1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

FX 8150 voltage constantly changing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by gusther, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    CPU AMD FX8150 -Voltage constantly change between 0,8 to 1.44, also do cpu velocity reaching 4.5GHZ,
    and bus speed and multiplier.I didn´t overclock it never
    Is that OK? I measure it with CPU-Z and HMW blackbox
     
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,793
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're describing turbo boost and cool & quiet. When the CPU is relatively idle, it will drop the clocks and voltages and under heavy load it will give it more juice. Looks normal to me. :D
     
  3. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    The changing is constantly in idle mode without workload and looks crazy
    the turbo boost stop at 4.2 ghz and it reach 4.5 ghz
    I disabled cool and quiet and nothing changed
     
  4. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    As Aquinus rightly said, it's completely normal. There are a lot of energy saving settings in the BIOS except C'n'Q. Your 8150 is overcloclocked a bit. Perhaps the automatic overclocking.
     
  5. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,222 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,192
    What board is it in? Voltage and clocks can also be dependent on chipset and power management setting between the processor and the VRM's.

    As others have said... it sounds normal. Try to load the chip 100% and monitor again- clocks and voltage should be fairly stable at that point. ;)
     
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,588 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,355
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its normal leave it alone
     
  7. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    The board is ASUS m5a-88.
    I updated from FX 6100 and also updated the BIOS
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    this is normal. nothing to worry. it is just the cool n quiet working.

    when you computer isnt running any programs doesnt necessarily mean its idle. lots of background processes are going on all the time.
     
    Aquinus and Norton say thanks.
  9. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    0.876-1,116-1.32-1.428-0.900-1,440 V core voltage
    4219-4428-4533-3920-4445-3889 MHZ core speed
    2219-2210-2162-MHZ Rated FSB

    CPU-Z reading in 6 seconds idle (but so on)
    With Cool n quiet disabled
     
  10. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    This.
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    hmm. well that is awkward.


    0.8V at 4219MHz would have triggered a crash.

    Get Prime 95 or AIDA64 and stress with max load. and then check.
    i dont recall CPUz having a logging function??
     
  12. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    With Wprime 1024M the voltage stuck between 2 numbers 1.260v and 1.382v a little more stable
    but still changing and the core speed continuously changing also the fsb and multiplier
     
  13. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,222 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,192
    I checked the ASUS website on the M5A88 (not sure if you have the M, the EVo, or another model) and found there are at least 4 or 5 recent (this year) BIOS updates related to "improve system stability" not sure if that's your issue or if you are unstable but that many updates within the past year indicates that there may be issues with that board.

    IF the system is stable, I wouldn't worry about it too much. However, if it was my board, I would be searching thru the ASUS forums, NewEgg customer reviews, etc.. to do some research into what instability they are trying to address with those BIOS updates.

    *Note- I checked on my board (M5A99X Evo) and there are only 1 or 2 recent BIOS updates regarding stability...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I think I found the cause of the issue.
    ASUS M5A-88-M has 4-pin CPU power connector, which is sufficient for 95w CPU.
    You wrote that you had a 6100 (95w) and it worked perfectly. Very simple 4+1 phase VRM on your motherboard cannot operate stable with 125w CPU, despite the fact that it's allowed by manual. 125w CPU need at least 8-pin CPU power to work stable overclocked.
    I would recommend you to disable automatic overclocking in the BIOS and in software and set frequency and multi to default or even downclock the CPU.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  15. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,993 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    It has a 4+1 phase VRM but only 2 D2PAK FETs per phase. I would disable Turbo Core if possible but leave Cool 'n Quiet enabled. APM might also affect it but try disabling the Turbo functionality first and it should run at 800-3600MHz 0.8v-1.3v.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    I´ve just check with the technician who sold me the cpu and told me that is normal,
    that something similar happened to him with others fx cpu
    Anyway the cpu is in warranty coverage.
    About the board is an asus m5a88-evo and YES you are right, I updated the bios from 1001
    to 1502 and all the updates are on system stability, but for now I'll stick with what was said by the technician who is the guarantee, while I cross my fingers.
     
  17. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Thank you Jstn!:toast:
    Fixed.

    Good luck!
     
  18. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    I've disabled turbo core and now the voltage does not rise above 1.284, but continued constantly changing, and the core speed is constant at 3616 mhz
     
  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,993 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Sounds right for not having Turbo Core enabled. Don't worry about the voltage changing constantly, it's part of the CPU's power saving mechanisms. As long as it isn't going over 1.3v on that board, you should be fine.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    so do you think is possible enable the turbo boost, the voltage changing is normal?
     
  21. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    well, thank to all.
     
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    There's nothing to worry about. The Turbo Boost technology used in the Bulldozer CPUs is very advanced. Basically the processor can trigger any multiplier it wants and in ultra low voltages too. And the frequency change is done because of the multiple workloads. The CPU is designed such that it can ACTUALLY operate at a HIGH frequency without the need of much voltage. There is also a technology called "core parking". Maybe the reading you got for 4445 MHz at 0.9V is only for say 1 or 2 cores. The other cores are turned off. So in that case, 0.9V is enough for only 1 or 2 cores to run at 4445 MHz for a low workload and keeping in mind that the manufacturing process is 32 nm only. :)
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    this might also be from a weak or faulty PSU.

    you dont seem to have mentioned what PSU you have in your system specs.
     
  24. gusther New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    uruguay
    Today I bought a gigabyte 990 FXA UD3- because as said Jstn 7477 the vrm of the ASUS board has 4+1 phase, and the gigabyte has 8+2 ,but I read some review that is not enough for the fx 8150 because lacks beefier heat sink and Driver MOSFETs for better power management and even with a light overclock it results in peak of voltage instability and a system crash.I don´t unpack the board and already will return it. The reviewer also said worse power management forbid it to keep the AMD FX-8150 at max turbo for longer periods of time.I didn´t know how much power was consumed by the 8150, peaks around 300 amp in the VRM.
     
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,793
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What?! My SB-E overclocked doesn't eat much more than 150 amps at 1.4v fully loaded. 300 amps is a ridiculous amount of current to be drawing for any CPU. I also really hope you were talking about 300 amps at CPU voltage, because I would just have to go into facepalm mode if you meant 300 amps @ 12v. :wtf:

    I also have an ASUS M4N72-E for my Phenom II 940 (another 125-watt CPU,) and that board has only a 4-pin EPS power connector. It is driven by an 8+2 phase VRM and it was perfectly stable for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)