• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Front panel header for A lga1366 server motherboard?

Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
99 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
#1
I have a HT-1235 motherboard which it seems it doesn't turn on it just shows a D12 led in orange and it says pwr standby so i wonder if anyone could tell me if this is the front panel header and what pin should I connect
 

Attachments

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
18,604 (4.33/day)
Likes
6,699
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.IV
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x Corsair ML120 Pro |3x ML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
#2
Need more information. I cant find anything by googling that model number and LGA1366 together. I would say it doesnt look like a front panel header but i could be wrong.

What machine did pull the board from?
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
99 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
#4
Well i havent seen anything close to a front panel header i was using as reference the S5520HC manual and that looked like the front panel they point at i mean physically not in the location becase the location differs

Perhaps it has no front panel header?
IMG-20181215-WA0002.jpeg
IMG-20181215-WA0000.jpeg
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,046 (2.49/day)
Likes
2,164
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#5
what type?
front header usually on the bottom or the right side of the board with 6 or 8 pins
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
99 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
#6
for the power switch because once I turn on the PSU there is a D12 led that turn own and I believe it says pwr standby
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,046 (2.49/day)
Likes
2,164
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#8
That is normal.
Need pic of entire board or at least a board model number to google.
agree, there's no label or marking near socket that explain what type it is?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
3,307 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,269
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name Evil Midget
Processor i3-6100
Motherboard MSI B150I PRO AC
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i
Memory 2x8GB Kinkston HyperX DDR4-2133 CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1060 SC 6G
Storage Samsung XP941, Sandisk X400 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case LianLi Q11B
Audio Device(s) Int.
Power Supply SeaSonic 450W 80+ GOLD
Mouse Logitech G503
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10
#9
To make everyone's life easier, just make a pic of the whole board and give us the model or at least where it came from.
Cause so far you've photoed all the wrong headers (JTAG, TPM, SPI)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
18,604 (4.33/day)
Likes
6,699
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.IV
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x Corsair ML120 Pro |3x ML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
#11
SInce the OP is incapable of providing a good pic of the hardware despite multiple requests. I did a google search with what little info he provided for a clearer picture of the entire board and here it is.


s-l640 (1).jpg


The next clearest pic would be this one.
IMG_20180531_194113.jpg.fa83f1ed9487f56a26199e9c04ce76d2.jpg


I shall now excuse myself from this thread as i am incapable of helping further with the limited information given. Good luck
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
99 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
#12
Uh I forgot I could search it On google, my phone has a low resolution and the camera isnt the best even it is 5Mp it has bad image quality
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
3,307 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,269
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name Evil Midget
Processor i3-6100
Motherboard MSI B150I PRO AC
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i
Memory 2x8GB Kinkston HyperX DDR4-2133 CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1060 SC 6G
Storage Samsung XP941, Sandisk X400 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case LianLi Q11B
Audio Device(s) Int.
Power Supply SeaSonic 450W 80+ GOLD
Mouse Logitech G503
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10
#13
Have you tried plugging it in? Maybe it doesn't have an FP_conn at all, cause it turns on automatically?
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
7,766 (1.53/day)
Likes
9,802
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
#14
Only thing i can think of :) is as its a Server Board it may have Been designed to Run Duel HOT SWAP PSU's and the on /off Circuitry/switch is on a remote daughter Board

edit
You "Could Test the System" AT YOUR OWN RISK by the old paperclip shorting of the ATX 20+4 Motherboard Connector

from the Rear with the atx 20+4 plugged into the motherboard (its a Ghetto trick :) >>>)
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
99 (0.05/day)
Likes
29
#15
Have you tried plugging it in? Maybe it doesn't have an FP_conn at all, cause it turns on automatically?
I installed all ram slots for the cpu was settled in the socket, connected a keyboard and a screen to the vga port and the evga psu with 2x eps connectors and it just turns on the D12 light when the psu has the switch turned on
IMG_20180406_140455.jpg


Only thing i can think of :) is as its a Server Board it may have Been designed to Run Duel HOT SWAP PSU's and the on /off Circuitry/switch is on a remote daughter Board

edit
You "Could Test the System" AT YOUR OWN RISK by the old paperclip shorting of the ATX 20+4 Motherboard Connector

from the Rear with the atx 20+4 plugged into the motherboard (its a Ghetto trick :) >>>)
I would have to find another psu i wouldnt want to risk a 120usd psu for testing a 60usd mobo
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,305 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,984
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#19
how it is supposed to get out of standby mode without a power pin?
The standby power LED, probably, just indicates that +5VSB power is available. In other words, it's not in "standby mode", but it has +5V power going to the USB headers(or whatever else runs on +5V). If the D10 LED is on, I presume, that means it has +12V(and +3.3V?) power too. I dunno. That's my take on it.

Have you got this far with it yet?
HS-1235T.PNG


I don't know what the heck an "EM-Card" is. But there's your power switch and reset switch pins...for it...or maybe for the system...or what-the-hell-ever-I-don't-know-but-that's-what-I-might-check-to-see-what-they-do.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
1,083 (0.49/day)
Likes
1,602
Location
Spencerport NY
#20
Have you got this far with it yet?


I don't know what the heck an "EM-Card" is. But there's your power switch and reset switch pins...for it...or maybe for the system...or what-the-hell-ever-I-don't-know-but-that's-what-I-might-check-to-see-what-they-do.
Good find.
 
Top