1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

for those with xfx 5870 xxx edition cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by exodusprime1337, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    If you are getting a grey screen of death even with the new drivers... as i was i tried a few things. Turned out dropping the memory down to 1250 fixed the issues, but that's bs because the card is rated for 875/1300... so i decided to just flash another bios and used the asus one you can find on tpu here. atm 1025/1325 now with now issues max 66 in game at 1.25v gpu core.

    just a tip, might not work for you, but from what i've been reading lots and lots of people are having this issue with the xfx cards... so give it a shot if your still having problems.
     
  2. runnin17

    runnin17

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    what are you using to increase the voltage; MSI afterburner, CCC, or an ASUS tool?

    I flashed my card, but I am getting a lot of restarts while playing BFBC2. Doesn't ever happen with MW2, TF2, or L4D.
     
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    the restarts with bfbc2 are probably not because of your gpu. to handle voltage i use msi afterburner... i haven't yet tried to asus tool since i've flashed it as there is no reason to because msi afterburner works so well.

    only qualms i do have are that msi afterburner sets my clocks back to stock after every restart and i have to load a profile which is odd.
     
  4. runnin17

    runnin17

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    That happens with me too. I'm still on stock cooling until I get my WC setup finished, so I don't want to have the cards OC'd all the time until I get it under water.

    What voltage, core and memory speed are you running?
     
  5. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    I'm running 765/1125 atm and I haven't gotten any GSOD, but I did get some random quits and freezes here and there. I have 10.3a now and no problems so far...
     
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    i don't h ave the 5850, only the 5870 and i don't know if the problem can be duplicated on your setup
     
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    i run mine at 1050 1.28v with fan on 60% a bit loud but doesn't go over 70 when gaming
    on stock cooling of course
     
  8. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Ohio
    at least yours saves profiles and applies new settings. Afterburner won't touch my toxic card lol. All I can use it for is fan control (which is very nice) then GPU clock tool from AMD
     
  9. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    if anybody was wondring how i did it.. I'm a risky bastard, so i grabbed a bios of tpu for the asus 5870, put it in rbe, changed the locks to 900/1300 as it ran that way at stock vcore volts, upped the fan to default always 65% and flashed it just like that.
     
  10. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,213 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    you may need to unlock the overclocking and voltage settings. to change the voltage you need to open up the settings tab and enable vcore mods and vcore readings.

    and to overclock past ccc limits you need to open the config file int he program folder and change a 0 to a 1 or vice versa for the "unnofficialoverclocking" crap.
     
  11. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Ohio
    nah, it's because its a nonreference PCB. I've tried everything short of flashing a bios or hard modding that card. But no worries; most of the time I don't need the overclock 24/7 so leaving default saves me power and $$$$$$$ :pimp:
     
  12. cris93842 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    had the same problem but resolved it by upgrade
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)