1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gears of War for the PC - A buggy POS

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nick259, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well the rumours about this game are true, i can't even the get the stupid bugger to load up. It comes up with a message saying that I can't run a modded .exe file, even though it has just finised the installation and I haven't touched it at all. It asks me to reinstall the game which I have done 3 times - and i must say it takes ages - and still the same error message. Any help?
     
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    try a fixed exe?
     
  3. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    where can I get one of those?
     
  4. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    gamecopyworld works just fine
     
  5. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    yhpm


    and im pming as i dont think cracks r acceptable talk on the forum
     
  6. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,368 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
    Make sure that Windows Live is updated. Had the same problem till I got it updated.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland

    The thing is the game won't boot up, can i update windows live outside the game?
     
  8. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Let me know if it's not acceptable, I'll edit my post.
     
  9. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY

    forum guidelines sticky
     
  10. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Well I believe cracks are not illegal if he owns the game. I could be wrong tho.
     
  11. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,431 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    true, im just playin it safe :p

    and i linked him to gcw as well so we were both thinking the same thing
     
  12. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    That doesn't appear to have worked. It's a retail copy that i bought from a shop btw not a downloaded version, any other suggestions?
     
  13. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    the exact error message is:

     
  14. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    884 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  15. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    884 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Yes
     
  16. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well that didn't work either :(
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Go to TPB and do searches there for a fixed .exe. All the games I own I still use a fixed .exe because the games just work better. Its like Mass Effect, I own that but use fixed .exe because it stopped weird out of virtual memory CTDs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,313 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    All I can say man, is get rid of the game, it was buggy has hell on my PC and I tried absolutley everything I could find and nothing helped the game at all, its a buggy piece of shit!, those cockheads just rushed it and didnt code the game right at all, wankers! lol, best bet is to take it back to which ever store you got it from, but thats just my advice. PS Orange Box Rulez.
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,379 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,117
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    I got it to run fine. I even got the dreaded "choppy frames" to stop. So lets go over what you've done and see what else we can do.

    * You reinstalled the game
    However did you clear the registry? If not there are many things programs leave behind and all it takes is one bad entry and your problem will come back no matter how many times you install it.

    * You tried a hacked exe file.
    Never do this for troubleshooting. Your begging for more problems. Personally I like to stay honest and keep everything legit. Since you did in fact try this I would uninstall the game and any residuals in the registry.

    * Have you tried to run it as an Admin?
    Sometimes getting something to run in Vista is just a matter of UAV. Give that a try if you already haven't.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. MadClown

    MadClown

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,365 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Alden, NY
    agreed, runs great here, def. try the reinstall, fixed my game not wanting to boot up when I added another volume, Gears is very sensitive to system changes
     
  22. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    895 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    301
    Location:
    Canada
    That game is so buggy. I have experienced all of the issues that are being discussed here. However I think the worst bug I have had with it was when i stopped playing it for a week I went back to continue and all my saved games were deleted. The game went in the garbage after that. :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    yes its buggy but it should work fine if you have a legal copy you can update windows live and get the latest patches, if it was really that bad no one would be able to play it

    no wonder its only about 10hrs max coz they spent all the time on graphics

    its good on pc easier to shoot but moving is worse than using analogues
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)