1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Flickering every time I load ATITool...

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by ARTOSOFT, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi,

    I've got flickering every time I load ATITool (around 10mS flickering). That's mean flickering every time I start up windowsXP and it happend when ATITool (via auto run) is loaded into windows.

    I think it is because it stock GPU is 500MHz, and ATITool set GPU to 499.50MHz due to its frequency or something.

    It is still working, just annoying flickering.

    I am using ATITool 0.25 beta16pre1 as this the most working version to x1600pro.

    Now I am trying ATI Tray Tool 1.2.6 beta 930 as it offer overclocking for x1600 too. But it doesn't provide GPU temperature link to MBM, so I can't display GPU temperature on Desktop Side Bar :confused: . Just see for few days before I go back to ATITool...

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,548 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,676
    the flickering is probably the switch to 3d mode clocks happening
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    When it switch from 2D to 3D (using 3D detection) it is flickering. When it back to 2D from 3D (after the 3D application exit) it is flickering too.

    But, same flickering any time I run ATITool. ATITool is set to load 2D profile (I name it normal profile) every time ATITool start. And the 2D profile contain GPU 499.50MHz (since I can't set it 500MHz on ATITool), while the stock GPU is 500MHz. That's why its flicker IMHO.

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    it still sets slightly dif clocks and therefore flickers. theres no problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,548 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,676
    yeah if there's even a very small difference in clocks it will try to set it .. this might be something for a future version so that it skips changes smaller than 1mhz or something
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ok, I think I found a quick and dirty solution for flickering when ATITool loaded into WindowsXP for the first time.

    On the startup panel, I am un-tick "evertyime ATITool is launched, load profile:".

    Now it is only flickering when switching from 2D to 3D and 3D back to 2D :D .

    Thanks!

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)