• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Forum software upgraded

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#1
I upgraded the forums to VBulletin 3.5.0.

Please note any issues you can find here.
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#2
Background missing to the right of the TPU sign in the Forums ... I still don't have admin rights :slap:

Nevermind .. you fixed it before I posted ... lol
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#3
Hm... When EOCF upgraded just about everything changed... As that doesn't seem to be the case here I suppose its gone fine :)

BTW, wasn't the new edit feature part of 3.5.0?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
it's just that i'm fast with upgrading .. everything was messed up here too ..

which edit feature?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
yeah its here as well
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#8


hmm works for me .. you dont have javascript enabled? maybe a setting for your user account?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
anybody getting "This post is a duplicate of a post that you have posted in the last five minutes. You will be redirected to that thread" when posting a quick reply?
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#10
I can't find any option in the CP that could set this, I tried clearing my browser cache already (that helped on eoc) but no avail. I just jump immediately to the advanced editing screen :confused: Its not the biggest deal but it would be cool if it worked of course :D

BTW, I keep on forgetting how you guys just see Edit at every post, saw that edit screen on one of my own posts and I was like "WTF, I didn't do that... Oh wait... yeah.." :laugh:

Ok wtf... perhaps I had to repost after clearing browser cache, but it works now... Whatever, lol.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
1,005 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel i7-920 @ 4.0GHz LGA1366
Motherboard Intel DX58 Smackover Motherboard
Cooling TRUE 120 with 2x120mm Thermalright FDB-1600 and 8x120mm Zalman/Coolermaster Case Fans
Memory 16GB DDR3-1333 Corsair @ 8-8-8-19
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 FE
Storage Intel 520 240GB + Intel X25-M 80GB + 4TB Seagate/WD Storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung SA350 + 24" BenQ G2410HD + 2x 22" Samsung 2253GW's + Hyundai 19" B91D+
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply Corsair TX750W PSU
Software Windows 8.1
#11
I don't get the quick edit option either? Maybe a user rights issue? Coz a while back I couldn't even access my CP as it asked for admin rights. :confused: But yeah, it would be nice to have though.
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#12
Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...
 

ChAce

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
204 (0.05/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
#13
Try clearing your browser's cache and post again, after that it worked for me, out of the blue. Weird...

I always use the quickreply screen to post a reply unless I want to attach something, and I haven't met the "duplicate" bug yet...

Edit: In fact... I can post a duplicate without the warning... lol.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,067 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#14
the cause of my duplicate bug was proxomitron .. a proxy server which filters ads and other js crap .. it filtered some of vb's java :)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,267 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,073
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#15
hey is anyone here having the prob w/ the smilies?....before if you clicked on them they inserted now I need to drag the smily over get the hyper link to go away(by deleting it) and then put the code like for example : smile in the right spot. ill clear my cach see if that works.


yup clearing it fixed this ....
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#16
i find it works fine i have had no probloms with it yet so i like it