1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gaming at 4K

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 15th Warlock, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    I dream on fixed 7990 crossfire :)
     
  2. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    Funny how I do not see SLI GTX 690 on that list. That makes that test and list INVALID.....;)
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    He probably didn't have two and they'd perform awfully due to hitting memory bandwidth and capacity limit.

    Look at the Sleeping Dogs bench where it literally chokes.

    2GB is clearly not enough for this resolution.
     
  4. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,998 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,583
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    It seems like they didn't have many boards to test on such short notice, I expect they'll post more results when they do a full review of the new Asus monitor, it seems the price has already come down to $3,500.

    The monitor they used only supports 30Hz (yikes!) But the Asus monitor will support 60Hz... Still a far cry from 120Hz and 144Hz available in lower resolutions.

    I don't think these monitors will be marketed to gamers at such high prices and low refresh rates, chances are these monitors will be used by graphic designers, medical imaging and CAD applications.


    Edit: you beat me to the punch :p, yes, what he says :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    To be honest the big hit for us will be their 39 Inch model which is based on the cheaper VA panel that is floating around on the Seiki and Skyworth.

    Much more affordable price tags around 800-1000 USD.


    For the record if it's something similar to my older Dell VA panel it's going to be awesome anyway. VA panels are miles ahead of TN in color reproduction... latency well let's not talk about that :p
     
  6. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    So you saying I need to get TWO new Titans and sale my two GTX 690....hmmmmm ? :)
     
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Well if you plan to purchase a 4K panel alongside, yes.

    You currently play at 2560x1600, 2GB is still fine unless you crank tons of AA.
     
  8. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    Well..maybe. I guess for now I will stick with my SLI GTX 690s.

    We just got a computer in for rendering and doing 3D and it has a ton of Titans in it and the other rack have tones of them as well.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  9. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,313 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,439
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    4K is going to require minimum of 2 Titans worth of power, and somewhere along the lines of 8GB VRAM on a video card, not to mention the full bandwidth of PCI-E 3.0. Until those specifications, along with the monitor of 4K @ 60hz becomes available at a reasonable price similar to 1440 or 1600 monitors, I can almost guarantee 4K monitors will fall flat on their face when it comes to gamers.
    Only Photo editors and people in similar jobs will buy these monitors for the time being.
     
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,317 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,565
    Location:
    Ohio
    Depends on the title. Some, BF3 and Skyrim with mods at 1080p, are eclipsing/close 2GB vram use...jack that up to 1440/1600 res and 2GB isn't enough on many titles, especially with AA (which most would still use... I can still see jaggies and run 2x on BF3).

    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=718118

    1080 = 2GB
    1440/1600 = 3GB for best results IMO...especially for future titles. You see the 7970 pulling away/getting closer to a 680 at that res... bandwidth/quantity of ram are the key factors there.
     
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    VRAM usage doesn't scale that linearly with resolution.

    I foresee that 4GB is enough for the time being.

    Also two Titans at 1202 MHz like I run them yield way more horsepower than you see on that review.

    I know about it because I go way overboard on AA, even on a 2560x1600 panel.

    My Skyrim has seen as much as 4GB of VRAM being used.


    Here is a a Precision screenshot some time ago when trying some Skyrim 4K textures and 8X AA.

    [​IMG]

    For the record here is single card enabled, tried to see if the 6GB I was seeing was result of the sum of two cards.

    So no to who is saying this is the sum of two cards.

    Second card was disabled with RIVE PCIe dip switch.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  12. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    O dear GOD they are spending crazy money upgrading the render farms and work computer here at work. They spent 1.5 MILLION on the new severs and they have around 30-40 Titans sitting out in the tec room.... I wonder if they would notice if they lost 4...ROFL
     
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,313 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,439
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I assume by titans you actually mean their server and workstation counterparts, the Quadros?
     
  14. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    No I mean gaming versions. They also have the Quadros as well. I asked how they use so many in a workstation and they said they do not SLI the game Titans they have code on the severs that handles the cards.
     
    jihadjoe says thanks.
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,384 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,342
    i wonder how minecraft looks/plays at 4k.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    Just how it does at 256x256...ROFL
     
    Horrux says thanks.
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    If the workload is executed with CUDA the GTX Titan is totally uncrippled.

    This is why I bought Titan in the first place, not for gaming only that'd be a waste lol.
     
    jihadjoe says thanks.
  18. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,313 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,439
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Well, I wont be touching 4K for another 3 - 5 years I think. I'll be glad when 1440 or 1600 monitors become as common and as cheap as 1080 panels at this point, which will hopefully eventually happen. I have a feeling any early adopters of these new 4K panels will end up with a bitter taste in their mouth in a year or two.
     
  19. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    They have each card do a part of the rendering then a computer putting all the frames back in order then making a movie. We also just got 12 90" LCD at a crazy $15,000 USD each for the US ARMY to use their tec on for the Apache flight sims.
     
  20. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,313 (5.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,439
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    All that taxpayers money going on the american army's dreams of playing Longbow at 144hz on 4k :roll:
     
  21. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    I have set a limit to myself, if a panel costs more than 1,5k then I won't be buying it.
     
    Knight091 says thanks.
  22. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    O yes. They are building a wall out of the 90" LCDs for the sim. It will be 360 degrees around the cockpit. 12 LCDs was just part of the order. They are going to get more. The rig to hold all the LCDs is custom and being built in Germany and shipped over here. We got the Apache prototype block 3 in a few weeks ago and that was shipping from Washington state of FL and that cost the US taxes payers 80,000 USD then we had a crane on site and that was 8,000 a hr.... and you wonder why we have money problems in the US...o_O
     
  23. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,998 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,583
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Whoa! Almost 6GBs of memory use, what mods are you loading? I've never seen my Titans used almost their full VRAM, 8x FSAA has a lot to do with that as well, my driver limits the AA to 4x when gaming in 3D at 5760x1080 :(

    Switch a couple of them for your 690s, they almost look the same from the side :p


    Fascinating, and our armed forces move one step closer to a fully functional holodeck, I love to see my tax dollars being well spent ;) :p
     
    Knight091 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    453 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    St. Louis MO
    NOW their is an idea....hahaha
     
  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,121 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    I use texture pack combiner with all their optional mods and 4K textures for everything available.

    Some random 4K textures that do not appear on texture pack combiner too.

    It could have possibly been a surround 30" run, I used to use that setup but it's pukeworthy with bezels.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)