• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FPS instant drop in games

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#1
Hello everyone,

Don't know what is wrong with my computer. Here is the story:

I recently upgraded my graphics card to an X800 PRO ViVo and flashed it to an XT PE from onboard graphics. As i was playing Counter Strike: Source, after 2 to 5 minutes my frames would drop dramatically, from over 100 FPS to 10-20 FPS. It would drop faster when i add bots. I then thought it was a cooling issue so i bought an Arctic cooler. This slightly fixed the problem, but still after 10-25 minutes it would happen. I then took apart my CPU cooler and noticed that the heatsink had a layer of dust on it. I vaccumed it out and it ran perfectly...no frame drop. It has been 3 days since then and now as i play it doesnt drop dramatically, but it still happens. I am playing online, on a Game Arena server with 16 on 16 and getting 50-60 FPS, but after an hour or so of play, it just drops to 10-15, which is non-stop lag.

My temps do not get very hot. In ATI Tools 3D view, my GPU will hit like 50-52*C (from the 70-75 w/ stock cooler) my CPU will hit 45-50*C (from the 66-70 it was hitting with all the dust)

Computer specs are <-------

Any and all help is greatly appreciated :)

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#2
it may be a program running in background, such a antivirus, defragmenter, virus, spyware...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#3
All i run in the background is Trend Micro PC Cillin Internet Security 2006 out of those. But why woukd it just drop INSTANTLY if it was a program that was doing it?

Also, i just did the ATi tool 3D view and noticed that the CPU didnt get over 35*C and GPU didnt go over 50.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#4
observe while playing and frame drops if there is intens hard disk activity,
Try to run 3dmark05 in a loop (only the game tests) for 1hour, and see is there are frame drops then tell us how it was....
 

ataraxia

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
indiana
Processor AMD FX55/AMD64 3200/AMD OPTY170
Motherboard DFI SLI-DR/ABIT KV8MAX3/EPOX 9PNASLI
Cooling XP120/TT VENUS/STOCK
Memory OCZ EL GOLD 2X512MB IN ALL MACHINES
Video Card(s) 7800 GTX/6800NU/SLI 7600 GT's
Storage 80 WD RAPTOR/MAXTOR 80/HITCH 80 SII
#5
virus scanning will use about 30-60 percent (if not more) of your particular cpu which means your gaming app and antivirus will be fighting for your cpu. most virus programs are really useless...unless used right. to have them running from start up is pretty much useless. basically most virus programs are only good if you scan files downloaded first before executing them. letting most run in the background thinking you are protected is wrong. the fact is most people download a infected file (without knowing), execute it and the virus is now on the computer. well now you have a chance your antivirus wont delete the virus or it just might. where if you scanned it before you executed you could just delete the file without any hitch. so basically if your a gamer i would a) turn off the antivirus while playing or b)go to the scheduled scanning option and make it for a time your comp will be on but you wont be gaming. or c)turn it off in the system configuration utility "startup".

you want to turn as off as many programs in the background as you can while gaming. you risk updates going on which kills your ping and programs starting up to scan or just running in the background using resources. in windows task manager i try to keep my gaming machine processes around 19-25. with this i notice that my cpu normally will jump around peaking at 5%.

again this may or may not be your problem solver but i can reassure you that running a antivirus while gaming is worthless and a resource hog.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#6
Yeah, generally i actually exit my Trend Micro (my anti-virus and firewall) before i play games because the firewall gets in the way and gets very annoying.
 

Yik

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Yeah I personally end all uneeded processes before joining a game, usually cut to about ~18. Try to disable to completely then trying again, see if it fixes your lag problems.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,086 (1.38/day)
Likes
877
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#9
loop the 3dmark that takes online things out of the equation.. see if u still get the fps drops..

dropping from 100 to 20 is a big drop.. i cant think of anything running in the background that would cause that.. even another game.. he he..

but run some none online tests..

trog
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.65/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#10
try updating your mainboard bios and clearing your cmos. sounds like a bios bug. had similar probs before. orif that fails you can try a different VC bios file, some are more compatible than others. finally, you could well just have a minor defect in the gpu which is enough to hamper it in this way. you did pay for a Pro after all, not a XT PE ;)
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#11
^True, something could've happened when you flashed it. Did the framrate drop like this when it was still a Pro ViVo, not flashed to an XT PE?
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#12
Yep, it happened to me as a pro vivo as well as the XT PE, although that was before i cleaned the CPU....

Anyway, i dont think it an internet problem, because even when im playing with bots on my own created server it happens. Plus, you can tell the difference between internet lag and computer lag....internet lag u generally freeze and move really quickly, computer lag is a contant thing and gets very annoying.

Im gonna try and clear my CMOS and update my mobo BIOS and see what happens. Though, it is a really hard thing to test for because you have to constantly be playing.

Thanks for all the help so far :)

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#13
K, tell us if you fixed the problem.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#14
:eek: i was just running ATi tool and i decided to scan for artifacts...and i get yellow dots every second with the beeping sound...yet i never get any artifacts in the 3d view thing and never any in games :confused:

Would that somehow be the problem?

(havent updated mobo or cleared CMOS yet)

EDIT: How do you clear CMOS? I cant do it via the motherboard utility because foxconn has changed their site, and the mobo utility can't live update for the BIOS file and when i get the BIOS file it says it is wrong BIOS for system, although its the right one

I am pretty sure that i have an up-to-date BIOS though because i have updated it recently

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 
Last edited:

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#15
Ok, i done all the motherboard BIOS and clearing of CMOS and still, i get drops from 60FPS to 9-15 FPS...and it happens all of a sudden, like it just clicks into the lower FPS.
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#16
Hm...that's really wierd. Can you flash back to ViVo and RMA?
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#17
I have a strong feeling it is somehow a heating issue. I put my hand next to the vent under the gfx card, and i can feel warm air. This doesnt happen when doing the 3D view, yet happens when playing CS for a while. I have a case fan on the side pointing cool air directly @ the cpu, one case fan at the back blowing air sideways onto the cpu and air on top of the gfx card, and one on the front of the case pouring air onto the hard disks. The LED fan on the side of the case brings a lot of air, the other two not as much. The vent i can feel the air coming out of is below the side case fan.

I do not really mind that i get artifacts in ATi tool, because it happens no where else. But is there any way of checking the temps or recording the temps of the comp WHILE in a game? I can minimize the game, but as soon as you minimise, the temps immediatly go back to how they are without the game.

Thanks again for all the help.

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,086 (1.38/day)
Likes
877
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#18
well the atitool furry dice thing is perfect for testing temps.. if anything it heats the card up more then a real game..

but if u have the atitool 3dect set to load a faster 3d profile the "windowed" furry dice wont trigger the faster 3d speed.. nothing in a window will.. things have to be full screen to trigger 3d detect..

but if u set the speed or load the faster profile manually.. the atitool furry dice thing will show up any artifacts or problems caused by heat or the card clocked too high..

if the furry dice runs okay for a time and the heat is okay.. a game should play okay..

that furry dice thing might look small but it works the card as much as any game does.. and makes it run just as hot.. hotter in my experience..

if the furry dice thing shows problems.. so will the game.. fact of life..

u dont need to run scan for artifacts.. just run the furry dice and look at it and the fps it shows..

but to ignore artifacts in the furry dice aint wise.. i think u are running your core/memory too fast.. what shows up as artifacts in the tool could show up as the frame rate drops in your game.. your card is still tripping over its own feet.. just in a different way..

trog
 
Last edited:

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#19
I dont get what you mean by that...with the 3D moving hairy box thing, "Show 3D view" in ATi tool, i get NO artifacts @ all, and an average of like 257 FPS. It is only when i goto "Scan for artifacts" i get the artifacts. When i first start my computer up or when the comp is cool, i scan for higher core or memory clocks and they actually go up...but after a minute or so of going up, artifacts start to appear and it goes down to default.

I was just thinking about it...i have only run the 3D view for about 10-15 minutes and when i play CS i play for around an hour or more till it happens. Also, i think CS will take more of a CPU strain with all the online players or bots i add.

I wish there was a way of testing your temps while in game :p

Does anyone else think its heat?

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#20
is fraps runing? because atitool detects it as artifacts.
Edit: what kind of psu do you have??
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
1,760 (0.40/day)
Likes
91
Location
Calverton, New York
System Name Current rig
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus Z710-Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-U9S
Memory 32GB Ripjaws V 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 980 Ti Strix OC 6GB
Case rosewill L4412
Power Supply seasonic 1kw
#21
Pinchy said:
I dont get what you mean by that...with the 3D moving hairy box thing, "Show 3D view" in ATi tool, i get NO artifacts @ all, and an average of like 257 FPS. It is only when i goto "Scan for artifacts" i get the artifacts. When i first start my computer up or when the comp is cool, i scan for higher core or memory clocks and they actually go up...but after a minute or so of going up, artifacts start to appear and it goes down to default.

I was just thinking about it...i have only run the 3D view for about 10-15 minutes and when i play CS i play for around an hour or more till it happens. Also, i think CS will take more of a CPU strain with all the online players or bots i add.

I wish there was a way of testing your temps while in game :p

Does anyone else think its heat?

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
alot of times you can't see artifacts with your bare eyes.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,086 (1.38/day)
Likes
877
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#22
what happens when u do a simple thing like loop 3dmark 2005 or 2006 for an hour..

looping 2006 will heat up your system far more than any game will.. if it loops 2006 for an hour with no problems there is nothing wrong with it.. if u only get the problem with the game the problem is the game..

trog
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#23
I got a 400W PSU. How do you run 3dmark06 in a loop? can you do it in basic edition? Or do you mean just click "run 3dmark" everytime it finishes?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,086 (1.38/day)
Likes
877
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#24
not sure about the auto loop (keeping running on its own) with the freeware.. but just keeping running as it finishes will do the same thing..

if it survives an hour or so of that there isnt anything wrong with it.. if it has problems that will show it up..

trog
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#25
Hey

I just finished the tests now :)

I started at 11:10 and finished at 12:20, and ran 6 tests. (I tried to hit run as soon as the previous test finished)

3d Mark Scores:
Test 1: 2099
Test 2: 2106
Test 3: 2096
Test 4: 2103
Test 5: 2087
Test 6: 2095

The absolute max between each test would have been like 2-3 minutes.

But even after all these tests, i put my hand next to the vent and feel no hot air, but when i play CS, i can feel warm air coming out.

EDIT: I was playing Warcraft3: Frozen Throne with a friend on LAN yesterday, me being the host, and i got NO problems whatsoever on full settings...and we played for a couple of hours

Cheers :toast:
Pinchy
 
Last edited: