1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GB HD 5570 how to unlock voltage

Discussion in 'RBE' started by LMRig, Jan 29, 2017.

  1. LMRig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, please how to unlock voltage on 5570, when I set something in RBE, it's still on default.

    Default clock is the same as in RBE, but it doesn't want to work with it...


    Please help me, urgent.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,876 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,958
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Not all GPUs have programmable voltage control. I would expect a low-end GPU like the 5570 to not have it.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  3. LMRig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But on hwbot are people with higher clocks, than can be set in default BIOS. So their voltage must be much higher too.

    Default max is around 870MHz and they are above 1000MHz it's not possible with Stock voltage, which is for 670MHz 1V :) .
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,876 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,958
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Why does the voltage have to be higher? That doesn't mean that they didn't do something else, that their 5570 is different or maybe they simply won the silicon lottery. A lot of cases on these low power GPUs, you can actually gain a lot of overclock out of them without needing to even touch the voltage but, that's not always the case, even between the same kind of GPU. Also, there are different kinds of 5570s and some of them might have control over the voltage regulators but, it's more likely that this was achieved with a physical voltage mod or that a different model 5570 might just be setup to run at a higher voltage in the first place.

    Either way, if you really want more performance, buy a new GPU. It won't take much money to get you something better than what you have now.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,079 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,159
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You may also find that the voltage amendments you have made won't stick even if you were to have a programmable controller because it looks like you have set them all at 1.2V and 750mhz, just change your 3D settings, if you play around with all of them you often end up with nothing. As Aquinus also says, different manufacturers may give a programmable controller, some won't.

    As a usual rule of thumb, if you cannot unlock the voltage in Afterburner it is unlikely you have a programmable controller, have you tried it?
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. LMRig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think that you are right with controller, because all cards above 1000MHz are Asus.

    I think that I already tried everything. But yes, they got high voltage, but with my mod it would be ok.


    It was just for OC, it's not card from my main PC.

    Delta 8000RPM :-D
    IMAG5948.jpg


    Thanks for help anyway.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)