1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Front page problem?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by Mussels, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Firefox 4 (no adblockers enabled at time of testing)
    [​IMG]


    IE9
    [​IMG]



    the 'new forum posts' and login section has gone missing on me? ctrl-F5 hasnt helped, neither has disabling my adblockers.


    it was working fine since FF4 came out, and stopped working today. nothing changed, browser hadnt even been restarted between when it worked, and when it didnt.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,641 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    *inserts mussels :)
    I have a prob too i PM'd wiz about it with the browse button not working on the site for image hosting and uploading avatar's sigs ect... I also chked it on other sites i think my prob is a browser issue not sure about yours
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    did the right section drop to the end of the page?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Whoa, I went to the front page, saw that it was gone for me too, saw W1zz's reply, hit forward to go to the front page again, and it was fixed :respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    cant tell, since its fixed now. pretty sure i scrolled down as far as i could go and didnt see anything.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    inb4 wiz broke it coz he was bored and wanted something to do :D
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    been reviewing graphics cards ... didnt have to break the website just to break something, read the review at 2 PM CET
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    but thats an hour and a half away :(....


    perhaps you could send me the review and ill double check to make sure you havnt missed anything ? :p







    no? oh well was worth a try :D
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats my job :p sorry.

    usually he's only a typo or two away from perfection when they're that close to release.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    actually it's often a last-minute job. but due to the lack of sli review today i'm already pretty much done 1 hour before launch
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    I have the same issue as Mussels on FF4 and 3.6.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its been fixed here for me for a while
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Still buggy here
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,417 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,329
    turn of all your plugins, gone?
    screenshot plz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
  16. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    Reinstalled FF4 and now the site works flawlessly again :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Frederik S Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    447
    I can replicate the issue here when FF4 is installed with the import features on. In order to fix it a totally clean installtion of FF4 is needed.

    The issue was present on several sites after further investigation not just TPU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Captain.Abrecan

    Captain.Abrecan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    MA
    Got same issue at work with FF 3, it just started today. If I refresh the page it is fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      196.8 KB
      Views:
      83

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)