1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

flashed 5970 with 7600GT bios..... Now with fix!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by computertechy, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    I actually feel very bad for him and dogging him about it would make me think twice about posting a problem her in the future, hope you end up successful in the end Dragon
     
  2. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL

    i can see how something like this can happen. that sucks man. I hope you get it sorted out.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    If you have it registered just take the water block off and put stock cooler back on.
    They will accept it.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  4. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    suscribed, cause I'm curious! Jeez you're one damn lucky dude. I can't even afford one and you ve got another one on the way! ;)
     
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,344 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Home
    Carelessness costs a lot, as demonstrated by op:shadedshu

    Is there really no way to reset to the original settings?
     
  6. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    280 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    Yarr, taking off the fan and putting on a different one is covered as long as the stock fan goes back.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,264 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Hey, as i said before try the hydra motherboard and put in both cards. I mean find it in a shop to fix it. Reset back the 5970 bios cuz like this i think even the ati engineers have not even thought would happen. The new asus 5870 has the reset button for overclock, but maybe they will use it even for bios.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,350 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,907
    Ok fellas, either help with answers or GT*O, there is no need to make all these ZOMG how silly can u be comments.

    We are supposed to be a family here, and I dont see how telling him these things is productive at all.

    Warning has been issued, next one to say how silly the OP is gets to feel the business end of the TPU "silly" stick;)
     
    DRDNA, BradleyKZN, digibucc and 7 others say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Best bet is to wait for W1zz to come by and give you the right method. I know there is one out there that makes you boot from one card, and then force flash to the dead one. Or something like that.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I've bruised my chin badly thanks to you. Just picked jaw off floor...

    Believe me I'll google the problem for you, hopefully I find something useful.

    I'm sorry this had to happen. :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
    computertechy says thanks.
  11. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    923 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    220
    Location:
    Granby, Qc. Canada
    I heard something along those lines also. I would like to know in case this unfortunate accident happens to me.
     
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Does your mobo have onboard graphics?

    If so perhaps you can load using the onboard and then try the flash?
     
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I found a possible solution from a guy who had made the same unfortunate mistake. Check it out:

    Note, you can probably try this method using your other pci-e slot instead of buying a pci card.
    Good luck, if I find anything else I'll post here.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,454 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,714
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Thats going too far. Do not resort to insults.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,245 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    Put the Stock cooler back on then send the card back.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I can't figure out for the life of me WHY it won't force flash. What would cause it to not be recognised.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  17. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Oh Dear!!!
     
  18. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,980 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    You could always RMA it saying it just stopped working one day when your son was browsing the internet. Blank screen and everything. Other cards work in the same slot, within the same motherboard etc.

    RMA is the best course IMO.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  19. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Nah they'd check the bios version and see that it's a 7600GT. Assuming they can even do that.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  20. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,980 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    In that case you could say you guess your son did it. Then you could say, "Could you help me out by flashing it back". I seriously doubt they would screw him on it.

    Worse case scenario he gets a service fee and the card fixed.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,245 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,489
    its the fact that the card is detected as a Nvidia part now, but in that situation the card could totally be dead meaning not even the fan powers up. Easiest Solution is to Just RMA it back to the retailer or even XFX, Just state the card died. I had RMAd a HIS X1950 Pro once due to a heatsink falling on it, at the time even the video driver was screwy (Cat 7.7) I just reported I was having artifacting (since it was due to the heatsink that fell on it, and that I was getting Direct X errors, they sent me a new board. If there was a way to find out which chip on the board controls the BIOS then that would be possible to get a new bios chip (Like they do on motherboards)
     
    computertechy and DrPepper say thanks.
  22. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    wow, that really, really sucks. Also interested to see how this works out...just in case.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  23. computertechy

    computertechy

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    833 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    the card powers on, the 3 green LED's are blinking and the fan spins up to full loud:banghead::banghead::banghead: then it goes quiet again. I realy think it is the bios that's the issue, should be no problem for xfx to fix, since they can just solder a new chip on it.

    thank you all for you reply's and the mods for sorting a couple of peon's out :roll: :respect::respect:

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,350 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,907
    did you try booting into safe mode and removing all the video drivers, and see if that helps?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. computertechy

    computertechy

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    833 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    UK, Brighton

    i removed all the drivers before i flashed it, i like to do that :p

    the card doesn't even post, but all the sign's are there saying its working.:wtf:

    cheers buddy :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)