• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Gateway gt5692 upgrade worthy?

Jmurphy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I have a gateway Gt5692 factory standard, everything works great I just would like to be able to turn my games up to max setting without killing my framerate. The specs seemed pretty nice, and the bestbuy guy told me I could upgrade the video card but i would have to replace the powersource. My question(s) is this true? is this worth it? and what all could I upgrade without spending alot of money. I pulled up the specs here so no one has to research. Thanks :)
Motherboard
Chipset
AMD 780G
CPU
CPU Type
Phenom X3
Installed Qty
1
CPU Speed
8450(2.1GHz)
L2 Cache Per CPU
3 x 512KB
CPU Socket Type
AM2+
CPU Main Features
64 bit Triple Core Processor
Graphics
GPU/VPU Type
ATI Radeon HD 3200

Graphics Interface
Integrated video
Memory
Memory Capacity
4GB DDR2
Memory Speed
DDR2 667
Form Factor
DIMM 240-pin
Memory Spec
2GB x 2
Hard Drive
HDD Capacity
500GB
HDD Interface
SATA II
HDD RPM
7200rpm
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
178 (0.04/day)
Likes
85
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
System Name DeathAdder
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K @4.6 Ghz 1.31v
Motherboard Gigabyte Gaming 7 Z170X
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 280mm
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce 980 Ti 6GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB + 10 TB in HDDs
Display(s) LG UC87C 34" Ultrawide 3440x1440
Case NZXT H440 White
Power Supply EVGA P2 Platinum 1000 W
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
Get a new one mate. Not worth the trouble. Moreover its going to be tough looking for mobile GPUs. And you will also need a better thermal solution, which would be impossible.

And of course another power adapter to provide enough juice. In the cost of these three things, you can get a better Laptop. Look for a used Gateway 7811FX. Should be really cheap and play most games on medium settings.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
160 (0.06/day)
Likes
74
Location
Florida, USA
#3
Get a new one mate. Not worth the trouble. Moreover its going to be tough looking for mobile GPUs. And you will also need a better thermal solution, which would be impossible.

And of course another power adapter to provide enough juice. In the cost of these three things, you can get a better Laptop. Look for a used Gateway 7811FX. Should be really cheap and play most games on medium settings.
He has a desktop, not a laptop.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#4
upgrade cpu,and gpu my first pc was a gateway GT5056 and i upgraded everything on that :)
 

Jmurphy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
ok, say i just replaced the graphics card? Is it true i would need a new power source? and would I notice a difference? Any recommendations on graphics card and power source i should get? Is more memory another option that i should think about? Sorry for all the questions I am a novice computer tech, thanks for all the help
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
you should be able to run any video card that doesnt need external power,anything greater you will need a new psu
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#7
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,264 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,365
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#9
those video cards arent going to allow you to run games at max settings.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.91/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#10
true no max settings but way better than onboard HD3200 :)
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,264 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,365
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#12
it's as simple as unplugging the wires and removing your old PSU and just installing the new PSU into the case and plugging up the wires. Not hard at all, provided your case has room for the new PSU(some prebuilt computers don't have room for a "standard" sized PSU). If that turns out to be the situation, you could buy a new case also and install all your hardware in that.
 

Huddo93

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
299 (0.13/day)
Likes
57
Location
Perth, WA, Australia
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Z77 Deluxe-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory RipjawsX 8GB @ 2133MHz 11-11-11-30
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX670 SC @ 1300MHz core
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 256GB + 1TB Samsung HDD
Display(s) 23" LG W2343T
Case Corsair 650D
Power Supply Corsiar AX-850
#13
If you are looking to upgrade your PSU (Power Supply), you will need to do the following:
1. unplug the power cable from your computer to the wall.
2. Open up the side of the case and unplug the power connecters inside the case. This should include the 2 motherboard power connectors. the power connecter to the DVD drive, the power connector to the HDD and possibly any fans in the case
3. Undo the screws mounting the PSU to the case and remove it from the case.

INSTALLING NEW PSU
1. Reverse the steps above :) making sure to plug everything back in.

Now If you do look into buying a more powerful graphics card. It may take a 1 or 2 6pin power connectors.

THIS IS IMPORTANT, you may want to look at the graphics card first, and decide on that before buying the power supply, as the connectors on the graphics card will determine what Wattage you want and what connectors you need.

And as a side note, it is also possible to take 2x 4pin Molex and turn them into 1x 6pin connector using a adapter that usually comes with the graphics card.

Hope this helped, if you got any other queries hit me up :) im glad 2 help

*EDIT*

What screen resolution are you trying to play games on btw?
 

Jmurphy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Well the games I play arent real intense. There are a few I have wanted to try but for instance when i play wow i have to keep it on the lowest setting, as far as screen resolution i havent changed anything from default.
 

Huddo93

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
299 (0.13/day)
Likes
57
Location
Perth, WA, Australia
System Name Gaming Rig
Processor i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Z77 Deluxe-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory RipjawsX 8GB @ 2133MHz 11-11-11-30
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX670 SC @ 1300MHz core
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 256GB + 1TB Samsung HDD
Display(s) 23" LG W2343T
Case Corsair 650D
Power Supply Corsiar AX-850
#15
So whats the default resolution?

*EDIT*
+ Whats your budget? because that will allow people on TPU to give advice on possible upgrades that you wish to do. That is if you want to upgrade both your Graphics Card and your PSU or even just your Graphics Card.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
178 (0.04/day)
Likes
85
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
System Name DeathAdder
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K @4.6 Ghz 1.31v
Motherboard Gigabyte Gaming 7 Z170X
Cooling NZXT Kraken x61 280mm
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI NVidia GeForce 980 Ti 6GB
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB + 10 TB in HDDs
Display(s) LG UC87C 34" Ultrawide 3440x1440
Case NZXT H440 White
Power Supply EVGA P2 Platinum 1000 W
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,516 (0.85/day)
Likes
757
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#17
from what i've read from googling, although it doesn't officially support the Phenom II, the retail version of the board does. You'll be able to upgrade to a 95w Phenom II x3/x4 and should be fine. The BIOS will detect it as an "Unknown CPU" but it should still function. You should be able to get a non-black ed. AMD Athlon II X4 640 Propus 3.0GHz Socket AM3 95W ... Since you may have to re-use the Gateway cooling solution, you may want to get some thermal paste to go with that.

A decent 450-500w PSU and a GPU such as a HD 6770 or GTX 550 TI should be plenty for WoW.

I wouldn't worry about the BIOS. Other users on other forums have said they upgraded to a Phonom II and it works just fine, its just they prefer an unlocked BIOS that lets them change settings and see their cpu listed properly. Since you're limited to 95W due to the motherboard itself, I wouldn't worry about fine tuning too much (unless you want to underclock.) Either way 3ghz quad core is a lot better than 2.1ghz triple core. That and the improvements to the cpu architecture overall. http://www.anandtech.com/show/2702/9 so even if the phenom II were 2.1 ghz it would still perform better lol
 
Last edited:

Jmurphy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
Hey guys i know it has been a while but I upgraded my graphics card to geforce gt 610 because I found 1 cheap along with a 650w ps. I now want to upgrade my processor but I am not sure if it is ideal because I have a amd 780g chipset and would probably have to replace it? If I replace both of those would I have to replace the OS as well? I heard I would from an un-credible source. There is a upgrade to windows 8 pro available to me as a student for 40$. would this solve the OS replacement problem. thanks for your help.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#19
No you will not have to replace the os with a cpu change. I would look for a cpu to run in your board and call it a day. A 95watt phenom II x4 would be great.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#21
Can you give us the exact motherboard model? To do that download CPUz and click the mainboard tab and give us a screen shot of it. Thanks!
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
664 (0.23/day)
Likes
106
System Name mine
Processor I7- 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Mortor
Cooling Cooler master V6GT
Memory 16gb corsair
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX1080 amp!
Storage m.2 ssd
Display(s) Benq xl2411
Case SilverStone FT02 - ltd edition red
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 10 64bit
#22
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#23
those video cards arent going to allow you to run games at max settings.
Depends on the game and resolution. By looking at the topic, I dont think he has a 27" x1600 monitor.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#24
So its a foxconn RS780? Hmmm I am searching right now to see if there is any beta bioses for newer chips.

*EDIT*

From the reports I have seen on tomshardware that users have found that the phenom II 945 95W CPU will work fine without any bios changes.
 

Jmurphy2

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
Lol I looked on all of the major sites that I trust(newegg & tigerdirect) for this processor but no one sells it anymore >.<
I am not sure what I am going to do. I don't really trust buying a used one. Thanks for your help guys I appreciate it.