1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FurMark-OpenGL benchmark now available!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Dr. Spankenstein, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    JeGX, the creator of the original Fur Rendering OpenGL benchmark, has released a new version of this popular app to include a validation process and automatic scoreboard update when run in "Contest Mode".

    What is FurMark?

    FurMark is a small OpenGL benchmark focused on fur rendering. The rendering algorithm is highly multipass (100 passes) and each pass (or layer) uses a GLSL (OpenGL Shading Language) vertex / pixel shader to make the hairs finer and finer. To increase the fur realism, two dynamic lights are used for self shadowing. The benchmark offers several options allowing the user to tweak the rendering: fullscreen / windowed mode, MSAA selection, window size, duration. The benchmark also includes a GPU Burner mode (stability test).

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    It is available for download @ ozone3d.net.

    Hopefully we will have a mirror on TPU soon.

    Let the games begin!





    Source
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  2. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Awesome, now I have a good excuse to rev-up my G92GTS again...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,881 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,029
    Location:
    Houston
    errored out on mine

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,201 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    awe that's horrible cdawall.. same thing here btw lol
     
  5. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    You guys who's app failed, could you shoot that info to JeGX @ jegx@ozone3d.net?

    DOM & I had no such problems...:confused:
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,908
    worked fine for me , altho the score on my secondary rig blows chunks....lol (509 @ 1024X768)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Anyone getting a black screen everytime after the run is complete?
    All I see is the mouse cursor after the run. This problem is not due to instability - I get my desktop back by hitting ctrl+alt+del and then esc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I have the same problem:(
     
  9. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    I would like to personally thank all the TPU brothers who have posted scores @ ozone3D!

    Way to make a presence! Keep up the great work!:toast:
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i did :D but some times it wasnt vaild had to reinstall it to work
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    I know, I saw your flury of submissions there!

    Great scores, BTW!

    Love your case, too! FFS, that thing must have it's own gravitational field...
     
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    cool, worked fine on my pc :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    lol might try a higher oc I found you get more if the 3D clocks are set before you start it idk if it well work 4 you but I was getting 2fps min cuz of that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    By what means to you "jumpstart" you 3D Clocks?
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    load them with atitool
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Ah, if only it worked with my cards....*sigh*

    At least Ray is working on a 38XX compliant ATT, so I'm happy!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)