• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Frustrated with new Intel system

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#1
I just assembled an Intel system for someone and i'm having a few problems with it. I built it outside of case because the guy i'm building for doesn't have one yet. It is based on Abit IP35 Pro mobo, e8400, 2 Seagate 320GB 7200.11, 2 GB of Muskin XP2-8500, Radeon HD3450, Seagate M12 600W, XP SP3. At first i RAIDed 2 Seagates in 0 mode but after install of XP got a couple of BSODs and i decided to test the drives in non-RAID mode. I did get 1 BSOD in non-RAID mode but they stopped after i installed drivers. But i'm still having a number of other problems that i'm gonna list below:

Problem 1. There is something wrong with the CPU & RAM frequencies, the e8400 is supposed to run at 3GHz, the BIOS shows it at 3GHz, multiplier x9, FSB 340. Yet CPU-Z shows it as running 3591MHz, multi x9, FSB 399. Everest agrees with CPU-z, btw.

Furthermore, the memory is all off, BIOS says DDR2-816, CPU-Z & Everest say DDR2-956. Additionally CPU-Z identified the RAM's part number right but calls it PC-6400, when its PC-8500.

To top it all off, Abit uGuru agrees with the BIOS and displays FSB of 340, which is what its supposed to be. At least the CPU vCore is right.

Can someone explain what does this mean? Is my CPU overclocked or what? I read in Abit forums that the board slighly overclocks the RAM to DDR-816, but CPU is way off, which program do i trust the BIOS or CPU-z?

Problem 2. Windows refuses to see the second HDD (right now they arent RAIDed). But BIOS sees it, so did XP during Windows install, i could pick either to install XP on. But once i log into Windows it only shows 1 drive - C:. When i go to Computer Management it shows up there marked black and it says unallocated space, i cant do anything to it, format it, etc.
Anyway to make Windows see it?

Problem 3. This one has to do with Radeon HD3450. Instead of using the CD drivers i d/l Catalyst 8.9. It did install but i can't access the CCC. It simply won't open up when click on it in start - programs. It was also added to startup but i can't see the little icon in the right corner. ATI says that this is what i'm supposed to d/l for 3450 but may be they are wrong?

I could really use some help resolving these issues, i didn't have these problems with the 2 AMD systems i've built, this is a first venture for me into Intel & ATI territory and i have to say so far i'm dissapointed.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,367 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,778
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
Ram not fast enough for that overclock = BSOD likely, All so should not install windows with a overclocked system. You tried reseting the bios ?, maybe in the bios it auto overclocks the cpu ? i cannot say as i do not have one and with mine at least you have to be in windows to overclock with out messing with the bios.

Maybe a bios update is needed, but don't do it in windows though.

The other HDD probably just needs formating. Can you tell if it's working, best way i find is to hold the drive while it's turned on.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#3
Actually, the RAM is fast enough, its DDR2-1066 Micron D9 :D I dont think it will BSOD.

Perhaps i didnt make myself clear earlier, i didn't overclock a goddam thing. I usually burn in and stress the rig for a week before overclocking, so i'd never install Windows with overclock. I'm new to Intel and i'm not familiar with auto overclocks and always overclock in BIOS manually. Like I said the BIOS says its at stock, so i'm mystifyed as to why its happening. And i already have the latest BIOS.

In regards to HDD, you could be right. The drive does spin, but i though i could format in Windows using Computer Management? If not i'll take it out put it in my rig and format it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,331 (1.69/day)
Likes
1,097
System Name The Green Knight
Processor Intel i5 8600k @4.9GHz w/ Corsair H100i CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z370-E Gaming
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 11471 @4.9GHz 980 stock @1178 core 1753 memory 1279 boost Unigine Heaven - 1824
#4
Zero the drives with Seagates tools on their website.

What does The properties in My Computer say for CPU speed?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#5
I think you probably need to update the BIOS. That might take care of the conflicting readings. CPU probably isn't fully supported on that BIOS revision.

As for the CCC, make sure you installed the needed .NET runtimes.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,411 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,541
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
It sounds to me like the CPU is actually overclocked, and most likely can't handle the overclock. The RAM probably can't handle it's clock speeds also, I know it is rated for higher, but probably not at stock voltages. This is most likely what is causing your BSODs.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,229 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight v.2
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard P8Z77-V LX
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory Viper 3 Black Mamba (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 1X 128GB OCZ, 2 x 1.500 Gb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 24" LC24F396
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
#7
Problem 1. There is something wrong with the CPU & RAM frequencies, the e8400 is supposed to run at 3GHz, the BIOS shows it at 3GHz, multiplier x9, FSB 340. Yet CPU-Z shows it as running 3591MHz, multi x9, FSB 399. Everest agrees with CPU-z, btw.

Furthermore, the memory is all off, BIOS says DDR2-816, CPU-Z & Everest say DDR2-956. Additionally CPU-Z identified the RAM's part number right but calls it PC-6400, when its PC-8500.

To top it all off, Abit uGuru agrees with the BIOS and displays FSB of 340, which is what its supposed to be. At least the CPU vCore is right.

Can someone explain what does this mean? Is my CPU overclocked or what? I read in Abit forums that the board slighly overclocks the RAM to DDR-816, but CPU is way off, which program do i trust the BIOS or CPU-z?
is there an auto OC suite installed with the mobo drivers? (if there is, it might be setting the cpu and mem to turbo mode!!!:wtf:) so check and uninstall....

Problem 2. Windows refuses to see the second HDD (right now they arent RAIDed). But BIOS sees it, so did XP during Windows install, i could pick either to install XP on. But once i log into Windows it only shows 1 drive - C:. When i go to Computer Management it shows up there marked black and it says unallocated space, i cant do anything to it, format it, etc.
Anyway to make Windows see it?
boot in dos mode and format the damn disk!


Problem 3. This one has to do with Radeon HD3450. Instead of using the CD drivers i d/l Catalyst 8.9. It did install but i can't access the CCC. It simply won't open up when click on it in start - programs. It was also added to startup but i can't see the little icon in the right corner. ATI says that this is what i'm supposed to d/l for 3450 but may be they are wrong?

uninstall both the drivers and ccc that came with 8.9, and then install the disk setup... if it works let it be!

btw 8.9 version does not resolve any HD3450 issues so you don't really need it!
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#8
i think u have to activate the drive in computer management, to get it to work.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
2,166 (0.57/day)
Likes
897
Location
Australia
System Name All Ryze
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Pro Carbon
Cooling Air
Memory G-skill Flare x 16GB 2400MHz
Video Card(s) MSI 1080
Storage Intel 600p NVMe 512GB for OS , 1TB WD Black and a 4TB Toshiba
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWF
Case Phanteks
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750W
Mouse Logitech G403 wired
Keyboard G19
Software Win 10 Pro
#9
It sounds to me like the CPU is actually overclocked, and most likely can't handle the overclock. The RAM probably can't handle it's clock speeds also, I know it is rated for higher, but probably not at stock voltages. This is most likely what is causing your BSODs.
I wasnt aware he mentioned that he was getting BSOD's:p
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
967 (0.20/day)
Likes
111
Location
Danville IL
Processor I7 4770k
Motherboard ASUS z87 pro
Cooling Corsair a50
Memory 4x4 gig Gskil aries ddr3 1866
Video Card(s) Gigabyte r280x windforce
Storage intel 520 120 gig ssd
Display(s) 24 inch Asus IPS
Case Cool Master
Audio Device(s) realtek onboard
Power Supply hiper 880
Software win 7 ult
#10
Right click my computer and click manage,storage,disk management,right click the partition thats empty and youll see what to do with it,cant remember just what is says. Go into your bios and set every thing to Manual for overclocking < Multiplier to 9 Fsb should be 333,Manually set your memory to 1066 and make sure you up the mem volts to 2.1-2.3 depending on witch mushkin you got. Ive had alot of problems with sp3 and my gigabyte p35 mobo. Your CCC will not work without .Net framework 2.0
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,187 (0.30/day)
Likes
100
Location
Redmond, WA
System Name NORMANDY
Processor Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS
Cooling Corsair H75
Memory 16GB G.SKILL (2x F3-2400C11D-8GXM) @ 2333 Quad CH
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 STRIX
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB PCIe + 6TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 34UC87M-B 34" Ultrawide - 3440x1440 + Dell 2407WFP
Case CM Stacker 832 + 10x120mm CM TLF-S12-EB
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 Gold
Mouse Logitech G403 Wirelesss Mass Effect Andromeda Edition / Plugable USB-PM3360
Keyboard Too many to list: Mostly all custom mechanical builds.
Software Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/24264112
#11
I wasnt aware he mentioned that he was getting BSOD's:p
"after install of XP got a couple of BSODs"

You sir fail at reading. :laugh:

To the OP: I suggest a BIOS update as well and also set the RAM at its required voltage.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
217 (0.06/day)
Likes
9
Location
England!
System Name Core i7
Processor i7 920 @ 3.3 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58 UD5
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120
Memory Corsair XMS-3 18GB 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked and overclocked XFX ATi HD6950 2GB
Storage Main Drive - OCZ Vertex 2 120gb; storage -WD Caviar Blue 640Gb, 4Tb Seagate and 240gb Crucial mx100
Display(s) 27" LG Black Full HD Widescreen 3dtv, 1920x1080.
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Be Quiet Dark Power Pro 650w
Software Windows 7
#12
Problem 3. This one has to do with Radeon HD3450. Instead of using the CD drivers i d/l Catalyst 8.9. It did install but i can't access the CCC. It simply won't open up when click on it in start - programs. It was also added to startup but i can't see the little icon in the right corner. ATI says that this is what i'm supposed to d/l for 3450 but may be they are wrong?
I had this problem when i installed 8.7 Drivers, i just un installed them and went back to 8.6, im on a X1950 Pro tho.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#13
OK, here's the deal guys, problem 2 & 3 solved. Problem 1 still remaining, my conclusion is that the board is most likely bad. As i said the above the board already has the latest BIOS so no need to suggest to update. The BSOD is also no longer an issue after i installed drivers. The situation is far more worse than i thought intially, nothing helps to resolve the situation. I tried everything: clearing CMOS, using DDR2-800 RAM, setting everything to Manual and Auto at diffrent settings, nothing helps. Furthermore, i conducted an experiment by trying to manually overclock the board by setting FSB to 350, which set RAM to DDR2-854, well guess what Windows still show CPU at 3.6GHz and RAM at DDR2-956.


This is why i think it's bad, surprisingly, everything else works well though i havent done stess testing yet, but all the other issues i've had have been resolved. Right now i'm trying the last thing i can think of install XP w/ SP2 CD instead of SP3 if that doesnt help it will be going back on Monday and i'll be looking for another board. Unless, of course, some can suggest something else.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,040 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#14
Is there an option in your bios to enable/disable ACPI/ACIP 2.0? If so, enable them, that helps more with temp readings than anything, but may help with more correct spead readings.

That board I know was good for 65nm's I almost got one but opted for the DFI P35 DK, really my G/F's Gigabyte P35-DS3L is just as good of a board...even with the horrible vdroop issue it has, solid runner.

I'd say take that board back, get a GB EP45-DS3L or EP35-DS3L. Both are just power saver versions, but I know for a fact the P35-DS3L is a great performer, hers is doing 500FSB with a 65nm (though has the bios update for 45nm support and improved temp readings), it's OC'd duals, quads and has 4x1GB of DDR800 at DDR1000 without braking a sweat. Speeds are and have always been read correctly..I'm not really finding others with your issue on that board though. So it could be unique to your board and furthermore, you did say that uGuru reads fine in windows...so again see if you have an ACPI option to enable.

If I were you I'd consider going P45, from what I've read it handles the 45nm's better...seems that my Asus P5Q Dlx does OC my e8600 better than my DFI P35 did, but I did lose some memory bandwidth/latency, which for gaming doesn't matter nearly as much, the drop wasn't horrible.

Keep us posted on your results, odd issue indeed. I think it's more of an interface/read error than anything...could be as simple as a driver/dll error, something just isn't loading correctly...maybe toss up a question on Abit forums and see if they have an answer?
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#15
Unfortunately, there are no ACPI on/off options in BIOS. The board is def bad as I conducted another test by putting in an e2140 CPU and the situation improved a bit since now Windows program read the CPU correctly but it still wont hold an overclock. So it will be going back to the seller the guy got it from. He wants to get another IP35 Pro though, i dont blame him since its a great board when it works.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#16
Unfortunately, there are no ACPI on/off options in BIOS. The board is def bad as I conducted another test by putting in an e2140 CPU and the situation improved a bit since now Windows program read the CPU correctly but it still wont hold an overclock. So it will be going back to the seller the guy got it from. He wants to get another IP35 Pro though, i dont blame him since its a great board when it works.
I think you should dissuade him from Abit. They are abandoning the mobo market, meaning BIOS support is going to dry up.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
526 (0.14/day)
Likes
55
#17
It sounds to me like the CPU is actually overclocked, and most likely can't handle the overclock. The RAM probably can't handle it's clock speeds also, I know it is rated for higher, but probably not at stock voltages. This is most likely what is causing your BSODs.
Yep, that memory is rated 2.2v+. If it works at less than 2.2v, great, but it may not. I've got some OCZ like that. Rated at 2.1v, and will sometimes boot but usually not at less than that. Then again, OCZ is kind of crappy. :)
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#18
I think you should dissuade him from Abit. They are abandoning the mobo market, meaning BIOS support is going to dry up.
Yes, Wile, we are considering all options. Most likely it will be another P35 though as it is a mature chipset.


Yep, that memory is rated 2.2v+. If it works at less than 2.2v, great, but it may not. I've got some OCZ like that. Rated at 2.1v, and will sometimes boot but usually not at less than that. Then again, OCZ is kind of crappy. :)
Thats correct, its 2.2 - 2.35v. It does work under 2.2v at looser timings but once i tightem them i have to raise to 2.2v.
 

iStink

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
648 (0.19/day)
Likes
49
System Name The beast
Processor E6600@ 3.4
Motherboard P5W DH Deluxe
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 3GB G.Sill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) 8800GT @ 700/975
Storage (1)80GB With XP, (1) 320GB storage
Display(s) 205BW & 710N
Case XClio Windtunnel (I love it)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply OCZ gamerXStream 700W
#19
KBD, please excuse me if you've said this already but have you underclocked everything yet?

I normally trust bios readings over software readings (for clocks) but IF the chip is getting overclocked, try underclocking it until you reach a point where windows reads it as 3ghz.

If underclocking it still gives bsod's, and your ram has passed memtest (dos version) I'd say it wouldn't hurt to rma the motherboard. Motherboard issues can look like many different things and if a new board doesn't solve the issue, at least you can mark that off the list.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#20
Yes, i've tried underclocking. It had no effect on either the e8400 or the e2140 meaning that the CPU frequency never changed and was locked in at 3.6 for e8400 and 1.6 for e2140. In fact i tried running at all kinds of settings, including all AUTO and Manual. And as i said above the BSOD issue has long been solved, it was due to not having drivers installed but after i installed them everything was fine. That is the stange thing about this particular board, there are no problems with it aside from not being able to overclock or underclock it. Its actually been known to happen to defective IP35 Pros. One other thing i could've done is try to reflash the BIOS but the board was sent back today so thats the end of that. Hopefullt the next board will work out. Thanks to everyone for contributing.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#21
Just want to let you guys know that all is well now. The seller simply exchanged the board for the guy and sent it priority and it arrived today. I had to flash to the latest BIOS again but now everything is working perfectly, i'm able to overclock the CPU just fine, no more problems. That other board was simply defective it seems.
 
Last edited:

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,040 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#22
Good deal! Glad it's sorted, that's a great board! Keep us posted on your results! :toast:
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.62/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#23
good overclocker, i took it to 3.5 without even trying hard. Now i'm gonna burn in the CPU and do some serious overclocking for this guy :)