1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Force3d HD 4850 Problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Shahryar_NEO, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Green is Seventeam optimized for IRAN ( Superb Powers ! )

    but about ocing i didn't ever try OCing 4850 until now but i don't think that CPU or ... is problem . something that is interesting is @ game when i'm at a busy sitation that i drive , police follow and ... it hanged ...
     
  2. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    I do not know that PSU too , but the one who made the page , did a truly amazing presentation.
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,776 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,349
    :laugh::roll::laugh:
     
  4. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    It seems a promising PSU through the presentation. Thought it looks better than Eagletech PSUs. :-())
     
  5. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    In General i do not see , the PSU as problem .

    The specific one , looks like a monster build , equal to many others "above average" designs.

    The worldwide market are "large" , some parts survive even with out worldwide distribution.
     
  6. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Shaharyar there is no problem regarding your PSU. Make a clean install of your drivers. I suggest you to install 8.12 hotfix catalyst drivers.
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,147 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    I had 4830 from force3d and it was working non stop for 3 min and it died. It had the same cooler.
    I think that force3d is garbage. You and me are only two people that have force3d graphics and both have problems. That is not good percentige for failure :D
    Joking aside try every thing at stock including the CPU and make clean install after driver sweeper. And try some older versions some thing like 8.12 - 8.11.
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  8. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    You are not the only two victims of force3d. I was there too. I put aside my pocket money for four months. Then i purchased the same card shahryar and r9 has but it kept me irritating for two months. After every three minutes of gaming it went black. And there is no good tech support from Force3d. So I replace after paying 30$ more to my retailer and now I quite happy with HIS ICEQ4.:D
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  9. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    He had do that .... i am limiting the problems to bad cooling , or system ram works out of specs.(wrong latency timing)
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  10. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    The problem with mine one was when you put some load on VGA the ram speed boosts on 6750MHz and the core decline to 200MHz. I got this data through GPU-Z log file. Can you check your log.
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  11. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    If he had such an issue , Rivatuner graph monitor would show it ..

    By the other hand if this issue are related to VGA bios , by the use of overdrive , he can force the card to operate at stock and test it.


    EDIT
    after the crash no way ..... :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  12. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Yes he should force the card to stock clocks and then check the log. But mine went the same way with the stock settings. I hope for him good.
     
    Shahryar_NEO says thanks.
  13. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks my friends . i'll test with new OS and driver . it's interesting that some of the other users have this problem !

    :eek: did you see this :

    http://ddr2-1508.gigabyte.com.tw/

    do you think that i set wrong timings ?! :D :wtf:

    yesterday i test my power with power tester . there is no probelm here and drop is very low .

    the only problem is installing GTA IV on PC taking 3 hours :cry:
     
  14. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is log @ default clocks ( for GPU and mem Core but CPU and ram is oced ) .

    it seems that it doesn't have any problem with default clocks . do you what is the tolerance of temp ( GPU , Mem Core , Shador Core ) for 4850 ?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    The time you gave to the log was not enough just give it some time by minimizing GPU-Z. It is to diagnose.

    It is strange the installation of GTAIV took three hours. :-/

    BTW which Antivirus or Anti spyware you are using?
     
  16. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece

    This story turns to comedy .. :)

    If you are on this picture , why you do not sort out your problem alone .
     
  17. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    because my problem doesn't relate to Memory or CPU :D an other thing is forum is a place to solve your problem with other's people informations maybe some people could solve better than me . for example inf3rno said that i've this card and etc . :)

    ok . i'll test it for long time .

    i use ESET NOD32 AV .
     
  18. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Thanks for the compliments. It is true forums are for solutions, sharing your experiences, dispersion of your knowledge.

    Are you fully updated with you NOD32 because i doubt it could be an infection. The symptom was the installation of GTAIV.

    Would you please do one more thing. Download the Process Explorer from http://www.sysinternals.com. This will help you to see background processes, your cpu usage and your memory. Windows have its own but this one is better. Check there is not any Trojan running in background.
     
  19. Shahryar_NEO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i check with this software ( Process Monitor ) but there isn't any problem . i asked fromy friends about installation of GTA IV and there were the same as me . how many hours it take to install for You ?

    and about GPU-Z . i test with 3DMark , GTA IV , OCCT GPU Stress . there is no problem on Default clocks but when it overclock it drives me crazy ! one thing that is interesting is Mem Core temp that is 67C On Load ! :confused:
     
  20. inf3rno

    inf3rno

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Which copy of GTAIV you people are using? and the core temp is more than it should be.

    Overclocking problem for what GPU or CPU overclocking?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)