• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Game won't play at the right resolution

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#1
Lost Planet is only showing 1440*900 and not the 1680*1050 that my monitor has. I have already reinstalled both my VGA drivers and the game but nothing has worked.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
284 (0.09/day)
Likes
79
Location
Wales, Uk
Processor AMD PHENOM 9950BE x4 (140W)
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II (BIOS 2003)
Cooling ZALMAN 9700L
Memory 4GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 1066 (2x2GB)
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT XXX (740/1000)
Storage WD250x2 RAID0/Maxtor 500GB STORAGE
Display(s) SAMSUNG 23"/ACER 20"
Case COOLMASTER 690 CUSTOM
Audio Device(s) SUPREME FX II
Power Supply OCZ 700W
Software WINDOWS 7 64
#2
Might be a sub option to change from 16:9 to 16:10
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#3
Might be a sub option to change from 16:9 to 16:10
I checked that too. It shows aspect correction but nothing happens. All my other games are fine, but this one.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#4
Looking at a few quick things, Lost Planet can be switched between DX9 and DX 10 right? Have you tried to switch it from either or and see if that corrects it?
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#5
Looking at a few quick things, Lost Planet can be switched between DX9 and DX 10 right? Have you tried to switch it from either or and see if that corrects it?
tried that too. Again to no avail.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#6
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#7
Does that game have ini files?
If so go in and set them manualy.
I have to do that on AA.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#8
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
284 (0.09/day)
Likes
79
Location
Wales, Uk
Processor AMD PHENOM 9950BE x4 (140W)
Motherboard ASUS CROSSHAIR II (BIOS 2003)
Cooling ZALMAN 9700L
Memory 4GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 1066 (2x2GB)
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT XXX (740/1000)
Storage WD250x2 RAID0/Maxtor 500GB STORAGE
Display(s) SAMSUNG 23"/ACER 20"
Case COOLMASTER 690 CUSTOM
Audio Device(s) SUPREME FX II
Power Supply OCZ 700W
Software WINDOWS 7 64
#9
Well i have Lost Planet:Extream condition and im pretty sure i played it @ 1680x1050 fine, maybe they released a patch ?

Ninja edit: quick google show they did, patch the game up and see :)
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#10
Does that game have ini files?
If so go in and set them manualy.
I have to do that on AA.
I guess someone tried that on the link that PVTCaboose1337 gave me.


Well, I found the config file. It can be found here:
C:\Documents and settings\<YourName>\Local Settings\Application Data\capcom\lostplanetTrial

The file is config.ini, and it stores your resolution and other settings in plain text. Unfortunately, attempting to change your resolution to one that isn't natively supported by editing the file seems to have no effect. So it looks like 1280x768, 1440x900, and 1680x1050 just aren't supported.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,303 (0.66/day)
Likes
981
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#11
Well i have Lost Planet:Extream condition and im pretty sure i played it @ 1680x1050 fine, maybe they released a patch ?

Ninja edit: quick google show they did, patch the game up and see :)
When I loaded it, it patched itself. Which it didn't do the first time I played it at 16:9. I just tried starting the game and then changing it as well but still no luck. It's also not showing 1024*768.