• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Galaxy Gtx 560 ti giving black screen

Abe504

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
System Name Abe504
Processor i5 2400
Motherboard ASRock H61M/U3S3
Memory 6gb DDR3 ram
Video Card(s) Galaxy 56NGH6HS4IXZ GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Caviar Blue SATA 3 Gb/s
Display(s) Acer A221HQV
Case Cooler Master Elite 310
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
#1
I just got this card 2 days ago from newegg,
Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, L... [...] 6814162074

Before this 560 ti, i had a sapphire 5670 installed, so i used driver sweeper to get rid of the drivers before i installed the 560 ti.

Installed the 560 ti just fine, no problems. Hooked up the card via the dvi to vga adapter and it worked fine. First problem was that i realized that i couldn't get the resolution at 1920x1080 via the dvi to vga adapter. So I bought a dvi cable. The 560 ti wasn't outputting to the monitor, but then i realized that the monitor wouldn't accept the dvi because it was single link.


So i have a dual link dvi cable coming in the mail, but the main problem now is that now that i tried to switch back to the dvi to vga adapter to connect my monitor and 560 ti, it only gives me a black screen after windows boots up. I get to the login for your name in win 7, then right after it logs in, nothing but black screen. Any ideas how to get it to work?
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#2
It sounds like the card is fine but maybe a power supply problem? The card is barely using any power in bios and booting up, but once windows starts loading the GUI and shit it might be overloading your little psu.

That's just one thing that could be wrong though.

Were you able to login to Windows at all with the 560 Ti when you FIRST hooked it up? Or not at all?
 

Abe504

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
System Name Abe504
Processor i5 2400
Motherboard ASRock H61M/U3S3
Memory 6gb DDR3 ram
Video Card(s) Galaxy 56NGH6HS4IXZ GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Caviar Blue SATA 3 Gb/s
Display(s) Acer A221HQV
Case Cooler Master Elite 310
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
#3
Even though its 520 watt psu? My psu says its continuous power also. The card was working fine the first day i hooked it up. I guess i would think that it would be enough power.
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#4
It probably is enough power. I'm just guessing. I have no idea why it's going blank. Is the screen just going black or does it totally lose all picture and go into standby?

Does it do anything else? Is the computer still running just fine? Have you tried booting into safe mode? Etc?

Does it run fine with your old card in there? It sounds like something might have gone wrong when you wiped and installed new card. Could be conflicting drivers. I recommend safe mode ASAP.

***Updated: It's most likely drivers if you can boot into safe mode fine, because safe mode will load a generic safe driver. Go into safe mode and make sure all drivers are properly uninstalled, and install nvidia drivers clean again.
 

Abe504

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
System Name Abe504
Processor i5 2400
Motherboard ASRock H61M/U3S3
Memory 6gb DDR3 ram
Video Card(s) Galaxy 56NGH6HS4IXZ GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Caviar Blue SATA 3 Gb/s
Display(s) Acer A221HQV
Case Cooler Master Elite 310
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
#5
screen goes black, i can hear the startup jingle, then a few secs go by then it will restart automatically.


I am able to boot in safe mode just fine, but i think it's just using the bare min drivers to run, i don't think its using any of my card settings.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.65/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#6
Sounds like you have some AMD drivers from your old card messing around with it (as safe mode works fine).

-Uninstall the Nvidia drivers,
-Reboot
-Run Driver Sweeper and remove the old ATI/AMD gfgx drivers,
-Reboot
-Install the Nvidia drivers again

(if safe mode works then do the above steps in safe mode)
 

Abe504

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
System Name Abe504
Processor i5 2400
Motherboard ASRock H61M/U3S3
Memory 6gb DDR3 ram
Video Card(s) Galaxy 56NGH6HS4IXZ GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Caviar Blue SATA 3 Gb/s
Display(s) Acer A221HQV
Case Cooler Master Elite 310
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
#7
I did it once before, i'll have to poke around in the folders and see if there is anything lingering around. I'll try it when i get home and comment if it works
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.65/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#8
If it blackscreened in the bios/boot up then id say problem with the power supply or the card itself but as its loading windows and drivers and then go's black it looks to be a driver issue to me.
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#9
Best option is clean install of Windows 7. I always reinstall OS if I make major hardware changes, and I recommend the same to you. Always back up your data.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.65/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#10
Best option is clean install of Windows 7. I always reinstall OS if I make major hardware changes, and I recommend the same to you. Always back up your data.
you must have a lot of time on your hands :p
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#11
you must have a lot of time on your hands :p
I'm actually quite busy, but it only takes me about 10 minutes to do a new install. All of my data and apps are stored on my network raid file server. I don't store hardly anything on the actual workstations except temporary documents. I also use a custom image of win7 I prepared, and I install on an SSD raid-0 setup. The only change I want to make is going with a raid-5 setup of corsair force 3 ssd's.

I also don't change major hardware components often.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.65/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#12
The only change I want to make is going with a raid-5 setup of corsair force 3 ssd's.
Off topic ..but if youre choosing RAID5 for redundancy, its not that safe... also in my experience with 4+ disks RAID10 is faster. Maybe look into it
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#13
Off topic ..but if youre choosing RAID5 for redundancy, its not that safe... also in my experience with 4+ disks RAID10 is faster. Maybe look into it
Not for redundancy. Mostly just for pure I/O.

All of my storage is backed up onto my HDD raid file server. The ssd's are strictly for OS/workload performance.
 

Abe504

New Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
9
System Name Abe504
Processor i5 2400
Motherboard ASRock H61M/U3S3
Memory 6gb DDR3 ram
Video Card(s) Galaxy 56NGH6HS4IXZ GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Caviar Blue SATA 3 Gb/s
Display(s) Acer A221HQV
Case Cooler Master Elite 310
Power Supply Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
#14
Hey thanks for all the help. I just got finished sweeping the drivers again. In my search, the culprit was fuckin steam. apparently when u get them to update your drivers, they store the display drivers in there folder as well so it was confusing the hell out the 560 ti. So once i deleted that whole folder, i deleted the previous nvidia drivers, then reinstalled them again, now works like a charm.

Nvidia Control Center sees my monitor and all that good stuff. Thanks alot for both your help, greatly appreciated. Now i can game in peace with beast graphics!
 

LordJummy

New Member
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
1,403 (0.58/day)
Likes
246
Location
US of A
System Name Workstation1 | Asus G55VW-DS71
Processor i7 970 3.8GHz | i7 3610QM
Motherboard RIII Formula
Cooling EK 360 Supreme HF | Asus G55VW
Memory 24GB Dominator | 12GB DDR3
Video Card(s) 2x Diamond HD 6970 | GTX 660M
Storage 2x Vertex4 256GB | 256GB Vertex4 & 750GB HDD
Display(s) 3x Crossover 27" LED S-IPS + 30" DELL IPS
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro + Gigaworks G550W
Power Supply HX1000 + NZXT Black Sleeved Extensions
Software Win7Ult64Bit
Benchmark Scores ballz
#15
That's great bro! I'm glad it's working good now. Get to overclocking that thing now!!!

Have fun buddy.
 

Keytay

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
560ti Oc

Hey thanks for all the help. I just got finished sweeping the drivers again. In my search, the culprit was fuckin steam. apparently when u get them to update your drivers, they store the display drivers in there folder as well so it was confusing the hell out the 560 ti. So once i deleted that whole folder, i deleted the previous nvidia drivers, then reinstalled them again, now works like a charm.
I'm having a similar black screen/standby thing except not on bootup, happens randomly after my machines been on for a while and sometimes doesn't return (I don't have sleep mode on either)
I did have an ATI before this 560TI OC and have steam also. When you say "when u get them to update your drivers" do you mean steam updates your video drivers? I never seen this before but could be my problem too I guess. (trying anything here). What folder did you delete and did you find the files yourself or did driversweeper find them? Anymore info on your fix would be great.