• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

flash bio 7670m

Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,415 (1.36/day)
Likes
1,098
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
System Name Game Beast 3.1
Processor i5 3570K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Cooling Enermax LIQMAX II 120S + ARCTIC Accelero Xtreme IV 280(X)
Memory Team Xtreem LV 2666 DDR3 16GB (2 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R9 280X Gaming 3G OC
Storage WD Black SATA-III 1TB + Lexar JumpDrive S23 USB 3.0 16GB
Display(s) RCA 32" LED HDTV 1080p 60Hz + NOKIA 445Xi 21" CRT 1600x1200 75Hz
Case Oldy but a goody(ancient Dell ATX)
Audio Device(s) Not yet
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse LED Dell USB
Keyboard Non-mechanical Micron PS/2
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Heaven: 1128 Valley: 2265 Superposition 1080p Extreme: 2357 Fire Strike: 10490 Time Spy: 3208
#2
It wouldn't be a good idea even if you could. So don't try.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,479 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#4
MSI afterburner
 

amd5750m

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2017
Messages
15 (0.29/day)
Likes
0
#5
that is not to do OC?, besides I already have it with values of 770 clock and 1100 stable memory with evga precision 4.21

I'm interested in changing the bios to use the ati tray tools with that disable hypermemory
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,479 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#6
You don't need to disable hyper memory.


What are you trying to play or accomplish ?
 

amd5750m

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2017
Messages
15 (0.29/day)
Likes
0
#7
You don't need to disable hyper memory.


What are you trying to play or accomplish ?
when using dual channel ram 4gb each, the gpu reduces its performance considerably (testing with many ram), I was told it may be for the hypermemory I was recommended ati tray tool, unfortunately it does not work with my gpu but if with the 6770m

PS: my bios does not allow me to modify any value unfortunately
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,479 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#8
Hyper memory uses system ram only when you exceed the gpu memory. So lowering some game settings would be a better option. Like shadows set to low for example would benefit.
 

amd5750m

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2017
Messages
15 (0.29/day)
Likes
0
#9
Hyper memory uses system ram only when you exceed the gpu memory. So lowering some game settings would be a better option. Like shadows set to low for example would benefit.
That is the problem thanks to that I can play games in 1080p that before could not until gtav in high to 40 fps, but to put more ram the performance decays, well as you say the games it takes as if there were more vram and the gpu adapts at the speed of the ram

product of it I can not take advantage of the ram as god commands
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,479 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#10
GTA5 is a demanding game. I dont think its possible to disable hypermemory on that system as from what I understand is the only ram available.

There are a few hypermemory types with some gpu memory and some completely without and only use system ram.
 

amd5750m

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2017
Messages
15 (0.29/day)
Likes
0
#11
GTA5 is a demanding game. I dont think its possible to disable hypermemory on that system as from what I understand is the only ram available.

There are a few hypermemory types with some gpu memory and some completely without and only use system ram.
there is no way to disable hypermemory because even with the gta it dulls me

but to be specific when putting in dual channel I work the igpu and not the 7670m (crossfire disabled), was there any way that the igpu was completely disabled?
via drivers you can do something?