1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Fixing BLACK SCREEN 9600GT

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by lexremont, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    Greetings. My videocard MSI N9600GT-T2D512-OC V801 that that without a red cooler.
    I was bothered with these black screens and I have to search on forums. Here that I have found on this question.
    http://www.vr-zone.com/articles/GeForce_9600_GT_Voltage_Issue_Fixed/5556.html
    loking for about voltmods it became clear, that R587, R561, R566, and R570 are responsible for a VID. And here to find where are R522, C519, R527 I cannot.
    I have taken datasheet on a microcontroller adp3208 and there i see that pin 16,17,18,19 answer just for load-line feature!!!
    http://clip2net.com/page/m0/399840
    http://clip2net.com/page/m0/399842
    I have found a picture 9600GT Revision 2 with new bios and factory voltmod for 1.15V. If u looking fine u can see what there is which one resistor is not present on revision 1 nea pin 17 (LLINE)!!!!!!!!!!!!!http://clip2net.com/page/m0/399836
    http://clip2net.com/page/m0/399847
    original pic is [​IMG]

    All specifies on just NVIDIA fix Voltage Issue for OCP (load line)!!!!!!!
    I searching where are R522, C519, R527 (pcb layout) ????????? :banghead:
    If anybody can make hires photos of area near adp3208 or have service manual of 9600GT board (P545 PCB) ?
    PS. sorry for mi russian english ;)
     
  2. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    BINGO !!! I made it. Risk and NO BLACK SCREEN.
    stable 1.147 V without any ups in switch from 2D to 3D. it seems LOAD LINE working now !!!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2008
  3. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    w0w, can any1 confirm this :)
     
  4. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    without i do anithing with load-line corcuit was 1.157V on easy-load games
    now in easy-load games 1.147V
    in hard games like Crysis some down to 1.135V
    and no ups biger then 1.15V
    OC to 750Mhz core - stable. but i no oc and for me stable videocard without BLACK SCREEN in prioritet!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2008
  5. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    if any1 can resolder some smd parts like resistiors and capacitors with smal iron, they confirm this.
    but they only can pencil voltmod............
     
  6. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I have a Inno3D 9600GT that does the blackscreen and I need a real solution to this problem the only way I can play games that do blackscreen is to downclock my card but I wanted to overclocked not to downclock on certain games so if any1 has a real solution pls do share it to us! I have done the 1.15V also tried 1.20 and 1.25 but blackscreen on testing with 3dmark06 so for now only 1.15V which lead me to 725mhz OC on core :(
     
  7. TmdRockz™

    TmdRockz™ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    236 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SRI LANKA
    I have a PNY 9600 Gt with this problem .and i have to downclock the core to 610 from 650 and memory to 850 from 900.and what do u think about getting RMA .will they give warrenty ?
     
  8. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    if it still on warranty then send it back to the store you bought in replace it with a 2nd Gen 9600GT. downclocking is not right for a videocard just to get it stable specially if you pay for an factory OC version.
     
  9. TmdRockz™

    TmdRockz™ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    236 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SRI LANKA
    so i need to request a 2nd gen 9600 GT ?so there are chances to get another blackscreen one
     
  10. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    yeah u should consider returning the card have you read all the forums about 9600GT's problem about blackscreen? wayback since its first release people who bought this card are experiencing this blackscreen problem and the only way to fix it is either downclocking or replacing it with another good working card
     
  11. TmdRockz™

    TmdRockz™ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    236 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SRI LANKA
    ya i read it and can they give good 9600 GT without testing ?
     
  12. TmdRockz™

    TmdRockz™ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    236 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SRI LANKA
    ok im requesting warrenty from PNY but will they give another card ..will they say ,we cant give another card because this is a native problem
     
  13. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    well I have full control of my blackscreen problem it still exist but I know how to counter it if your blackscreen is frequent and even downclocking doesn't help then RMA is the only way for your prob.
     
  14. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    The blackscreen is almost certainly the Over Current Protection circuit kicking in. If you want to confirm you need to use a voltmeter to measure the GPU core voltage. When it black screens you will notice it suddely drops to 1.00V which indicates OCP has kicked in. Usually a power down is required to reset it.

    Overvolting the card just makes it worse so you are better off sticking with stock voltage on the core.

    If you want a quick test to cause it to blackscreen you can use the firefly forest test in 3DMark06. It is very shader intensive and will push itover the edge if it is close to OCP.
     
  15. TmdRockz™

    TmdRockz™ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    236 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SRI LANKA
    i downclocked my core clock also to 625 from 650 and the mem clock to 850 from 900 :S
     
  16. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    yes but at 1.2v my card starts to blackscreen 1.15v it can finish 3dmark06 but not on atitool as it immediately blackscreen as soon as I open 3dview. now I put it to default voltage 1.15v gives only 25mhz increase on core and 100mhz on shader so its not a big deal.

    I hope someone will figure this blackscreen out before I change my card.
     
  17. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    12 days all good. no BS
    ocp (lline) working !!!
    SOLUTION IS:
    1)vmod to 1.15V
    2)if u look to your card, u see -
    [​IMG]
    in RED box no resistor (edited)
    in GREEN box resistor (edited)
    i find revision 2 board photo -
    [​IMG]
    ptoto very bad? but in negative i see
    [​IMG]
    in RED box resistor (edited)
    in GREEN box no resistor (edited)

    now i find ADP3208 datasheet
    [​IMG]

    16 LLINE Load Line Programming Input. The center point of a resistor divider connected between CSREF and
    CSCOMP can be tied to this pin to set the load line slope.
    17 CSCOMP Current Sense Amplifier Output and Frequency Compensation Point.
    18 CSREF Current Sense Reference Input. This pin must be connected to the common point of the output
    inductors. The node is shorted to GND through an internal switch when the chip is disabled to provide soft stop transient control of the converter output voltage.

    I take smal iron and unsolder 0 Ohm resistor (GREEN pads) and resolder it to RED pads

    now u can compare my solution with nvidia issue http://www.vr-zone.com/articles/GeForce_9600_GT_Voltage_Issue_Fixed/5556.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
  18. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    if u no belive, i can ptoto mi card ))
     
  19. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    I don't get it, do you mean by soldering resoldering or reconnecting the pad OCP is absolutely gone? but you only tested 1.15V try higher 1.2V to 1.3V and see if OCP is still triggering.
     
  20. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    @ lexremont

    Tried your suggested mod

    vmod @ 1.25v

    blackscreen on all of my benchmarks/games tested = FAIL

    benchmarks/games tested: FarCry2 benchmark, 3Dmark06, ATItool

    even the most genius and skillful around TPU and any other forum community gave up to this OCP problem of 9600GT.

    9600GT OCP problem, still a mystery...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
  21. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    dont understend. U onli vmod? or u make load-line enable by resoldering resistor near adp3208?
     
  22. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    YES, I soldered the red resistor you encircled and also remove the green encircled resistor. Then applied the 1.25 vmod. the results still blackscreen is haunting my card.
     
  23. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    photos of my card
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    my 450W psu (only 450, 1hdd 1dvd-rw)
    [​IMG]
    voltage in desktop
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    voltage in Racedriver GRID
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    voltage in 3d mark06 feryfly forest
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
  24. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    have you tried 1.25 vmod? see if it blackscreen. I wanted you to clarify that your OCP mod @ 1.25V does not blackscreen as mine blackscreen on all of the test I've done.
     
  25. lexremont New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia S-Peterburg
    :twitch: no i dont tried vmod bigger 1.15 and i dont want (I`m not megacool overcloacker ))))))
    have u multimetr? i think u can damage resistor whan u unsoldering it!!!
    i have too fist time.
    confirm voltage on power-on card
    and confirm resistense neer soldered by u 0 ohm resistor (adp... pad and pad after resistor) on power-off card
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)