for that. But this really only effects Blu-ray playback. IF you rip the movies to the hard drive, just use AnyDVD to remove the restriction.

Stay away from codec packs, they will cause nothing but problems. All you will need is FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter. You can get them from Free-Codecs.com Also use either Media Player Classic or VLC player for video playback. Windows media player is very limited on what it can play.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#36
after some quick research,

"digital cable tuner's" use QAM tuning.

both tuners i have are QAM tuners.

now i know that doesnt mean it will work but it sounds like it would.

i know the providers often have an encrypted signal and make use of a cablecard but my provider does not use a cable card at all.

does that mean it may work?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#37
after some quick research,

"digital cable tuner's" use QAM tuning.

both tuners i have are QAM tuners.

now i know that doesnt mean it will work but it sounds like it would.

i know the providers often have an encrypted signal and make use of a cablecard but my provider does not use a cable card at all.

does that mean it may work?
So long as your provider pipes its signal to you unencrypted, then yes. The fact that you say they don't use cable cards at all indicates that you might be ok, but do they require a cable box? It is possible that they simply do not support cable card devices and rely on a cable box to do all their descrambling. There are quite a few local providers out there that simply don't do well at keeping up with technology trends.

If they pipe the full cable spectrum to you in QAM format then you should be fine. Most providers do not do this anymore because it is far too easy to steal cable that way. Local stations (local news channels) are typically QAM and by FCC regulation cannot be encrypted... although some providers still do because they want to protect their HD content. I have heard grumbles of providers getting a security "waiver" to make encrypting local HD channels legal despite brodcast in QAM format.

I'm not really the expert I am starting to come off as. I just know that I was unable to get HD cable on my computer initially and so I started to do some research as to why. In my case it turned out that "HD Cable Tuner" was more of a buzz word sales gimmick and I fell for it. You'll find out soon enough if you fall into the same limitation. If you use Comcast, Verizon, Cox, RoadRunner, or any other big name cable provider then just be a bit prepared for some hassles. Smaller companies might not be so stringent... or, they may simply be incapable, in which case you may be chained to your cable box.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
630 (0.14/day)
Likes
156
Location
A suburb of Chicago, IL
System Name The W.O.P.R.
Processor Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.0GHz 1.24 vcore
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Xigmatek S1283 with push\pull fan configuration.
Memory 6GB Mushkin DDR3 1600MHz 7-8-7-20
Video Card(s) 2 - ASUS EAH5850 CrossfireX
Storage 1TB WD Black
Display(s) I-INC 28" 1920x1200 HDMI
Case Ultra M998
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
#38
after some quick research,

"digital cable tuner's" use QAM tuning.

both tuners i have are QAM tuners.

now i know that doesnt mean it will work but it sounds like it would.

i know the providers often have an encrypted signal and make use of a cablecard but my provider does not use a cable card at all.

does that mean it may work?
Most cable providers do not use cable cards, and they may never. I believe you should be able to record off one of your outputs from the cable box. I used to do this with Directv, but you most likely lose some quality from the original source.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.78/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#40
Fit, clean your room man! :laugh:
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#41
thats my livin room and we are getting ready for the xmas tree. its goin on the right of the tv where the chair is

once the htpc is done it will replace the dvd/vcr thats under the tv and i am making a riser for the TV to sit on instead of the cablebox/htpc
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
1,362 (0.45/day)
Likes
633
Location
TX
System Name Beast, little beast
Processor Core i7 2600K 4.5GHZ 24/7, Core i7 Xeon6 core 3.6GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 1155Sckt, EVGA X58 sckt 1366
Cooling H80, H100
Memory 24 gigs DDR3 1600Mhz Gskill RipJaws,12 gigs DDR3 1600Mhz Gskill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) 1 Nvidia 670 eVGA FTW, 1 Nvidia 580 eVGA
Storage 1- WD Black 640GB, 1X Samsung 1.5TB, 2 X 160 WD Veloc Raptors Raided
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" 1920X1200, Acer 24" 1920X1200
Case rig#1 Dismatech test bench, rig#2 Made By Bill Tech Bench
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec 1000 Watt, PC power&cooling 850 watt
Software both Rig's, Win7 64Bit
Benchmark Scores rig #1 4.8GHZ @ 1.375 Volts. running 4.5GHZ 1.272 Volts 24/7. Rig #2 4.6GHZ @ 1.3 Volts 24/7.
#42
Best thing in the room is your TV.
Looks just like mine :toast:
I got Grande cable here and their Hd cable box works great with my HTPC.
Haven't recorded anything with it yet, I will try it tonight and see how well it does.
Let you know................:toast: ;)
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#43
well i got the thing together last night. installed os and all that. got everything running. just havent hooked it to the tv because i got a HD cable box today and had to use the hdmi cable i had for it.

fuckin sucks.... my ghetto ass cable company only has 7 HD channels. all of which are local. at least the box is free. it does use a cablecard but its some crazy new card and its locked inside the box. cant even take it out to look at it.

i did found out though... i can purchase another card and use it in the cards/tuners you suggested for only $6. i dont think its worth it though since theres only 7 HD channels.

i think i may just sell the tv tuners for now.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#44
Definitely not worth it for 7 channels. No other cable options in your area?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
865 (0.28/day)
Likes
165
Location
Porto
Processor Phenom II X3 720BE @ 3.3GHz, 4th core unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A78-E
Cooling Schythe Ninja + Dual 120mm
Memory GEiL 2*2GB Gold
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5870 1GB + PhysX/Computing 8800GTS 512MB
Storage Intel X25-M 80GB O.S. + WD 500GB Data
Display(s) HP 2408w 24" LCD
Case Antec Plusview 1000
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic + Gigaworks SB750 7.1 THX
Power Supply BeQuiet Dark Power Pro 650W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#45
Where is the sound coming from?
The TV or do you have a speaker setup with an A/V receiver?

Anyway, I think a Logitech Harmony coupled with a IR receiver is a must for a all-you-can-do HTPC.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#47
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
1,238 (0.31/day)
Likes
168
Location
SoCal
Processor AMD Phenom II 1055T @ 3.6ghz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO
Cooling Xigmatek SD1284
Memory 2x4GB Patriot Sector 5 PC3-12800 @ 7-8-7-24-1T 1.7V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 7950 DD @ 1100/1350 1.185V
Storage OCZ Agility 3 120GB + 2x7200.12 500GB Raid1
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 27" LCD 1440p @ 120hz
Case Cooler Master 690M
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620W Eco Edition
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 / Ubuntu 12.04 x64
#49
Damn, fits with an AMD machine! :laugh:

Anyway, sounds cool man. Nice TV! I thought about getting in on that deal, but I'm gonna wait until I graduate from UT in May. Hook 'em Horns!

edit: Man, we need a longhorn emoticon on this forums board ;)
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#50
off topic... how hard is it to get into ut austin? i have a 3.9gpa right now and almost 60 hours.

yeah... im no fanboy on either side of the fence. i favor intel and nvidia but theres nothing wrong with amd and ati.