• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Freezes at Splash Screen When Fourth GTX 1070 is Connected

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#26

elf1

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
10 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
#27
So hopefully a final update. I think I had two concurrent issues simultaneously. Originally my EVGA motherboard was definitely problematic. However, one of my Nvidia Graphics cards seems also to be bad. It may have started failing soon after i got it because originally they all seemed functional, which confused my situation with the second EVGA board. I'm in the process of RMA'ing the card now, too, in addition to my original RMA of the EVGA Mobo. Now it seems I have an EVGA board that can take, stably, more than one card at a time. Sadly, I'm not terribly surprised that another graphics card was bad. In a total of 8 cards brought home, two now were defective--not a great percentage. The first was more obvious because it made a sound like cards in bike spokes from the outset. This second one was much more subtle. Nvidia thinks it is something wrong with the memory of the GPU.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
184 (0.30/day)
Likes
110
Location
northeast USA
System Name Summer
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Corsair H75 2x120mm push/pull
Memory 16 GB corsair
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
Storage 840Pro 128GB (OS), 2x1 TB spinners RAID 1 (data), 512GB 850EVO (steam), sandisk 256GB (blockchains)
Display(s) Samsung
Case NZXT H2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650
Mouse Razor DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard Aukey KM-G3
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores it runs.
#28
Several misconceptions in this thread.

Pcie bandwidth doesn't matter, the risers he is using convert pcie 1x to USB 3.0 and back to 16x for the gpu.
USB is hot swap have you tried booting up with one of the risers USB cable not connected to the gpu and plugging it in after boot?
want to jump in and clear this part up: risers use the usb 3 cable only to carry signals from the mobo slot to the gpu socket. it does not use the usb 3 protocol, it uses the usb 3 cable. it could use any cable but usb 3 cables are common and shielded so they are commonly used.

so it is not hot swap in fact its a good way to blow pcie lines if you plug/unplug it while the rig is running, as its the same as unplugging/plugging in the card directly into the slot whiles its running.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#29
want to jump in and clear this part up: risers use the usb 3 cable only to carry signals from the mobo slot to the gpu socket. it does not use the usb 3 protocol, it uses the usb 3 cable. it could use any cable but usb 3 cables are common and shielded so they are commonly used.

so it is not hot swap in fact its a good way to blow pcie lines if you plug/unplug it while the rig is running, as its the same as unplugging/plugging in the card directly into the slot whiles its running.
How weird I have never had an issue hot plugging them...
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
184 (0.30/day)
Likes
110
Location
northeast USA
System Name Summer
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Corsair H75 2x120mm push/pull
Memory 16 GB corsair
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
Storage 840Pro 128GB (OS), 2x1 TB spinners RAID 1 (data), 512GB 850EVO (steam), sandisk 256GB (blockchains)
Display(s) Samsung
Case NZXT H2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650
Mouse Razor DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard Aukey KM-G3
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores it runs.
#30
How weird I have never had an issue hot plugging them...
usb plug has ground connect 1st, then everything else. so as its plugged in there is a chance for the signals to have a proper reference to ground. but the electronics on pcie slots dont expect hot plugging as its not in the specs. so no proper buffers to handle hot plugging.

so it doesnt mean it wont work. just a bit risky electronics wise. at some point something may die.

do you do that often? the computer recognizes the card when hot plugging?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#31
usb plug has ground connect 1st, then everything else. so as its plugged in there is a chance for the signals to have a proper reference to ground. but the electronics on pcie slots dont expect hot plugging as its not in the specs. so no proper buffers to handle hot plugging.

so it doesnt mean it wont work. just a bit risky electronics wise. at some point something may die.

do you do that often? the computer recognizes the card when hot plugging?
I have pulled them out a couple of times and it recognizes they are gone. Not often just when I am fighting with cards.

After some other things I have seen posted "above 4g encoding" seems to be an issue on some or the z170/270 stuff.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,696 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,408
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#32
I don't know anything about crypto mining but are you sure 1200watt is enough for 4 gtx 1070?
Yes. Each are 150W at stock. Total system consupmption won't break 750W stock. Overclocked, with power limits in place, you aren't looking at breaking 900W...

do math gents. :)
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,970 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,335
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#33
I have pulled working PCIe cards, PCIe supports hot swap.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#34
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
184 (0.30/day)
Likes
110
Location
northeast USA
System Name Summer
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Corsair H75 2x120mm push/pull
Memory 16 GB corsair
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
Storage 840Pro 128GB (OS), 2x1 TB spinners RAID 1 (data), 512GB 850EVO (steam), sandisk 256GB (blockchains)
Display(s) Samsung
Case NZXT H2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650
Mouse Razor DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard Aukey KM-G3
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores it runs.
#35
I have pulled them out a couple of times and it recognizes they are gone. Not often just when I am fighting with cards.
I have pulled working PCIe cards, PCIe supports hot swap.
So have I which is what has me confused
maybe im wrong then.

in addition to the shock to both the card and the circuits connected to the slot (no buffers to protect the electronics on either AFAIK) i thought resources for video cards were allocated in the bios at boot time so they wouldnt be able to be added to the system once it was running.

so you can add a card that has not been in there before and it finds it? or does the card have to of been in that slot before?

certainly would make troubleshooting balky cards easier.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,696 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,408
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#36
Balky Bartokomis? Or Bulky? :p
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,838 (4.91/day)
Likes
1,050
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#37
) i thought resources for video cards were allocated in the bios at boot time so they wouldnt be able to be added to the system once it was running.
What resources ? Until the drivers are loaded the card only executes display commands issued from the main BIOS which at boot copies the contents of whatever is contained in the ROM of the video BIOS into system memory. Since those basic commands are typically identical between modern cards , I suppose they are hot swap-able since that information is already present in system memory.

I do not know how if there are any power surge protections though.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
184 (0.30/day)
Likes
110
Location
northeast USA
System Name Summer
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Corsair H75 2x120mm push/pull
Memory 16 GB corsair
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 390 Nitro
Storage 840Pro 128GB (OS), 2x1 TB spinners RAID 1 (data), 512GB 850EVO (steam), sandisk 256GB (blockchains)
Display(s) Samsung
Case NZXT H2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650
Mouse Razor DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard Aukey KM-G3
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores it runs.
#38
What resources ? Until the drivers are loaded the card only executes display commands issued from the main BIOS which at boot copies the contents of whatever is contained in the ROM of the video BIOS into system memory. Since those basic commands are typically identical between modern cards , I suppose they are hot swap-able since that information is already present in system memory.

I do not know how if there are any power surge protections though.
Why then would there be bios options on newer boards like "above 4G decoding" or whatever it is. My admittedly limited understanding of that option is it moves memory around to make room for more resources for video or other pcie cards. So resources apparently are limited at the BIOS level.

Perhaps just for later OS use? Dunno.

Would love to know for sure. Alas real life intrudes on my research time :(
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,838 (4.91/day)
Likes
1,050
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#39
Why then would there be bios options on newer boards like "above 4G decoding" or whatever it is. My admittedly limited understanding of that option is it moves memory around to make room for more resources for video or other pcie cards. So resources apparently are limited at the BIOS level.
I looked it up and from what I gather it basically enables 64bit wide addressing at the BIOS level for the GPU memory. 32bit is the default , makes sense since like I said those basic display commands need to be loaded into memory at boot and be recognizable by the BIOS in all situations to not brake compatibility. I am guessing that internally the drivers enable extensions that allow for a larger memory address space once you get inside an OS. Having those extensions be usable at boot is probably useful in some way if you use virtualization.
 
Last edited: