1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Functions not working after long periods of time

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by LinK627, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cut & Paste after 12 hours will not work. A lot of other functions do not work as well such as: Address bar disappear, "show desktop" feature will no longer work, no "back" feature. Any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    reboot?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Strange never head that one before. :\
    Maybe it's time for a fresh install??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ya the reboot fixs everything but i dont know why this is happening. Any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know, its so weird. I am trying to figure out why instead of just a fresh install.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Try system restore before that problem started/

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This all started from the beginning when i put the ASrock 4coredual-VSTA & Q6600 together.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    so i take it this is all new and cant be dust in the psu but are you sure nothing is overheating?

    is this after normal use or after gaming?

    i know its probably the OS but you never know with new stuff.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    other than the PSU and HD, everything is new. and by overheating, which part do you think it is overheating?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Why do you think something is overheating....


    Download and run memtest
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    It could be some program leaking memory. Look at the task manager and see if theres some program taking up loads of memory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 2 gigs of RAM so i dont know if its the memory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used FreeRAM XP Pro v1.52 to free up the RAM but no success in getting cut and paste and all the other functions or features working.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It seems like ending explorer.exe in task manager and adding it back solves the problem. Anyone knows what the problem is?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Ripper3

    Ripper3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    London, England
    Same used to happen to me, but used to have after months and months of accumulation of crap having been installed on XP. I was never able to figure out the cause, so always ended up reinstalling.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Reinstalling windows you mean?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    the psu, it usually is the psu if the issue is time related because it slowly gets hot enough to the point it acts up so it could be dust in it or sometimes if a fan is failing it will start to run slower as the bearings get hot and move less air. see how hot it is and feel for the airflow at the time things act up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Do you use any kind of "codec pack" ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i do use codec packs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    its very easy to have the ram go out on you for no apparent reason (you dont have to be overclocking for one to fail) and have bad stick so run a good test to find out for sure

    it does sound like a memory storage issue but it could be caused by:

    windows is corrupted
    bad ram
    bad sectors on hard drive
    overheating hard drive corrupting data
    psu overheating causing other things to act up due to incorrect voltage
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. LinK627 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive been running Stress Prime 2004 by Johnny Lee for 14 hours already and everything seems to be good so i guess that narrows it down. Any testing software to test bad sectors on harddrive or whatever?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    If you use K-lite , try switching it for CCCP.Sometimes it causes that kind of thing (Browser-related problems)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)