1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashed and got error "invalid display adapter index specified"

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Big Bigdog, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    I flashed a 9800gx2 and a error said,
    "invalid display adapter index specified"
    I did this: a:/nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 G92NEW.ROM . How can I fix and what does that mean?
    Is there something I missed at A: ?
    praying I can fix, thanks
     
  2. nesco1801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    like this a:\nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 G92NEW.ROM ?

    or

    a:

    nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 G92NEW.ROM

    with G92NEW.ROM and nvflash.exe being in a:\

    so u cant boot now or.. what?
     
  3. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    yes,
    a:\nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 G92NEW.Rom
    I'm running on 1 card.
    I haven't ever flashed Card 1.
    I don't think I should put index=0 anywere.
    Can I flash another way? Is there another way to force bios to flash? Thank You
     
  4. nesco1801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Oh man...I'm so out of here.

    I dont have any experiences with VGA flashing (ok so i did it once on a card I didnt care about), and some bad mobo flashign experience.

    Just wanted to see if u got the command syntax right.
    And I still dont understaind what's happening with ur flashing.

    all I can say...wait for some1 who does
     
  5. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    ok, thank you.
    I know it has 3 bios for this card. BRO4 or something like it. I'm on it right now but card 2 is not recconnized. I used to see it in nv software and GPU-z. Long time ago I played with nvflash software and did something or rather. After that it went down on me. Thank you again.
     
  6. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    You only need to reflash with another flash... try the default one if you saved it before you flashed, which you should have.... otherwise, you need to lookup if you can find the default bios somewhere on the internet for the exact same model and vendor you have on that graphic card which has a bad flash now...


    EDIT: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...rer=&model=9800+GX2&interface=PCI-E&memSize=0


    There you go, bioses for the gx2.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2010
  7. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    Bios n897

    Yes I would like that. Doesn't exist though. I can find some that are close. I will try mine. How to flash the 3rd bios? (BRO4) I don't know how to find that. I never flashed the 1st card. I use the i2 for flashing the second card. My Card has only 1 connection for a
    PCI-e x 16 slot.
    Would I use this to flash: A:\nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 ORG.Rom ? I got to do something.
    Both Cards would show up in Nivida Preformance Software and GPUz software. Don't show 2 cards anymore. I'm running 1 card now.
    My Card:
    EVGA 01G-P3-N897-A2 GeForce 9800GX2 SSC 1GB 512-bit GDDR3 PCI
    Express 2.0x16 HDCP Ready SLI Video Card
    CARD CORE CLOCK 675MHz
    2100MHz GDDR3 MEMORY

    WINDOWS 7 ULTMATE 64-bit & 32 W/Virtual XP

    Raidmax Smilodon [Darktooth] Gaming Case w/added xtras

    1100w Topower SLI P/Supply [PowerBird Series]

    Evga nForce 790i Ultra SLI MCP M/Board

    QUAD Core 2 Extreme QX9650 3.O MHZ 45nm RUNNING @3650mhz Temps 33C & 35c games

    EVGA e-GeForce 9800GX2 SSC EXTREME 1G @675MHZ and 65c [idle] 70c gaming 55-60 FRAPS

    RAID-0 WITH 2 - WD VELOCIRAPTOR 300GB each [Sata] HD @ 10,000 RPM

    Domino ALC Coolit h2/0 CPU Cooler AND 8 FANS

    OCZ PLATINUM 8G PC1600 2000mHz memory running 1700mHz

    Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty X-treme Sound Card
     
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    copy the bios from card one, and flash it to card 2, but because it is a GX2 is should have 2 seperate bios's to flash
     
  9. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    ok, I'll have to try later. got to run. This may sound dumb, I didn't think of using my good bios. lol
    Thank You
     
  10. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    So far seems like I'm getting someware but I'm scared to go farther without checking. Nothing worked at a prompt. nvflash -4 -5 -6 i2 ryn-2.rom enter (always a error ) like says something like display index specified. I tried all kinds different bios. I tryed tell my finger turned blue. lolo
    Now I tried nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 -o RYN-2.rom and getting someware.
    RYN-2 is the name of the rom. I entered that and showed a list of commands. r means READ,
    w means compair ect. Said press enter or Q to quit. I pushed (enter) then it showed more commands and at the bottom it said:
    format is: AND MASK 0 or MASK 0 AND MASK 1 OR MASK 1. Then says push (ENTER) or Q to quit. It asked these questions but never gave a place to answer there questions. just enter or quit.. So I quit and came here to ask help.
    Should I push (ENTER)??
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,623 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    you have to use the index to select what adapter you want to flash

    try this nvflash --list it will show you your adapters. then type nvflash --index x -4 -5 -6 xxx.rom where x is the card you are flashing
     
    Big Bigdog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    what is the i1 and i2 all about when I put it like this, nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i1 ??
    I thought that i1 and i2 was which card it was. Know I'm really confused. OK I am gona try what you said right now.
    I got a original copy of the 2nd cards bios today. Using that.
     
  13. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    ok said-----
    eeprom doesnt cotain board ID
    WARNING: none of the firmware image compatible PCI Device ID match the PCI Device of the adapter. Adapter ( 05BE ) Firmware image PCI Device ( 0604 )
    WARNING: Firmware image PCI Subsystem ID does not match
    WARNING: Hierarchy Role (NONE ) Or does not exist Higharchy Role.
    PCI Device ID overide detected. this is usually only needed for very special circumstances.
    Want to Continue? TYPE YES to confirm ( all caps) I Stopped here. I do know it has 3 bios and the 2nd card doesn't show up like on GPUz or any other software and did before the bios got screwed up. And this GPU has a BRO4 bios. Totaling 3 bios. 1 & 2 & BRO4 bios.

    WOW!!!! I'm 99.9 persent sure the PCI Device is the firmware ID ( 0604 ) That's proably why it don't work. The 1st card is of the ID 0604. That's the working card I'm on right now.


    WHAT A MESS>
     
  14. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    What Syntex would you wright to override everything to a flash card 2? Will this do
    A:\nvflash -4 -5 -6 -i2 -o RYN-2.ROM ?? That at the end is the letter -o not a zero.[ 0 ]
    I'm wanting the wright the correct syntex to start and press ENTER and not stop until it flashes the card without asking me anything. Maybe use the letter -a for AUTO would work.
    Like: A:\nvflash -i2 -o -a RYN-2.ROM. I'm confused s__t
    Thank You
    I'm new at fourm policys like using edit. It just dawned on me I can edit instead of reply constanly, sorry. grammer to, sorry
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  15. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    OK great,

    I typed:
    a:\nvflash --list (enter)

    <0>BRO4 (05BEh) (10DE,05BE,11ED,DE11) H:--:NRM B:01,PCI,D:00, F:00

    <1> Geforce 9800 GX2 (10DE,0604,3842,C897) H:02:SP2,B:04,PCI,D:00,F:00
    I don't know how to read if this is good or bad. I think I'm doing this ok so far. Maybe going backwards but moving ahead. Thanks
    I would do the next nvflash --index x -4 -5 -6 G92-1.rom but I don't know what to put for x I did change bios names. G92-0.ROM and G92-1.ROM
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,623 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    x would be 0 and you would flash g92-0.rom but i would rename your bios files to something a bit simpler like G92.rom and G93.rom
     
    Big Bigdog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    x would be 0 and you would flash g92-0.rom but i would rename your bios files to something a bit simpler like G92.rom and G93.rom
    __________________
    "Keep away from people who try to belittle your ambitions. Small people always do that, but the really great make you feel that you, too, can become great."

    - Mark Twain

    I appreiaciate you very much. Did you have time to look at all that jiberish I posted? The BRO4 this and Geforce 9800 that and all those numbers & letters? Wow. I don't understand it so I need to ask you. All the numbers & comas, ect did you see 2 Cards there and the BRO4 bios? I hope so.
    I'm assuming I'm running on my card G92 not G92-0. And I will name the bios G92 & G93. I like that. OK, I guess next is A:\nvflash do I need to put --index=0 and then -4 -5 -6 -o -a -i2 G93.rom??? Is that proper syntex to put? OVERKILL.lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,623 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    there are 3 bios on this card. BR04 Bridge bios, Core 1 bios and Core 2 bios.

    Flash bios under dos

    Core1
    nvflash --index 1 -4 -5 -6 g92.rom

    Core2
    nvflash --index 2 -4 -5 -6 g93.rom
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2010
    Big Bigdog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    why are you typing i1 and i2 in the names?? that m,eans you are looking for information on the roms, and you want to flash. I would just do it exactly as athlonx2 said and when it asks you to over ride/ over write hit yes. it sounds like you are getting halfway through the flash and second guessing yourself and quitting out. at this point your card isnt working so worst case scenario it still dont, finish the flash process all the way through and you should have some progress
     
    Big Bigdog says thanks.
  20. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    OK, Quick huh, lol
    I did: A:\nvflash --index 0 -4 -5 -6 G93.ROM (enter )
    Worked better this time. Went good.
    Said " Device ID override dertected continue? I said YES (enter)
    Then said "overriding mismatch press y to continue. I said y (enter)
    Then continued and stopped said " Hierarchy mismatch " and went to A" promp.
    Now it's sitting at A:
     
  21. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    I'm just learning and didn't put i1 or i2 last try. Thanks
     
  22. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    I think I screwed up. Like I said new at flashing GPU bios. Did I say dumb, lol
    OK I am going to try this and hope it's wright.
    A:\nvflash --index 2 -4 -5 -6 G93.rom
     
  23. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    OK, didn't work. It said invalid display adapter index specified. It did work until I got the Hierarchy error using --index 0
    Think I should try --index 1 ? Maybe my cards are numbered card 0 and card 1. I'm just guessing cause when I put index 0 it was working. Until the Hierarchy came up.
    Or is 1 the good card I'm using now? S - - t and don't do index 1 ??????
     
  24. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,623 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    BR04 is the bridge bios It looks as if its not seeing the other card. maybe try finding a new bridge bios and flashing it? im not really sure ive flashed tons on nvidia cards over th years but never ran into these issues.
     
    Big Bigdog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Big Bigdog

    Big Bigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Lunas NM. USA
    Were do you look for a BRO4 Bios? I don't know how to find a BRO4 bios.
    I see it under nvflash --list.
    I think I'll try nvflash --index 1 -4 -5 -6 G93.rom

    I have EGVA 790i Ultra SLI motherboard. I load new drivers and my games wont work. I know this is crazy but it seems to reconize 2 9800's GPU's when I use a very, very old display driver and motherboard drivers. Really old. Like the original drivers. There has to be several dozen new updated motherboard and display drivers since. My screen would flicker and just didn't work right with the newer drivers.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)