• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashing Sapphire HD 7950 Boost to Mac Edition

Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
I recently picked up a Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 (I think it's the "Boost" edition) that I'd like to flash to the "Mac Edition" of the card. There are at least a couple of ROMs in the TechPowerUp database that claim to be Mac versions, but none of them are verified. Is there any way I can verify if any of these ROMs are Mac compatible (e.g., opening them with VBE7 or a hex editor.)

HD7950.gif
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.21/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Provide the sku sticker on card back or side of heatsink please
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
I hope this is what you’re looking for. I already tried flashing the secondary BIOS with a Mac ROM and it wouldn’t boot the Mac. I’m back to the primary BIOS. Is there any way to flash the secondary BIOS with the primary active?

AACAE2D4-8676-43F7-8270-84CB811699FC.jpeg
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.21/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
1002 679A 174B E249-37F (M14)

Base clock 850, boost 925

We do not have a bios for your specific card, it must contain the info
1002 679A 174B E249 and elpida ram to work.

There is 1 bios here but it is fot a totally different subsystem id, there is a major risk of bricking when syb system ids arent matching.


If you want to flash, only flash 1 bios, not both otherwise you brick the card. Reflash the non working bios position only.

So if 1 bios fails to run the monitor, you flip to the working bios and get monitor running then you flip to bad bios to reflash it.

More info for this endeavor
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
So if 1 bios fails to run the monitor, you flip to the working bios and get monitor running then you flip to bad bios to reflash it.
Just to be clear...I should boot Windows with the BIOS switch in the 'good' position, let Windows boot up, flip the BIOS switch to the 'bad' position/BIOS, then flash the ROM I had backed up over it? Sorry if I seem obtuse, but I thought for sure doing this would lock up Windows or even cause hardware damage.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.21/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Just to be clear...I should boot Windows with the BIOS switch in the 'good' position, let Windows boot up, flip the BIOS switch to the 'bad' position/BIOS, then flash the ROM I had backed up over it? Sorry if I seem obtuse, but I thought for sure doing this would lock up Windows or even cause hardware damage.
Yes that is right
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
So I got this to work, but I had to go a roundabout way to get things working. Once I got the original ROM flashed backed onto the card, I tried to mod my own ROM with a script from another site, some MacEFI code and my original ROM. After a few false starts I created a modded ROM, but it worked no better than the standard PC ROM. I finally had to track down a custom ROM someone else built and flash the card with it.

I now have the Mac boot screen, but HDMI and DP output is flakey. Fortunately, I have a couple of DVI monitors I can use with the card.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,884 (3.92/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
So I got this to work, but I had to go a roundabout way to get things working. Once I got the original ROM flashed backed onto the card, I tried to mod my own ROM with a script from another site, some MacEFI code and my original ROM. After a few false starts I created a modded ROM, but it worked no better than the standard PC ROM. I finally had to track down a custom ROM someone else built and flash the card with it.

I now have the Mac boot screen, but HDMI and DP output is flakey. Fortunately, I have a couple of DVI monitors I can use with the card.
Can you drop the bios and upload it and link it here so others can see? Atleast others might benefit. Or a fellow modder will see it and potentially fix the issues. Sharing is caring.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
The ROM that worked for me is attached to post #441 in this thread on netkas.org:

It seems to work fine for the two DVI ports, but I get artifacts if I use the HDMI port. The original modder reported that he had issues with the DP port.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2019
Messages
28 (0.08/day)
Hi,
Dunno if you are still watching this thread, and I'm about to post a new one on a related topic.

However, I think the MAIN difference between a "Mac" GPU and non-Mac is going to be if it is Metal capable.
See the following link for more details:
Metal Capable GPU and Mac OSx Upgrade

The short answer is that if you want to upgrade past High Sierra, you need a GPU that is Metal capable.
That's for anything back to a MacPro 2010.

And you can easily see in your System Preferences if an installed GPU is Metal capable.
Otherwise, you need to check the Apple list of which are Metal capable.
And THEN I suppose hope that your board is whatr it CLAIMS to be, and not a pirated version.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2016
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B450
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400 (OEM Kingston RAM)
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus OC 2070 Super 8GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD + Samsung SpinPoint 2TB 5400 RPM
Display(s) Samsung UR55 4K IPS HDR
Case CorsairCarbide 500R Black
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser PC 363D Headset/Soundcard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech M535 Bluetooth
Keyboard Generic Microsoft keyboard
I am indeed watching the thread, though I forgot about it quite a while ago. I did get the Sapphire Dual-Boost Radeon HD 7950 (I think that's how it's marketed) working fine with my Mac Pro, and it's still pushing an old Dell 30" DVI monitor. I have had no problems with it, and have even successfully upgraded to Catalina. (Big Sur is still a question mark.)

The list of Metal GPUs you linked to does indeed include the 7950, though it is one of the oldest still supported. Fortunately that also makes it cheap. I think I picked mine up for US$50 or US$60 a year ago. And in Boot Camp it performs about on par with a GTX 1050 Ti, which is adequate for light to moderate gaming. And, finally, ROMs for the 7950 are easily and publicly available. It took me trying about a half dozen ROMs before I found one that worked.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2019
Messages
28 (0.08/day)
Ah, great.
Well, I recently bough a Mac Pro 2010 for peanuts, and have been messing with it.
It had a Radeon HD 5770, and I always intended on upgrading that.
As well as make it possible to boot with an NVMI SSD.
And probably run Catalina.

I didn't realise it would need a Metal capable GPU to go past High Sierra, though.
Not a big deal, although for some things it's a hassle.

In any case, can run > High Sierra as VM: I already do that on a MacBook 2012.

I wish there was a bigger list of GPU's that run Metal.
The Apple one is quite small: there must be others.

There is a list of Metal benchmarks from GeekBench:
Geekbench Metal Benchmarks

From other forums, I know that the Titan Xp is Metal capable, although not on Apple's list.
And the GTX 1080 Ti is on Geekbench's list.
But all the faster ones are Radeon.

I'm not a gamer, but want to use the upgraded MacPro for a workstation.
And I need CUDA capability, so it means AMD is not an option.

Maybe the work around is having a cheaper GPU that is Metal capable (to run > High Sierra), and have a 2nd GPU that my number cruncher.
You can get an older Tesla that's pretty good for HPS, and inexpensive.

But that's assuming whatevver software I'm running for it can use the GPU it needs.
 
Top