1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flash my M17x R4's GTX 680M Slave port

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by eyekantbeme, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. eyekantbeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1. I want to flash a slave port on my M17x R4's.... NVIDIA GTX 680M. I want to do this because my other port doesnt sit properly and I have to tape it down and it's a hassle. Also this would be convenient if I wanna add some monitor(s). My BIOS is not unlocked. I have not seen an unlocked A13.....It's probably around, but I haven't seen it, (yet)

      So yes, I just want to flash my slave port as my primary that way Ill know if it's a bad LCD cord or a bad port on the videocard. If both ports are bad then it's probably the cord. Okay, I'm done talking. Save me and anyone else who needs to know how to flash a slave VGA port (assuming that's the input I'm referring to)


      Operating System: Windows 7 64 bit
      System Model M17xR4
      Physical Memory 16GB
      Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.4GHz
      BIOS Version/Date Alienware A12, 5/17/2013


      Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680M 2GB RAM

      Thank you.

      Jeremy
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,470 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,270
    Location:
    Rochester area
    what
    how does one flash a connector ?
    how about you just buy a new cable
    it doesn't matter what port the monitor is plugged into if the cable is bad the cable is bad you can get video from either port simply by enabling the expand desktop option
    either way the default video output pin is hardwired its not something you can change with a bios flash simply enable the desktop mirroring/expanding from windows
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2014
  3. eyekantbeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do it with the original GPU since I dont have access to my NVIDIA one without having trouble. Right? I'll get on that now. So pretend Im attaching a 2nd monitor.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)