• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FS 2020

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jaime265

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
16 (0.19/day)
Location
Scotland
I am getting strange updates for my game. For example, the last time it "updated" it gave me only one airplane. the training Cessna. My question (probably a stupid one} is can I uninstall the whole thing and reload it without problems from Microsoft? I do "own" the game. Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,563 (2.91/day)
System Name Delta // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512 Intel 665 Tb, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Yes you should be able to uninstall and reinstall
 

Jaime265

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
16 (0.19/day)
Location
Scotland
I am very sorry for starting new threads when I should not have. I am learning now how I should be using the site. I would still very much appreciate some help with my problem if you could. I have uninstalled what I believe is everything, I have assigned the APP to download in the correct place (Drive D), I have reloaded the program but still have to planes. I went to PROFILE > CONTENT as directed by Microsoft. That does not give me any more options to load it only gives me the two planes which were already downloaded. Once again if you can still help me I would be very grateful.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
My only suggestion based on a few issues i had is to remove every folder for the game you can find then restart the pc and make sure you got all that SSD/HDD sapce back.

If you want the game on D: then make a folder and call it FS2020 then let the game download all its 100+ gig to that folder then you should be good to go.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,571 (5.34/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64

CLOSED!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top