• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flashing the best bios Sapphire rx580 NItro +

HaXO

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
5 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello everyone! :D

Today I flashed the bios in the rx 580 Nitro + graphics card the latest stock. Now I want to switch to the second bios and upload a more overclocked bios.

I want to ask forum members what the best and fastest bios I can upload to the second part of dual bios my cards Shapire rx 580 Ntro + 9 ?

There is any chance to upload a bios Shapire rx 580 NItro + Special Edition ?

Last question ;) :

if I cant flash faster bios so the question is which bios will be quieter or less power-hungry for the second part of the double bios ?

Many Thanks :peace:

Przechwytywanie.PNG
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,813 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,874
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
Safest is to Use MSI Afterburner, Rivatuner, Sapphire Trixx or AMD Wattman.

I will need some pertnient info too.

Back up both bios files, try to upload both to the Techpowerup database using GPU-Z. you should be provided 2 links. Post those 2 links here.

Save your back ups, make sure you label them for what bios switch position they belong to.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,813 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,874
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
CAn I flash bios from diffrent company. For example XFX?
No you cannot you can only get a sapphire bios but you need to listen to my instructions before you do any such thing if you don't you're going to screw up your card
 

HaXO

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
5 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
#6
No you cannot you can only get a sapphire bios but you need to listen to my instructions before you do any such thing if you don't you're going to screw up your card
Ok, Yes ser.

I changed button to the another bios and I flashed bios from Shapire Nitro+ Special Edition. Launche Far cry 5 and I seeen black screen. So I switched again to the first bios and now i alright. Now I have question how I can flash the second bios again with stok bacause I cant turn on my computer on the second bios?

I send two my bios like you want eidairaman1
 

Attachments

Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,813 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,874
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
Ok, Yes ser.

I changed button to the another bios and I flashed bios from Shapire Nitro+ Special Edition. Launche Far cry 5 and I seeen black screen. So I switched again to the first bios and now i alright. Now I have question how I can flash the second bios again with stok bacause I cant turn on my computer on the second bios?

I send two my bios like you want eidairaman1
Okay I have no means of opening those two files, what you need to do is open gpu-z and then attempt to upload the files from there into the BIOS database you should receive a message stating that the Files are already in the database and you should receive a hyperlink for the two files when you do one at a time. I need those two links.

May God forbid that you brick your card
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,394 (1.64/day)
Likes
2,551
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#8
Ok, Yes ser.

I changed button to the another bios and I flashed bios from Shapire Nitro+ Special Edition. Launche Far cry 5 and I seeen black screen. So I switched again to the first bios and now i alright. Now I have question how I can flash the second bios again with stok bacause I cant turn on my computer on the second bios?

I send two my bios like you want eidairaman1
https://streamable.com/6axc1 How to video to upload your current GPU bios to TPU Bios database :)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,394 (1.64/day)
Likes
2,551
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#10
Open in browser, send the link, do the same for the 2nd bios switch position also

We want a link, not a screenshot :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,813 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,874
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
20% of submitting and that:
Ok open that Link and post the hyper link in the address bar here please, do that for both bios switch positions.

You can keep windows running but you must open and close gpu-z between bios switches so it will reflect correct info...
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,813 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,874
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Hi guys, :)

Im really thanks for your help

THe hyper links:

1. the first bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191898/sapphire-rx580-8192-170323

2. the second bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/208184/208184

Thanks a lot :toast:
Ok You took a very big chance of bricking the card, Ram, device ID and subsystem ID must always match.

Here is another thing. If you want to further OC, utilize MSI afterburner, find your max stable clocks on gpu and ram without having to adjust voltage.

Then write those figures down and then get Polaris Bios Editor and then implement the clock speeds in there, always make sure to label modified bios as modified bios
 
Top